London Hearts Supporters Club

Back to All Dates
31 August

01 September

02 September

Hearts Birthdays
Hearts Opp Birthdays
Hearts Results

Hibs Results

Scotland Birthdays
Scotland Results
SFL Birthdays
SSFL Results

World Cup & European Championship Results
European Club Competition Results

Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth First Last Apps Goals
Bobby Flavell 1921 92 Scotland 1947-12-20 Sat 1950-05-10 Wed 83 31

The specified statement did not generate any data
Deaths
Player Year How Long Place of Death First Last

Opposition Birthdays NB Clubs are the ones with when played against Hearts
Player Year Age Clubs First Last Apps Goals W D L
William [1] Hamilton 1918 95 Queen Of The South Mar 13 1948 Queen Of The South 0 Hearts 1 Feb 25 1950 Hearts 3 Queen Of The South 0 5 0 0 1 4
Adam Little 1919 94 Morton Nov 24 1951 Hearts 4 Morton 1 Mar 1 1952 Morton 3 Hearts 1 2 0 1 0 1
Bobby Flavell 1921 92 Airdrieonians; Dundee; Kilmarnock; St Mirren Nov 29 1947 Airdrieonians 1 Hearts 1 Sep 15 1956 Hearts 2 St Mirren 2 14 3 4 5 5
Norman Christie 1925 88 Third Lanark; Stirling Albion Oct 15 1949 Third Lanark 3 Hearts 0 Oct 30 1954 Stirling Albion 0 Hearts 5 3 0 1 0 2
Alan S Johnstone 1949 64 Morton Dec 29 1973 Hearts 0 Morton 2 Dec 29 1973 Hearts 0 Morton 2 1 1 1 0 0
William John Kirkwood 1958 55 Dundee United; North East XI; Hibernian; Dunfermline Athletic; Dundee Apr 20 1977 Dundee United 1 Hearts 2 Sep 28 1988 Hearts 1 Dundee 1 30 11 12 7 11
Michael Duxbury 1959 54 Manchester United Sep 2 1986 Hearts 2 Manchester United 2 Sep 26 1989 Hearts 2 Manchester United 4 2 0 1 1 0
Henry Cairney 1961 52 Airdrieonians; Brechin City Jan 1 1981 Hearts 2 Airdrieonians 3 Aug 19 1992 Brechin City 1 Hearts 2 6 0 3 0 3
Peter Ronald Brown 1961 52 Chelsea Jul 26 1980 Hearts 0 Chelsea 1 Jul 26 1980 Hearts 0 Chelsea 1 1 0 1 0 0
Tony G Cascarino 1962 51 Celtic Oct 5 1991 Celtic 3 Hearts 1 Jan 4 1992 Celtic 1 Hearts 2 3 1 1 0 2
Henning Berg 1969 44 Rangers Sep 21 2003 Hearts 0 Rangers 4 Mar 13 2004 Hearts 1 Rangers 1 3 0 2 1 0
Liam Dunne 1971 42 St Johnstone Dec 28 1991 St Johnstone 0 Hearts 5 Oct 3 1992 Hearts 1 St Johnstone 1 2 0 0 1 1
Steven MacLean 1973 40 Plymouth Argyle; Aberdeen; St Johnstone Jul 29 2009 Plymouth Argyle 0 Hearts 0 Aug 4 2013 St Johnstone 1 Hearts 0 5 1 1 2 2
Sebastian Igault Rozental 1976 37 Rangers Feb 28 1998 Rangers 2 Hearts 2 May 13 2000 Rangers 1 Hearts 0 4 0 3 1 0
Harald Pinxten 1977 36 Livingston Dec 3 2005 Hearts 2 Livingston 1 Dec 3 2005 Hearts 2 Livingston 1 1 0 0 0 1
Gary Patrick Kelly 1981 32 East Fife Jul 14 2005 East Fife 1 Hearts 2 Jul 14 2005 East Fife 1 Hearts 2 1 0 0 0 1
Jack Robinson 1993 20 Liverpool Aug 23 2012 Hearts 0 Liverpool 1 Aug 23 2012 Hearts 0 Liverpool 1 1 0 1 0 0


