London Hearts Supporters Club

Back to All Dates
19 April

20 April

21 April

Hearts Birthdays
Hearts Opp Birthdays
Hearts Results

Hibs Results

Scotland Birthdays
Scotland Results
SFL Birthdays
SSFL Results

World Cup & European Championship Results
European Club Competition Results

The specified statement did not generate any data
Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth First Last Apps Goals

The specified statement did not generate any data
Deaths
Player Year How Long Place of Death First Last

Opposition Birthdays NB Clubs are the ones with when played against Hearts
Player Year Age Clubs First Last Apps Goals W D L
William Marshbanks Neil 1924 94 Greenock Morton Nov 16 1946 Greenock Morton 0 Hearts 1 Nov 16 1946 Greenock Morton 0 Hearts 1 1 0 0 0 1
Johnny Gavin 1928 90 Norwich City Oct 30 1957 Norwich City 3 Hearts 4 Oct 30 1957 Norwich City 3 Hearts 4 1 0 0 0 1
Alex Harley 1936 82 Third Lanark Oct 28 1959 Hearts 6 Third Lanark 2 Mar 17 1962 Third Lanark 1 Hearts 0 6 2 1 0 4
Norrie Gillespie 1940 78 Falkirk Aug 10 1963 Hearts 6 Falkirk 2 Aug 24 1963 Falkirk 0 Hearts 3 2 0 0 0 2
Jimmy Wilson 1942 76 Greenock Morton; Aberdeen; Motherwell; Dundee Sep 12 1962 Greenock Morton 0 Hearts 3 May 6 1974 Dundee 0 Hearts 0 16 1 1 6 9
John Richardson 1945 73 Derby County May 8 1967 Derby County 1 Hearts 1 May 8 1967 Derby County 1 Hearts 1 1 0 0 1 0
Duncan Lambie 1952 66 Dundee; St Johnstone; Hibernian Jan 15 1972 Hearts 2 Dundee 5 Apr 26 1976 St Johnstone 0 Hearts 0 10 1 3 4 3
Vetle Gregres Andersen 1964 54 Dunfermline Athletic; Raith Rovers Nov 24 1987 Hearts 3 Dunfermline Athletic 2 Apr 13 1988 Hearts 2 Dunfermline Athletic 1 3 0 0 0 3
Robert Shannon 1966 52 Dundee; Dunfermline Athletic; Motherwell; Dundee United; Hibernian; East Fife May 9 1984 Hearts 1 Dundee 1 Oct 12 1999 East Fife 0 Hearts 2 32 2 6 13 13
Paul Thomas McDonald 1968 50 Hamilton Academical Aug 20 1988 Hearts 3 Hamilton Academical 2 Aug 28 1991 Hamilton Academical 0 Hearts 2 5 0 0 0 5
Craig Faulconbridge 1978 40 Dunfermline Athletic May 9 1998 Hearts 2 Dunfermline Athletic 0 Sep 20 1998 Dunfermline Athletic 1 Hearts 1 2 0 0 1 1
Lee Wilkie 1980 38 Dundee; Dundee United Apr 1 2000 Dundee 0 Hearts 0 May 16 2009 Hearts 3 Dundee United 0 18 0 6 6 6
Scott William Wilson 1982 36 Airdrieonians (Airdrie United); Stranraer Jul 24 2004 Airdrieonians (Airdrie United) 1 Hearts 1 Jan 6 2007 Stranraer 0 Hearts 4 2 0 0 1 1
Peter Watson 1986 32 Annan Athletic Jul 26 2014 Hearts 3 Annan Athletic 1 Jul 26 2014 Hearts 3 Annan Athletic 1 1 0 0 0 1
Marc Klok 1993 25 Ross County Nov 23 2013 Hearts 2 Ross County 2 Nov 23 2013 Hearts 2 Ross County 2 1 0 0 1 0


Summary
Ven G W D L W% D% L% F A
N 2 1 0 1 50% 0% 50% 3 5
H 12 10 1 1 83% 8% 8% 33 11
A 24 9 4 11 37% 16% 45% 32 40

Tot 38 20 5 13 52% 13% 34% 68 56

Hearts Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Age Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 140 1878-04-20 Sat s n EFA Cup Final

Powburn

Hibernian

3-2

1200 John Alexander ;George Mitchell ;John Alexander
[Michael Whelehan 46] ;[Owen Quinn]
2 129 1889-04-20 Sat s n Friendly

