London Hearts Supporters Club

Back to All Dates
18 August

19 August

20 August

Hearts Birthdays
Hearts Opp Birthdays
Hearts Results

Hibs Results

Scotland Birthdays
Scotland Results
SFL Birthdays
SSFL Results

World Cup & European Championship Results
European Club Competition Results

Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth First Last Apps Goals
Tomas Kancelskis 1975 38 Lithuania 2006-07-19 Wed 2007-10-06 Sat 7 0
Alan Lawrence 1962 51 Scotland 1995-08-26 Sat 1996-07-27 Sat 32 6
Alan Redpath 1967 46 Scotland 1983-11-09 Wed 1988-05-08 Sun 2 0

Deaths
Player Year How Long Place of Death First Last
Malcolm Robertson 2010 3 1977-03-19 Sat 1980-10-25 Sat

Opposition Birthdays NB Clubs are the ones with when played against Hearts
Player Year Age Clubs First Last Apps Goals W D L
Leopold (Pol) Anoul 1922 91 Standard Liege Sep 9 1958 Hearts 2 Standard Liege 1 Sep 9 1958 Hearts 2 Standard Liege 1 1 0 0 0 1
Egidio Morbello 1936 77 Inter Milan Nov 6 1961 Hearts 0 Inter Milan 1 Nov 22 1961 Inter Milan 4 Hearts 0 2 1 2 0 0
David Edwin Chadwick 1943 70 Middlesbrough Oct 21 1968 Hearts 2 Middlesbrough 4 Oct 21 1968 Hearts 2 Middlesbrough 4 1 0 1 0 0
Peter Noble 1944 69 Newcastle United; Burnley Oct 11 1965 Hearts 2 Newcastle United 1 Oct 24 1973 Hearts 0 Burnley 3 3 2 1 0 2
Jim Symington 1946 67 Stirling Albion; Stranraer Sep 24 1966 Stirling Albion 0 Hearts 3 Jan 23 1971 Hearts 3 Stranraer 0 3 0 0 0 3
James William McIntosh 1950 63 Montrose Mar 18 1978 Hearts 2 Montrose 2 Mar 25 1978 Montrose 0 Hearts 0 2 0 0 2 0
Alan William McCulloch 1953 60 Kilmarnock Jan 4 1975 Kilmarnock 1 Hearts 1 Feb 9 1987 Kilmarnock 1 Hearts 3 13 0 3 6 4
Gary Stuart Murray 1959 54 Montrose; Hibernian; Raith Rovers Aug 27 1980 Hearts 2 Montrose 1 Aug 16 1989 Hearts 3 Montrose 0 6 2 2 0 4
Liam Matthew Christopher Gallagher 1959 54 Airdrieonians Oct 15 1977 Hearts 3 Airdrieonians 2 Feb 6 1978 Airdrieonians 2 Hearts 3 3 0 0 0 3
Andrew Dornan 1961 52 Motherwell; Airdrieonians Oct 8 1983 Hearts 0 Motherwell 0 Aug 17 1990 Hearts 2 Airdrieonians 1 7 0 1 2 4
Alan Lawrence 1962 51 Dundee; Airdrieonians; Stenhousemuir Sep 19 1987 Dundee 1 Hearts 3 Jan 29 2000 Hearts 3 Stenhousemuir 2 14 5 6 2 6
Paul Alexander McGrillen 1971 42 Motherwell; Falkirk Sep 7 1991 Hearts 2 Motherwell 0 Apr 4 1998 Falkirk 1 Hearts 3 12 4 5 2 5
Mark James Duthie 1972 41 Livingston; Berwick Rangers Aug 9 1997 Livingston 0 Hearts 2 Feb 7 2001 Hearts 2 Berwick Rangers 1 3 0 0 1 2
William Stewart Wilson 1972 41 Airdrie United Jul 24 2004 Airdrie United 1 Hearts 1 Jul 24 2004 Airdrie United 1 Hearts 1 1 0 0 1 0
Oumar Konde 1979 34 Hibernian Jan 28 2006 Hearts 4 Hibernian 1 Apr 22 2006 Hibernian 2 Hearts 1 3 0 1 0 2
Miku 1985 28 Celtic Oct 7 2012 Celtic 1 Hearts 0 Oct 7 2012 Celtic 1 Hearts 0 1 0 1 0 0
Aidan Watson 1986 27 Crusaders Jul 25 2013 Crusaders 0 Hearts 2 Jul 25 2013 Crusaders 0 Hearts 2 1 0 0 0 1
Richard Stearman 1987 26 Wolverhampton Wanderers Aug 3 2010 Hearts 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 Aug 3 2010 Hearts 0 Wolverhampton Wanderers 2 1 0 1 0 0
Danny Galbraith 1990 23 Hibernian Nov 7 2010 Hibernian 0 Hearts 2 Jan 2 2012 Hibernian 1 Hearts 3 3 0 0 0 3