Summary
Ven G W D L W% D% L% F A
H 15 12 2 1 80% 13% 6% 39 12
A 11 4 3 4 36% 27% 36% 16 20

Tot 26 16 5 5 61% 19% 19% 55 32

Hearts Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Age Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 125 1888-09-01 Sat s n Scottish Cup 1st

Newton Park

Boness

1-0

1000 Jim Wood 45
-----
2 119 1894-09-01 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

St Mirren

1-0

5000 George Scott 40
-----
3 116 1897-09-01 Wed s n Friendly

Tynecastle Park

Hibernian

5-3

0 James Sharp ;James Sharp ;Bobby Walker ;James Sharp ;Willie Michael
[Paddy Murray] ;[Paddy Murray] ;[John Kennedy]
4 113 1900-09-01 Sat s n Division 1

Easter Road

Hibernian

0-3

10500 -----
[Bobby Atherton] ;[Bernard Breslin] ;[Hamilton Handling]
5 107 1906-09-01 Sat s n Division 1

2nd Cathkin Park

Third Lanark

2-2

10000 Charlie Thomson ;Charlie Thomson pen 90
[Wilson 44] ;[Wilson 82]
6 96 1917-09-01 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Hibernian

1-0

7500 Robert Drummond 40
-----
7 90 1923-09-01 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Hamilton Academical

4-0

19500 Jock White ;Jock White ;Jock White ;John Murphy
-----
8 89 1924-09-01 Mon s n Friendly

Tynecastle Park

Portsmouth

1-1

8000 Jimmy Smith 87
[Watson 77]
9 85 1928-09-01 Sat s n Division A

Tynecastle Park

Ayr United

7-3

23500 Barney Battles Jnr 11 ;Jimmy Smith ;Jimmy Smith ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Willie Murray ;Barney Battles Jnr
[James Terence Smith] ;[James Terence Smith] ;[James Terence Smith]
10 82 1931-09-01 Tue s n Division A

Tynecastle Park

Airdrieonians

0-2

12114 -----
[Robert G Harrison 75] ;[William [3] MacDonald 88]
11 79 1934-09-01 Sat s n Division A

Tynecastle Park

Dundee

1-1

21250 Andy Anderson pen 44
[Robert Rankin]
12 68 1945-09-01 Sat s n Wartime Div A

2nd Cathkin Park

Third Lanark

2-1

8000 Jimmy Walker 66 ;Donaldson John 76
[Henderson 82]
13 65 1948-09-01 Wed s n Division A

Fir Park

Motherwell

0-3

15000 -----
[G Bremner 5] ;[D Mathie] ;[J Watson 67]
14 62 1951-09-01 Sat s n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

St Mirren

3-1

32488 Alfie Conn Snr 11 ;Alfie Conn Snr 26 ;Alfie Conn Snr 76
[P Rice 56]
15 59 1954-09-01 Wed s n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

Falkirk

4-1

25000 Willie Bauld 56 ;Alfie Conn Snr 73 ;Bobby Blackwood ;Willie Bauld
[C Sievewright 18]
16 57 1956-09-01 Sat s n League Cup Section

Brockville Park

Falkirk

1-1

12000 Jimmy Wardhaugh 54
[A McCrae 5]
17 51 1962-09-01 Sat s n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

Dundee

2-0

18843 Danny Paton 71 ;Willie Hamilton 78
-----
18 48 1965-09-01 Wed n n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

Aberdeen

2-0

9981 Johnny Hamilton pen 51 ;Roy Barry 76
-----
19 42 1971-09-01 Wed s n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

Dunfermline Athletic

4-0

5197 Eric Carruthers 10 ;Donald Ford ;Andy Lynch ;Jim Brown 77
-----
20 40 1973-09-01 Sat s n Division 1

Cappielow Park

Morton

3-2

3360 Donald Ford pen 57 ;Donald Ford pen 65 ;Donald Ford pen 90
[H McIlmoyle 34] ;[H McIlmoyle 53]
21 37 1976-09-01 Wed s n League Cup Section

Dens Park

Dundee

2-3

4733 Donald Park ;Graham Shaw
[R Robinson] ;[W Pirie] ;[I Purdie]
22 34 1979-09-01 Sat s n League Cup 1st

Somerset Park

Ayr United

2-2

3558 Willie Gibson pen 53 ;Malcolm Robertson 61
[B McLaughlin 20] ;[J Frye 63]
23 31 1982-09-01 Wed s n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