Tynecastle Park

Dykebar

3-1

0 Davie Baird 20 ;James Reid ;Tommy Jenkinson
[Longmuir 85]
3 127 1891-04-20 Mon s n Division 1 15 of 18

Tynecastle Park

Dumbarton

0-4

5500 -----
[James Rankin McNaught] ;[John Watson (Jack) Bell] ;[John Daniel Taylor] ;[James Galbraith]
4 123 1895-04-20 Sat s n Edinburgh League 03 of 06

Easter Road

Hibernian

1-2

10000 George Hogg
[Missing] ;[Allan Martin]
5 122 1896-04-20 Mon s n Edinburgh League 05 of 07

Tynecastle Park

Hibernian

7-1

0 Davie Russell 30 ;Davie Baird 31 ;Willie Michael 40 ;Willie Michael 42 ;Willie Michael ;Willie Michael ;Alex King 87
[Alexander Howie]
6 117 1901-04-20 Sat s n EoSS R1

Easter Road

Hibernian

1-0

9500 Robert Houston 5
-----
7 115 1903-04-20 Mon s n Inter City League 07 of 08

Tynecastle Park

Celtic

3-0

5000 Alex Bennett ;Bobby Walker ;Bill Porteous
-----
8 111 1907-04-20 Sat s n Scottish Cup Final

Hampden Park

Celtic

0-3

50000 -----
[William Orr pen] ;[Peter Somers] ;[Peter Somers]
9 110 1908-04-20 Mon s n Division 1 33 of 34

Celtic Park

Celtic

0-6

5000 -----
[Jimmy McMenemy 10] ;[Jimmy Quinn 45] ;[Jimmy Quinn] ;[Jimmy Quinn] ;[William Loney] ;[David Hamilton 90]
10 108 1910-04-20 Wed s n Division 1 32 of 34

2nd Cathkin Park

Third Lanark

1-3

1500 George Buchanan
[James Richardson] ;[Robert Hosie 47] ;[William Cross]
10 108 1910-04-20 Wed s n Friendly

Eastlands Park

Gala Fairydean

2-1

2000 Colombo Basil ;Colombo Basil
[Tindal]
12 106 1912-04-20 Sat s n Division 1 31 of 34

Love Street

St Mirren

0-2

2000 -----
[John [5] Baird] ;[John [5] Baird]
13 104 1914-04-20 Mon s n Wilson Cup Final

Easter Road

Hibernian

1-0

6000 Harry Graham 88
-----
14 100 1918-04-20 Sat s n Division 1 34 of 34

Love Street

St Mirren

2-3

3000 James Barnes ;John (Jack) Sharp
[James Thomson] ;[James Thomson] ;[James Thomson]
15 97 1921-04-20 Wed s n Dunedin Cup Final

Tynecastle Park

Hibernian

2-0

15000 Jock Ramage pen 47 ;George P Miller
-----
16 93 1925-04-20 Mon s n Dunedin Cup SF

Tynecastle Park

Raith Rovers

1-0

6000 Lachlan Macmillan 67
-----
17 90 1928-04-20 Fri s n Friendly

Captain's Park Upper Mains Park

Linlithgow Rose

1-1

500 James Mitchell 15
[Bowman]
18 89 1929-04-20 Sat s n Division A 37 of 38

Firhill Stadium

Partick Thistle

0-2

3000 -----
[John Simpson 46] ;[John Simpson 89]
19 87 1931-04-20 Mon s n Dunedin Cup Final

Tynecastle Park

Hibernian

3-0

5000 Willie Murray ;Robert Marshall 47 ;Robert Marshall pen 60
-----
20 83 1935-04-20 Sat s n Division A 37 of 38

Tynecastle Park

Aberdeen

2-1

10668 Abe Robertson 9 ;David McCulloch 20
[Richard Smith 70]
21 82 1936-04-20 Mon s n Benefit

Victoria Park

Scottish Junior XI

6-4

4000 Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Alex J Anderson ;Alex J Anderson ;Jimmy Dykes
[McCreadle] ;[Phillips] ;[Breslin] ;[McAlonan]
22 80 1938-04-20 Wed s n Benefit

Stark's Park

Raith Rovers

2-3

5000 Tommy Walker pen 22 ;Freddie Warren
[Thomas Gilmour] ;[John [13] Smith pen] ;[Gray [3] 90]
23 78 1940-04-20 Sat s n Wartime NE 25 of 29

Tynecastle Park

Kings Park

7-2

2936 Willie Phillips 21 ;Tommy Walker 37 ;Robert McCartney [2] 39 ;Tommy Walker 43 ;Robert McCartney [2] ;Hugh O'Donnell ;Tommy Walker
[Andrew Black 30] ;[Newman 65]
24 72 1946-04-20 Sat s n Victory Cup (WWII) R1