Summary
Ven G W D L W% D% L% F A
H 14 10 1 3 71% 7% 21% 39 21
A 18 8 2 8 44% 11% 44% 28 30

Tot 32 18 3 11 56% 9% 34% 67 51

Hearts Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Age Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 120 1893-08-19 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Leith Athletic

0-2

7000 -----
[Scott George 50] ;[James Mercer Henderson 55]
2 114 1899-08-19 Sat s n E of Scotland L

Tynecastle Park

Hibernian

3-1

8000 Hamilton Handling og 2 ;Livingston George T ;Davie Baird
[Bobby Atherton]
3 112 1901-08-19 Mon s n E of Scotland L

Logie Green

St Bernards

2-1

4000 Porteous William T 35 ;Charlie Thomson 40
[Forsyth 30]
4 108 1905-08-19 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Third Lanark

3-2

11500 Alex Menzies ;Alex Menzies ;Bobby Walker
[Nelson] ;[Missing 90]
5 106 1907-08-19 Mon s n E of Scotland L

Logie Green

Leith Athletic

1-0

2000 Charlie Thomson
-----
6 102 1911-08-19 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Clyde

1-0

13500 Lawrence Abrams
-----
7 97 1916-08-19 Sat s n Division 1

Cappielow Park

Morton

2-3

7000 Whyte Philip 18 ;Noble George 88
[Matthew [1] Paterson 15] ;[George Buchanan] ;[Robert Stevenson 46]
8 91 1922-08-19 Sat s n Division 1

Shawfield Stadium

Clyde

1-1

14000 Jock White pen 85
[Henry S (Harry) Rae pen]
9 88 1925-08-19 Wed s n EoSS SF

New Logie Green

Leith Athletic

7-1

8000 Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Jimmy Smith ;Jimmy Smith ;George P Miller ;Lachlan Macmillan ;Lachlan Macmillan
[Crossan pen]
10 82 1931-08-19 Wed s n Division A

Celtic Park

Celtic

0-3

15000 -----
[Charles Edward Napier 10] ;[Peter Scarffe 30] ;[Peter Scarffe 85]
11 80 1933-08-19 Sat s n Division A

Somerset Park

Ayr United

3-4

7000 Tommy Walker 80 ;John A Johnston pen ;Tommy Walker
[William Brae] ;[Terence McGibbons] ;[Terence McGibbons 12] ;[William Ure pen]
12 77 1936-08-19 Wed s n Division A

Tynecastle Park

Dunfermline Athletic

3-2

15591 Alex Munro 30 ;George Robson 40 ;Alex Munro 86
[John [2] Morrison] ;[James Warden pen 90]
13 74 1939-08-19 Sat s n Division A Abandonded

Celtic Park

Celtic

0-2

35000 -----
[John [1] Divers 27] ;[William King Lyon 58]
14 69 1944-08-19 Sat s n Wartime S

Tynecastle Park

Airdrieonians

3-2

9000 Archie Kelly 12 ;Archie Kelly 60 ;McQuade George 77
[Patrick G O'Sullivan 1] ;[Alexander Stirling 55]
15 63 1950-08-19 Sat s n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

Airdrieonians

3-2

28649 Willie Bauld 34 ;Jimmy Wardhaugh 52 ;Jimmy Wardhaugh 72
[S Picken 7] ;[J Orr 17]
16 54 1959-08-19 Wed s n Division 1

Dens Park

Dundee

3-1

18500 Johnny Hamilton 31 ;Johnny Hamilton 66 ;John Cumming 67
[A Cousin 12]
17 52 1961-08-19 Sat s n League Cup Section

Love Street

St Mirren

0-1

18255 -----
[D Kerrigan 20]
18 49 1964-08-19 Wed n n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Airdrieonians