Clyde

3-0

4443 Peter Shields 9 ;Willie Pettigrew 21 ;Dave Bowman
-----
24 29 1984-09-01 Sat s n Premier

Tynecastle Park

Dumbarton

1-0

6914 Donald Park 39
-----
25 23 1990-09-01 Sat n s Premier

East End Park

Dunfermline Athletic

0-2

10602 -----
[D Moyes 42] ;[I McCall 48]
26 21 1992-09-01 Tue n s Premier

Dens Park

Dundee

3-1

5878 John Robertson 3 ;Derek Ferguson 29 ;Craig Levein 36
[W Dodds 18]

Hibs Results


Hibs Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 130 r Sat Sep 1 1883 Sat 01 Sep 1883 Hibernian 11 Glasgow South Western 1 F
2 125 Sat Sep 1 1888 Sat 01 Sep 1888 Mossend Swifts 2 Hibernian 1 Scottish Cup R1
3 119 r Sat Sep 1 1894 Sat 01 Sep 1894 Abercorn 1 Hibernian 5 L2 Underwood Park 3000
4 116 r Wed Sep 1 1897 Wed 01 Sep 1897 Heart Of Midlothian 5 Hibernian 3 F
5 113 r Sat Sep 1 1900 Sat 01 Sep 1900 Hibernian 3 Heart Of Midlothian 0 L1 Easter Road 10500
6 111 r Mon Sep 1 1902 Mon 01 Sep 1902 Hibernian 4 St Bernards 1 East of Scotland League
7 107 r Sat Sep 1 1906 Sat 01 Sep 1906 Hibernian 2 Queens Park 1 L1 Easter Road 6000
8 100 r Mon Sep 1 1913 Mon 01 Sep 1913 Kirkcaldy United 0 Hibernian 2 Friendly
9 96 r Sat Sep 1 1917 Sat 01 Sep 1917 Heart Of Midlothian 1 Hibernian 0 L1 Tynecastle 7500
10 93 r Wed Sep 1 1920 Wed 01 Sep 1920 Hibernian 0 Airdrieonians 2 L1 Easter Road 8000
11 90 r Sat Sep 1 1923 Sat 01 Sep 1923 Kilmarnock 2 Hibernian 1 L1 Rugby Park 10000
12 85 r Sat Sep 1 1928 Sat 01 Sep 1928 Cowdenbeath 2 Hibernian 0 L1 Central Park 3000
13 79 r Sat Sep 1 1934 Sat 01 Sep 1934 St Johnstone 2 Hibernian 0 L1 Muirton Park 6000
14 77 r Tue Sep 1 1936 Tue 01 Sep 1936 St Bernards 0 Hibernian 1 East of Scotland Shield
15 68 Sat 01 Sep 1945 Hibernian 4 Queens Park 0 SOFL
16 65 r Wed Sep 1 1948 Wed 01 Sep 1948 Hibernian 4 Albion Rovers 4 L1 Easter Road 15000
17 62 r Sat Sep 1 1951 Sat 01 Sep 1951 Stirling Albion 1 Hibernian 1 League Cup SE 9100
18 59 r Wed Sep 1 1954 Wed 01 Sep 1954 Aberdeen 1 Hibernian 1 League Cup SE 25000
19 57 r Sat Sep 1 1956 Sat 01 Sep 1956 Hibernian 2 Partick Thistle 2 League Cup SE 30000
20 56 Sun Sep 1 1957 Sun 01 Sep 1957 Celtic 2 Hibernian 0 League Cup SE 50000
21 51 r Sat Sep 1 1962 Sat 01 Sep 1962 Third Lanark 1 Hibernian 4 League Cup SE 3935
22 48 Wed Sep 1 1965 Wed 01 Sep 1965 St Mirren 0 Hibernian 3 League Cup SE 7091
23 42 r Wed Sep 1 1971 Wed 01 Sep 1971 Kilmarnock 0 Hibernian 0 League Cup SE 4168
24 40 r Sat Sep 1 1973 Sat 01 Sep 1973 Hibernian 2 Partick Thistle 1 L1 Easter Road 10597
25 37 r Wed Sep 1 1976 Wed 01 Sep 1976 Hibernian 0 Montrose 0 League Cup SE 4469
26 34 r Sat Sep 1 1979 Sat 01 Sep 1979 Montrose 1 Hibernian 1 League Cup R2 2028
27 31 r Wed Sep 1 1982 Wed 01 Sep 1982 Airdrieonians 3 Hibernian 1 League Cup SE 1382
28 29 r Sat Sep 1 1984 Sat 01 Sep 1984 Aberdeen 4 Hibernian 1 P Pittodrie 14334
29 26 Tue Sep 1 1987 Tue 01 Sep 1987 Motherwell 1 Hibernian 0 League Cup QF 8738
30 23 r Sat Sep 1 1990 Sat 01 Sep 1990 Hibernian 0 Rangers 0 P Easter Road 17534
31 6 Sat Sep 1 2007 Sat 01 Sep 2007 Hibernian 1 Inverness Caledonian Thistle 0 SPL Easter Road 13258
32 1 Sat 01 Sep 2012 Celtic 2 Hibernian 2 SPL Celtic Park 45867