Recreation Ground

Alloa Athletic

1-3

7000 Archie Kelly
[Edward Currie 27] ;[Edward Currie 34] ;[Andrew Dolan 75]
25 69 1949-04-20 Wed s n Division A 28 of 30

Firhill Stadium

Partick Thistle

1-1

15000 Alfie Conn 55
[Jimmy Walker 82]
26 61 1957-04-20 Sat s n Division 1 33 of 34

Palmerston Park

Queen of the South

2-0

8000 Willie Bauld 56 ;Jimmy Wardhaugh 60
-----
27 57 1961-04-20 Thu s n Friendly

Croftfield

Chirnside United

3-0

5000 Willie Bauld 12 ;Jimmy Murray 53 ;Willie Bauld 55
-----
28 55 1963-04-20 Sat s n Division 1 26 of 34

Tannadice Park

Dundee United

0-0

8511 -----
-----
29 50 1968-04-20 Sat s n Division 1 33 of 34

Tynecastle Park

Stirling Albion

2-1

4728 Donald Ford 26 ;Donald Ford 69
[Thomson Eddie og 65]
30 44 1974-04-20 Sat s n Division 1 30 of 34

Somerset Park

Ayr United

1-2

4355 David Wells og 45
[Brian John Bell 7] ;[Alex Ingram 78]
31 41 1977-04-20 Wed s n Premier 34 of 36

Tannadice Park

Dundee United

2-1

3262 Malcolm Robertson 21 ;Graham Shaw 55
[Billy Kirkwood 24]
32 33 1985-04-20 Sat s n Premier 33 of 36

Dens Park

Dundee

0-3

7381 -----
[John Duffy McCormack 23] ;[John Brown 35] ;[Thomas Valley McKinlay 85]
33 32 1986-04-20 Sun s s Premier 34 of 36