8-1

6541 Danny Ferguson 17 ;Willie Wallace 19 ;Alan Gordon 20 ;Tommy Traynor 41 ;Tommy White 73 ;Danny Ferguson 80 ;Willie Wallace pen 82 ;Alan Gordon
[J Hannah pen]
19 46 1967-08-19 Sat s n League Cup Section

Brockville Park

Falkirk

2-0

5182 George Miller pen 4 ;Donald Ford 24
-----
20 43 1970-08-19 Wed s n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

Dundee United

0-0

7088 -----
-----
21 41 1972-08-19 Sat s n League Cup Section

Shielfield Park

Berwick Rangers

1-1

4135 Donald Ford 53
[I Whitehead 54]
22 35 1978-08-19 Sat n n Premier

Celtic Park

Celtic

0-4

22907 -----
[T McAdam 8] ;[T Burns 18] ;[A Conn 74] ;[T Burns 77]
23 32 1981-08-19 Wed s n League Cup Section

Pittodrie

Aberdeen

0-3

9131 -----
[D Bell 35] ;[G Strachan pen 62] ;[J Hewitt 73]
24 27 1986-08-19 Tue s n League Cup 2nd

Tynecastle Park

Montrose

0-2

7028 -----
[A Lyons 40] ;[M Bennett 57]
25 26 1987-08-19 Wed s n League Cup 1st

Tynecastle Park

Kilmarnock

6-1

9188 Dave McPherson 24 ;Sandy Clark 39 ;Sandy Clark 59 ;Gary Mackay 81 ;Neil Berry 88 ;Wayne Foster 89
[J Bryson pen 66]
26 24 1989-08-19 Sat s s Premier

Love Street

St Mirren

2-1

7122 Neil Berry 22 ;Husref Musemic 33
[P Godfrey 70]
27 21 1992-08-19 Wed n s League Cup 3rd

Glebe Park

Brechin City

2-1

AET 1903 Tosh McKinlay 74 ;John Robertson 108
[R Brown 83]
28 18 1995-08-19 Sat n s League Cup 2nd

Tynecastle Park

Alloa Athletic

3-0

7732 Brian Hamilton 10 ;Dave McPherson 48 ;Scott Leitch 82
-----
29 16 1997-08-19 Tue n s League Cup 3rd

Stark's Park

Raith Rovers

2-1

7146 Davy Weir 55 ;Stephane Adam 64
[K Wright 53]
30 15 1998-08-19 Wed n s League Cup 3rd

Tynecastle Park

Raith Rovers

4-2

AET 11653 Stephane Adam 4 ;Jim Hamilton 22 ;Guido Van De Kamp og 106 ;Steve Fulton 120
[P Shields 41] ;[P Hartley 86]
31 13 2000-08-19 Sat n s SPL

Tynecastle Park

Celtic

2-4

16744 Scott Severin 56 ;Juanjo 67
[C Sutton 22] ;[C Sutton 26] ;[H Larsson 39] ;[L Moravcik 62]
32 7 2006-08-19 Sat n s SPL

Ibrox

Rangers

0-2

50239 -----
[K Boyd pen 47] ;[K Boyd 49]