Scotland Birthdays & Results


Scotland Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
Robert Flavell 1921 92 Annathill Scotland Airdrieonians Sun 18 May 1947 Sat 24 May 1947 2 2
William Ritchie 1936 77 Newtongrange Scotland Rangers Wed 02 May 1962 Wed 02 May 1962 1 0

Scotland Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 Sat 01 Sep 2001 WC Q

Hampden Park

Croatia

0-0

47384 -----
-----

SFL Birthdays & Results


SFL Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
Colin Hampton 1888 125 Brechin Motherwell Wed 06 Nov 1912 Wed 06 Nov 1912 1 0

SFL Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep V Team Sc Crowd Scorers
1 Wed 01 Sep 1937 s

The Oval

Irish League

3-2

11000 Buchan; Buchan pen; Black
Turnbull; Kernoghan

World Cup & Euro Championship


World Cup & Euro Championship Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 56 Sun Sep 1 1957 Sun 01 Sep 1957 Iceland 1 France 5 WCEUR G2
2 39 Sun Sep 1 1974 Sun 01 Sep 1974 Finland 1 Poland 2 EC G5
3 35 Fri Sep 1 1978 Fri 01 Sep 1978 France 2 Sweden 2 EC G5
4 31 Wed Sep 1 1982 Wed 01 Sep 1982 Iceland 1 Netherlands 1 EC G7
5 28 Sun Sep 1 1985 Sun 01 Sep 1985 Costa Rica 0 Canada 0 WCNCA QRFGR
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Argentina 1 Paraguay 1 WCSAM G1
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Bolivia 0 Peru 0 WCSAM G1
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Greece 3 BosniaHerzegovina 0 WCEUR G1
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Israel 2 Bulgaria 1 WCEUR G5
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Colombia 4 Chile 1 WCSAM G1
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Trinidad and Tobago 0 Costa Rica 1 WCNCA QRSFGR
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Russia 4 Cyprus 0 WCEUR G5
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Slovenia 0 Denmark 2 WCEUR G1
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Ecuador 1 Venezuela 0 WCSAM G1
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Moldova 0 England 3 WCEUR G2
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Hungary 1 Finland 0 WCEUR G3
6 17 Sun Sep 1 1996 Sun 01 Sep 1996 Latvia 1 Sweden 2 WCEUR G4
18 14 Wed Sep 1 1999 Wed 01 Sep 1999 Republic of Republic of Ireland 2 Yugoslavia 1 EC G8
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Albania 0 Finland 2 WCEUR G9
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Andorra 1 Portugal 7 WCEUR G2
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Wales 0 Armenia 0 WCEUR G5
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Spain 4 Austria 0 WCEUR G7
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Moldova 2 Azerbaijan 0 WCEUR G4
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Belarus 0 Ukraine 2 WCEUR G5
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 BosniaHerzegovina 0 Israel 0 WCEUR G7
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Malta 0 Bulgaria 2 WCEUR G3
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Trinidad and Tobago 0 Costa Rica 2 WCNCA QRFGR
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Scotland 0 Croatia 0 WCEUR G6
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Iceland 3 Czech Republic 1 WCEUR G3
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Denmark 1 Northern Ireland 1 WCEUR G3
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Germany 1 England 5 WCEUR G9
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Faroe Islands 1 Luxembourg 0 WCEUR G1
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 FYR Macedonia 1 Sweden 2 WCEUR G4
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Georgia 3 Hungary 1 WCEUR G8
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 USA 2 Honduras 3 WCNCA QRFGR
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Thailand 0 Iran 0 WCASIA QR2
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Lithuania 0 Italy 0 WCEUR G8
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Republic of Ireland 1 Netherlands 0 WCEUR G2
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Poland 3 Norway 0 WCEUR G5
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Slovenia 2 Russia 1 WCEUR G1
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Slovakia 0 Turkey 1 WCEUR G4
19 12 Sat Sep 1 2001 Sat 01 Sep 2001 Switzerland 1 Yugoslavia 2 WCEUR G1
43 6 Sat Sep 1 2007 Sat 01 Sep 2007 Tonga 4 American Samoa 0 WCOCE QR1GR
43 6 Sat Sep 1 2007 Sat 01 Sep 2007 Cook Islands 4 Tuvalu 1 WCOCE QR1GR
43 6 Sat Sep 1 2007 Sat 01 Sep 2007 Tahiti 0 Fiji 4 WCOCE QR1GR
43 6 Sat Sep 1 2007 Sat 01 Sep 2007 Solomon Islands 2 Vanuatu 0 WCOCE QR1GR