Tynecastle Park

Aberdeen

1-1

19047 John Colquhoun 87
[Peter Weir pen 72]
34 27 1991-04-20 Sat n s Premier 33 of 36

McDiarmid Park

St Johnstone

2-0

6822 John Colquhoun 16 ;Gary Mackay 20
-----
35 25 1993-04-20 Tue n s Premier 40 of 44

Fir Park

Motherwell

1-2

4355 Ian Baird 67
[Phil O'Donnell 5] ;[Paul McGrillen 44]
36 22 1996-04-20 Sat s s Premier 34 of 36

Pittodrie

Aberdeen

1-1

11303 Gary Locke 63
[Dean Windass pen 53]
37 16 2002-04-20 Sat n s SPL 36 of 38

Tynecastle Park

Dunfermline Athletic

2-0

10108 Kevin McKenna 59 ;Andy Kirk 79
-----
38 5 2013-04-20 Sat n s SPL 34 of 38

Rugby Park

Kilmarnock

1-0

3572 John Sutton 4
-----

Hibs Results


Hibs Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 129 r Sat Apr 20 1889 Sat 20 Apr 1889 Hibernian 3 Albion Rovers 3 F
2 123 r Sat Apr 20 1895 Sat 20 Apr 1895 Hibernian 2 Heart Of Midlothian 1 Edinburgh League Easter Road
3 122 r Mon Apr 20 1896 Mon 20 Apr 1896 Heart Of Midlothian 7 Hibernian 1 Edinburgh League Tynecastle Park
4 115 r Mon Apr 20 1903 Mon 20 Apr 1903 Hibernian 4 Middlesbrough 1 Friendly Easter Road
5 111 Sat 20 Apr 1907 Dundee 0 Hibernian 0 L1 Dens Park 5100
6 110 r Mon Apr 20 1908 Mon 20 Apr 1908 Hibernian 6 Belfast Cliftonville 0 Friendly Easter Road
7 106 Sat 20 Apr 1912 Falkirk 1 Hibernian 0 L1 Brockville 4000
8 104 r Mon Apr 20 1914 Mon 20 Apr 1914 Hibernian 0 Heart Of Midlothian 1 Wilson Cup F
9 100 Sat 20 Apr 1918 Hibernian 1 Ayr United 1 L1 Easter Road 4000
10 97 r Wed Apr 20 1921 Wed 20 Apr 1921 Heart Of Midlothian 2 Hibernian 0 Dunedin Cup F
11 93 r Mon Apr 20 1925 Mon 20 Apr 1925 Hibernian 1 Celtic 1 Friendly Easter Road
12 91 Wed 20 Apr 1927 Kilmarnock 4 Hibernian 0 L1 Rugby Park 2000
13 90 r Fri Apr 20 1928 Fri 20 Apr 1928 Newtongrange Star 1 Hibernian 2 Friendly
14 89 Sat 20 Apr 1929 Hibernian 3 St Mirren 5 L1 Easter Road 6000
15 87 r Mon Apr 20 1931 Mon 20 Apr 1931 Heart Of Midlothian 3 Hibernian 0 Dunedin Cup F
16 86 r Wed Apr 20 1932 Wed 20 Apr 1932 Hibernian 3 Edinburgh City 0 Edinburgh City Cup Easter Road
17 83 Sat 20 Apr 1935 Falkirk 5 Hibernian 2 L1 Brockville 3000
18 80 r Wed Apr 20 1938 Wed 20 Apr 1938 Belfast Distillery 4 Hibernian 4 Friendly
19 78 Sat 20 Apr 1940 Raith Rovers 1 Hibernian 1 EDIV Stark's Park
20 76 r Mon Apr 20 1942 Mon 20 Apr 1942 Hibernian 7 St Bernards 1 East of Scotland Shield Easter Road
21 72 r Sat Apr 20 1946 Sat 20 Apr 1946 Hibernian 3 Dundee 0 Victory Cup Easter Road
22 65 Mon 20 Apr 1953 Hibernian 2 East Fife 1 L1 Easter Road 47000
23 61 Sat 20 Apr 1957 Hibernian 0 Dunfermline Athletic 0 L1 Easter Road 7000
24 55 Sat 20 Apr 1963 Hibernian 1 Dunfermline Athletic 1 L1 Easter Road 7485
25 52 Wed 20 Apr 1966 Hibernian 3 Dundee United 3 L1 Easter Road 4568
26 50 Sat 20 Apr 1968 Falkirk 2 Hibernian 3 L1 Brockville 3376
27 44 Sat 20 Apr 1974 Hibernian 1 Dunfermline Athletic 1 L1 Easter Road 10735
28 41 Wed 20 Apr 1977 Hibernian 2 Ayr United 0 P Easter Road 2835
29 33 Sat 20 Apr 1985 Hibernian 1 Dundee United 1 P Easter Road 4056
30 27 Sat 20 Apr 1991 Hibernian 1 Dundee United 0 P Easter Road 3791
31 25 Tue 20 Apr 1993 Airdrieonians 3 Hibernian 1 P Broomfield 2585
32 22 Sat 20 Apr 1996 Hibernian 1 Raith Rovers 1 P Easter Road 7214
33 10 Sun 20 Apr 2008 Dundee United 1 Hibernian 1 SPL Tannadice 7404
34 2 Wed 20 Apr 2016 Hibernian 3 Rangers 2 SCH Easter Road Stadium 12231

Scotland Birthdays & Results


Scotland Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
James Lundie 1857 161 Scotland Hibernian Sat 10 Apr 1886 Sat 10 Apr 1886 1 0
Lee Wilkie 1980 38 Dundee Scotland Dundee Mon 20 May 2002 Wed 19 Nov 2003 11 1

Scotland Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 Wed 20 Apr 1994 F

Ernst Happel Stadion

Austria

2-1

35000 McGinlay 35; McKinlay 60
Adi Hutter 13

SFL Birthdays & Results


SFL Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
Jimmy Wilson 1942 76 Aberdeen Wed 15 Mar 1967 Wed 15 Mar 1967 1 0

The specified statement did not generate any data
SFL Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep V Team Sc Crowd Scorers

World Cup & Euro Championship


World Cup & Euro Championship Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 50 Sat Apr 20 1968 Sat 20 Apr 1968 Italy 2 Bulgaria 0 EC QF
2 49 Sun Apr 20 1969 Sun 20 Apr 1969 Haiti 2 USA 0 WCNCA QR2GR
2 49 Sun Apr 20 1969 Sun 20 Apr 1969 Poland 8 Luxembourg 1 WCEUR G8
4 43 Sun Apr 20 1975 Sun 20 Apr 1975 Czechoslovakia 4 Cyprus 0 EC G1
5 33 Sat Apr 20 1985 Sat 20 Apr 1985 Canada 2 Guatemala 1 WCNCA QR2GR
5 33 Sat Apr 20 1985 Sat 20 Apr 1985 Nigeria 3 Kenya 1 WCAFR QR2
7 24 Wed Apr 20 1994 Wed 20 Apr 1994 Northern Ireland 4 Liechtenstein 1 EC G6
8 21 Sun Apr 20 1997 Sun 20 Apr 1997 Cambodia 0 Yemen 1 WCASIA QR1
8 21 Sun Apr 20 1997 Sun 20 Apr 1997 USA 2 Mexico 2 WCNCA QRFGR
10 18 Thu Apr 20 2000 Thu 20 Apr 2000 Egypt 2 Mauritius 0 WCAFR QR1