Hibs Results


Hibs Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 120 r Sat Aug 19 1893 Sat 19 Aug 1893 Thistle 1 Hibernian 2 L2 Braehead Park 500
2 117 r Wed Aug 19 1896 Wed 19 Aug 1896 Hibernian 2 Third Lanark 0 L1 Easter Road 2000
3 114 r Sat Aug 19 1899 Sat 19 Aug 1899 Heart Of Midlothian 3 Hibernian 1 E of Scotland L
4 110 r Wed Aug 19 1903 Wed 19 Aug 1903 Rangers 1 Hibernian 2 Friendly
5 108 r Sat Aug 19 1905 Sat 19 Aug 1905 Airdrieonians 2 Hibernian 0 L1 Broomfield 5000
6 106 r Mon Aug 19 1907 Mon 19 Aug 1907 Falkirk 1 Hibernian 1 East of Scotland League
7 102 r Sat Aug 19 1911 Sat 19 Aug 1911 Third Lanark 2 Hibernian 0 L1 Cathkin 8000
8 101 r Mon Aug 19 1912 Mon 19 Aug 1912 Hibernian 4 Raith Rovers 1 Dunedin Cup
9 99 r Wed Aug 19 1914 Wed 19 Aug 1914 Hibernian 3 Raith Rovers 0 Dunedin Cup
10 97 r Sat Aug 19 1916 Sat 19 Aug 1916 Hibernian 1 Airdrieonians 1 L1 Easter Road 4000
11 91 r Sat Aug 19 1922 Sat 19 Aug 1922 Hibernian 1 Partick Thistle 0 L1 Easter Road 16000
12 80 r Sat Aug 19 1933 Sat 19 Aug 1933 Hibernian 0 Rangers 0 L1 Easter Road 21000
13 77 r Wed Aug 19 1936 Wed 19 Aug 1936 Aberdeen 1 Hibernian 1 L1 Pittodrie 15000
14 74 Sat 19 Aug 1939 Hibernian 3 Clyde 2 L1A
15 69 Sat 19 Aug 1944 Morton 3 Hibernian 2 SOFL
16 63 r Sat Aug 19 1950 Sat 19 Aug 1950 Falkirk 4 Hibernian 5 League Cup SE 18000
17 54 r Wed Aug 19 1959 Wed 19 Aug 1959 Hibernian 2 Aberdeen 1 L1 Easter Road 12000
18 52 r Sat Aug 19 1961 Sat 19 Aug 1961 Hibernian 2 Celtic 2 League Cup SE 23925
19 49 Wed Aug 19 1964 Wed 19 Aug 1964 Clyde 1 Hibernian 3 L1 Shawfield 2374
20 46 r Sat Aug 19 1967 Sat 19 Aug 1967 Hibernian 3 Clyde 1 League Cup SE 9906
21 43 r Wed Aug 19 1970 Wed 19 Aug 1970 Airdrieonians 2 Hibernian 4 League Cup SE 4177
22 41 r Sat Aug 19 1972 Sat 19 Aug 1972 Hibernian 3 Queen of the South 0 League Cup SE 7054
23 35 Sat Aug 19 1978 Sat 19 Aug 1978 Hibernian 0 Rangers 0 P Easter Road 22461
24 32 r Wed Aug 19 1981 Wed 19 Aug 1981 Hibernian 0 St Mirren 1 League Cup SE 4496
25 24 r Sat Aug 19 1989 Sat 19 Aug 1989 Hibernian 2 Rangers 0 P Easter Road 20943
26 18 r Sat Aug 19 1995 Sat 19 Aug 1995 Hibernian 3 Stenhousemuir 1 League Cup R2 7053
27 15 r Wed Aug 19 1998 Wed 19 Aug 1998 Hibernian 1 Aberdeen 0 League Cup R3 8020
28 13 r Sat Aug 19 2000 Sat 19 Aug 2000 Aberdeen 0 Hibernian 2 SPL Pittodrie 13157
29 7 r Sat Aug 19 2006 Sat 19 Aug 2006 Hibernian 3 Motherwell 1 SPL Easter Road 13274

Scotland Birthdays & Results


Scotland Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
Matthew Dickie 1873 140 Rhu Scotland Rangers Sat 27 Mar 1897 Sat 03 Feb 1900 3 0

The specified statement did not generate any data
Scotland Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers

SFL Birthdays & Results


SFL Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
Matthew Dickie 1873 140 Rangers Sat 09 Apr 1898 Sat 09 Apr 1898 1 0

The specified statement did not generate any data
SFL Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep V Team Sc Crowd Scorers

World Cup & Euro Championship


World Cup & Euro Championship Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 76 Thu Aug 19 1937 Thu 19 Aug 1937 Finland 0 Estonia 1 WCIZ QRGR
2 60 Wed Aug 19 1953 Wed 19 Aug 1953 Norway 1 West Germany 1 WCIZ QRGR
3 40 Sun Aug 19 1973 Sun 19 Aug 1973 Zaire 4 Ghana 1 WCAFR QR3
3 40 Sun Aug 19 1973 Sun 19 Aug 1973 Kenya 2 Zambia 2 WCAFR QR3
5 15 Wed Aug 19 1998 Wed 19 Aug 1998 BosniaHerzegovina 1 Faroe Islands 0 EC G9