European Club Results


European Club Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Comp Round Leg Date Cou HTeam Sco Pen Agg ATeam Cou Venue Crowd
1 53 EURO PR 1 Thu Sep 1 1960 Fin HIFK (Helsinki) 1-3 Malmo FF Swe
2 48 ECWC R1 1 Wed Sep 1 1965 Aut SC Wiener Neustadt 0-1 Stiinta Cluj-Napoca ROU
3 47 ICFC R1 1 Thu Sep 1 1966 Aut Wiener Sport-Club 1-2 Napoli Ita
4 32 EURO PR 2 Tue Sep 1 1981 GDR Dynamo Berlin 2-0 3-1 Saint-Etienne Fra
5 31 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1982 Sui Sion 1-4 1-11 Aberdeen Sco 2400
5 31 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1982 Nor Valerengen 2-1 3-4 Dinamo Bucharest ROU
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Sui Aarau 2-0 3-2 Omonia (Nicosia) Cyp
7 20 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Cyp Apoel (Nicosia) 2-1 3-2 Bangor Nir
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Isr Beitar Jerusalem 2-0 3-1 Zimbru Chisinau Mol
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Irl Cork City 2-1 AG W 4-4 Cwmbran Town Wal
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Cro Croatia Zagreb 6-0 11-0 B68 (Toftir) Far
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Mlt Floriana 1-0 2-0 Ekranas Panevezys Lit
7 20 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Far HB (Torshavn) 0-0 W/O W 1-0 RAF Yelgava Lat
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Isl IA (Akranes) 3-0 3-0 Partizani (Tirana) Alb
7 20 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Nor Lillestrom 4-1 8-1 Nikol Tallinn Est
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Nir Linfield (Belfast) 1-1 2-3 Dinamo Tbilisi Geo
7 20 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Isr Maccabi Haifa 6-1 7-1 F91 Dudelange Lux
7 20 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Fin MyPa 47 (Anjalankoski) 0-1 1-4 Valur (Reykjavik) Isl
7 20 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Bls Neman Grodno 2-1 2-6 Lugano Sui
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Est Norma Tallinn 0-1 1-2 HJK (Helsinki) Fin
7 20 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Den OB (Odense) 0-0 1-0 Publikum (Celje) Slo
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Slo Olimpija (Ljubljana) 0-1 10-11 L 1-1 Skonto (Riga) Lat
7 20 EURO PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Nor Rosenborg 1-0 3-0 Avenir Beggen Lux
7 20 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Irl Shelbourne 3-1 3-2 Karpaty Lvov Ukr
7 20 ECWC PR 2 Wed Sep 1 1993 Lit Zhalgiris Vilnius 0-1 0-3 Kosice Svk



| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com | Share