European Club Results


European Club Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Comp Round Leg Date Cou HTeam Sco Pen Agg ATeam Cou Venue Crowd
1 53 ECWC SF 1 Tue Apr 20 1965 Ita Torino 2-0 TSV 1860 Munich Ger
2 52 European Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1966 Ita Internazionale 1-1 1-2 Real Madrid Esp
2 52 European Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1966 Eng Manchester United 1-0 1-2 Partizan Belgrade Srb
2 52 ICFC SF 1 Wed Apr 20 1966 Esp Real Zaragoza 1-0 Leeds United Eng
5 46 ECWC SF 2 Thu Apr 20 1972 Rus Dinamo Moscow 1-1 4-1 W 2-2 Dynamo Berlin GDR
6 41 UEFA Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1977 Gre AEK (Athens) 0-1 1-5 Juventus Ita
6 41 ECWC SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1977 Bel Anderlecht 2-0 2-1 Napoli Ita
6 41 UEFA Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1977 Esp Athletic Bilbao 0-0 AG W 1-1 RWD Molenbeek Bel
6 41 European Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1977 Ger Borussia Monchengladbach 2-0 2-1 Dinamo Kiev Ukr
6 41 ECWC SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1977 Ger Hamburg 3-0 4-3 Atletico Madrid Esp
6 41 European Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1977 Eng Liverpool 3-0 6-1 Zurich Sui
12 35 UEFA Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1983 Bel Anderlecht 3-1 4-1 Bohemians (Prague) Tch
12 35 European Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1983 Ger Hamburg 2-1 3-2 Real Sociedad Esp
12 35 ECWC SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1983 Esp Real Madrid 3-1 5-3 Austria Vienna Aut
12 35 UEFA Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1983 ROU Universitatea Craiova 1-1 AG L 1-1 Benfica Por
12 35 European Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1983 Pol Widzew Lodz 2-2 2-4 Juventus Ita
17 30 ECWC SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1988 Ned Ajax 1-2 4-2 Olympique Marseille Fra
17 30 ECWC SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1988 Ita Atalanta 1-2 2-4 KV Mechelen Bel
17 30 European Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1988 Por Benfica 2-0 2-0 Steaua Bucharest ROU
17 30 UEFA Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1988 Esp Espanyol 3-0 3-2 Club Brugge KV Bel
17 30 European Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1988 Ned PSV (Eindhoven) 0-0 AG W 1-1 Real Madrid Esp
17 30 UEFA Cup SF 2 Wed Apr 20 1988 Ger Werder Bremen 0-0 0-1 Bayer Leverkusen Ger
23 25 UEFA Cup SF 2 Tue Apr 20 1993 Fra AJ Auxerre 2-0 5-6 L 2-2 Borussia Dortmund Ger
24 23 ECWC SF 2 Thu Apr 20 1995 Eng Chelsea 3-1 3-4 Real Zaragoza Esp
24 23 ECWC SF 2 Thu Apr 20 1995 Ita Sampdoria 3-2 2-3 L 5-5 Arsenal Eng
26 19 UEFA Cup SF 2 Tue Apr 20 1999 Ita Bologna 1-1 AG L 1-1 Olympique Marseille Fra
26 19 UEFA Cup SF 2 Tue Apr 20 1999 Ita Parma 2-1 5-2 Atletico Madrid Esp
28 18 UEFA Cup SF 2 Thu Apr 20 2000 Eng Leeds United 2-2 2-4 Galatasaray Tur
28 18 UEFA Cup SF 2 Thu Apr 20 2000 Fra RC Lens 1-2 1-3 Arsenal Eng
30 14 Champions League SF 1 Tue Apr 20 2004 Fra Monaco 3-1 Chelsea Eng
31 12 UEFA Cup SF 1 Thu Apr 20 2006 Ger Schalke 04 0-0 Seville Esp
31 12 UEFA Cup SF 1 Thu Apr 20 2006 ROU Steaua Bucharest 1-0 Middlesbrough Eng
33 8 Europa League SF 1 Tue Apr 20 2010 Ita Internazionale 3-1 Barcelona Esp



| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com