European Club Results


European Club Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Comp Round Leg Date Cou HTeam Sco Pen Agg ATeam Cou Venue Crowd
1 42 EURO PR 1 Thu Aug 19 1971 Esp Valencia 3-1 Union (Luxembourg) Lux
2 32 ECWC PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1981 ROU Politehnica Timisoara 2-0 Lokomotive Leipzig GDR
2 32 EURO PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1981 Fra Saint-Etienne 1-1 Dynamo Berlin GDR
4 21 ECWC PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1992 Lux Avenir Beggen 1-0 B36 (Torshavn) Far
4 21 EURO PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1992 Far KI (Klaksvikar) 1-3 Skonto (Riga) Lat
4 21 ECWC PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1992 Slo Maribor Branik 4-0 Hamrun Spartans Mlt
4 21 EURO PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1992 Slo Olimpija (Ljubljana) 3-0 Norma Tallinn Est
4 21 EURO PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1992 Irl Shelbourne 0-0 Tavria Simferopol Ukr
4 21 ECWC PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1992 Nor Stromsgodset IF 0-2 Hapoel Petach-Tikva Isr
4 21 ECWC PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1992 Lie Vaduz 0-5 Chernomorets Odessa Ukr
4 21 EURO PR 1 Wed Aug 19 1992 Mlt Valletta 1-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv Isr
12 4 EURO Q4 1 Wed Aug 19 2009 Bul Levski (Sofia) 1-2 Debreceni VSC Hun
12 4 EURO Q4 1 Wed Aug 19 2009 Fra Lyon 5-1 Anderlecht Bel
12 4 EURO Q4 1 Wed Aug 19 2009 Gre Panathinaikos 2-3 Atletico Madrid Esp
12 4 EURO Q4 1 Wed Aug 19 2009 Aut SV Austria Salzburg 1-2 Maccabi Haifa Isr
12 4 EURO Q4 1 Wed Aug 19 2009 Lat Ventspils 0-3 FC Zurich Sui
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Swe AIK (Stockholm) 0-0 Levski (Sofia) Bul
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Ned AZ '67 (Alkmaar) 2-0 Aktobe Lento kaz
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Bls BATE Borisov 3-0 Maritimo Por
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Ger Bayer Leverkusen 3-0 Tavria Simferopol Ukr
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Ger Borussia Dortmund 4-0 Karabag (Agdam) Aze
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Sco Celtic 2-0 Utrecht Ned 35755
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Bel Club Brugge KV 2-1 Dinamo Minsk Bls
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Bul CSKA (Sofia) 3-0 The New Saints Wal
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Rus CSKA Moscow 4-0 Anorthosis (Famagusta) Cyp
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Hun Debreceni VSC 2-0 Liteks Lovech Bul
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Ukr Dnepr Dnepropetrovsk 0-1 Lech Poznan Pol
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Sco Dundee United 0-1 AEK (Athens) Gre 12116
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Ned Feyenoord 1-0 KAA Gent Bel
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Tur Galatasaray 2-2 Karpaty Lviv Ukr
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Bel Genk 0-3 Porto Por
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Esp Getafe 1-0 Apoel (Nicosia) Cyp
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Hun Gyori ETO 0-2 Dinamo Zagreb Cro
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Cro Hajduk Split 4-1 Unirea Urziceni ROU
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Sui Lausanne-Sports 1-1 Lokomotiv Moscow Rus
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Eng Liverpool 1-0 Trabzonspor Tur
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Ita Napoli 1-0 Elfsborg (Boras) Swe
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Den OB (Odense) 2-1 Motherwell Sco 14911
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Cyp Omonia (Nicosia) 0-1 Metalist Kharkov URS
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Ita Palermo 3-0 Maribor Branik Slo
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Gre PAOK (Thessaloniki) 1-0 Fenerbahce Tur
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Fra Paris Saint-Germain 2-0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv Isr
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Aut Rapid Vienna 1-1 Aston Villa Eng
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Rus Sibir Novosibirsk 1-0 PSV (Eindhoven) Ned
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Svk Slovan Bratislava 0-1 VfB Stuttgart Ger
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Por Sporting Lisbon 0-2 Brondby Den
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 ROU Steaua Bucharest 1-0 Grasshopper-Club Zurich Sui
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Aut Sturm Graz 1-2 Juventus Ita
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 ROU Timisoara 0-1 Manchester City Eng
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 ROU Vaslui 0-0 Lille Fra
17 3 Europa QPO 1 Thu Aug 19 2010 Esp Villarreal 5-0 Dnepr-Transmash Mogilev Bls



| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com | Share