London Hearts Supporters Club

Back to All Dates
05 October

06 October

07 October

Hearts Birthdays
Hearts Opp Birthdays
Hearts Results

Hibs Results

Scotland Birthdays
Scotland Results
SFL Birthdays
SSFL Results

World Cup & European Championship Results
European Club Competition Results

Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth First Last Apps Goals
Scott Leitch 1969 44 Scotland 1993-08-28 Sat 1996-03-18 Mon 64 3
Andrew David Storrar 1977 36 Scotland 1995-07-28 Fri 1995-07-29 Sat 0 0

Deaths
Player Year How Long Place of Death First Last
Jack Harkness 1985 28

Opposition Birthdays NB Clubs are the ones with when played against Hearts
Player Year Age Clubs First Last Apps Goals W D L
Tommy Lawton 1919 94 Chelsea Apr 21 1947 Hearts 1 Chelsea 4 Apr 21 1947 Hearts 1 Chelsea 4 1 0 1 0 0
Jean Mathonet 1925 88 Standard Liege Sep 3 1958 Standard Liege 5 Hearts 1 Sep 3 1958 Standard Liege 5 Hearts 1 1 0 1 0 0
John Ferrier 1927 86 Clyde Apr 17 1954 Clyde 0 Hearts 1 Apr 2 1955 Hearts 3 Clyde 0 2 0 0 0 2
Harry Taylor 1935 78 Newcastle United Oct 13 1954 Newcastle United 2 Hearts 3 Oct 13 1954 Newcastle United 2 Hearts 3 1 0 0 0 1
John Boyd Plenderleith 1937 76 Hibernian; British Army Jan 1 1955 Hearts 5 Hibernian 1 Jan 1 1960 Hibernian 1 Hearts 5 14 0 5 2 7
Willie Carlin 1940 73 Carlisle United Mar 10 1967 Carlisle United 1 Hearts 1 Mar 10 1967 Carlisle United 1 Hearts 1 1 0 0 1 0
Mervyn Thomas David Jones 1949 64 Hibernian; Falkirk Sep 27 1969 Hearts 0 Hibernian 2 Dec 11 1971 Falkirk 2 Hearts 0 3 0 2 1 0
Rainer Lisiewicz 1949 64 Locomotiv Leipzig Sep 15 1976 Locomotiv Leipzig 2 Hearts 0 Sep 29 1976 Hearts 5 Locomotiv Leipzig 1 2 0 1 0 1
John [5] Kerr 1959 54 Airdrieonians Oct 15 1977 Hearts 3 Airdrieonians 2 Oct 15 1977 Hearts 3 Airdrieonians 2 1 0 0 0 1
Tommy Caton 1962 51 Arsenal Apr 15 1984 Hearts 3 Arsenal 2 Apr 15 1984 Hearts 3 Arsenal 2 1 0 0 0 1
Niall Quinn 1966 47 Manchester City Aug 12 1995 Hearts 5 Manchester City 1 Aug 12 1995 Hearts 5 Manchester City 1 1 0 0 0 1
David Sinclair 1969 44 Raith Rovers; Dundee United Jul 18 1992 Raith Rovers 1 Hearts 2 May 3 1997 Dundee United 1 Hearts 0 10 1 5 2 3
Donald Scott Leitch 1969 44 Dunfermline Athletic; Motherwell Feb 23 1991 Dunfermline Athletic 3 Hearts 1 Feb 19 2005 Motherwell 2 Hearts 0 18 2 8 2 8
Alan Stubbs 1971 42 Celtic Oct 20 1996 Hearts 2 Celtic 2 Nov 1 2000 Hearts 2 Celtic 5 15 0 8 5 2
Eric Andre Jolly 1972 41 Kilmarnock Aug 21 2004 Hearts 3 Kilmarnock 0 Sep 22 2004 Hearts 2 Kilmarnock 1 2 0 0 0 2
Mark James Skilling 1972 41 Kilmarnock Sep 18 1993 Hearts 0 Kilmarnock 1 Apr 27 1996 Hearts 1 Kilmarnock 0 5 2 3 1 1
Sylvain Legwinski 1973 40 Fulham Jul 31 2004 Hearts 0 Fulham 2 Jul 31 2004 Hearts 0 Fulham 2 1 0 1 0 0
Andrei Kalimullin 1977 36 Lantana Aug 13 1998 Lantana 0 Hearts 1 Aug 13 1998 Lantana 0 Hearts 1 1 0 0 0 1
David [4] Graham 1978 35 Dunfermline Athletic Nov 21 1998 Hearts 2 Dunfermline Athletic 1 May 3 1999 Hearts 2 Dunfermline Athletic 0 3 0 0 1 2
Stephen Carson 1980 33 Rangers; Dundee United Dec 26 2001 Dundee United 0 Hearts 2 Dec 21 2002 Dundee United 0 Hearts 3 2 0 0 0 2
Zurab Khizanishvili 1981 32 Dundee; Rangers Aug 18 2001 Hearts 3 Dundee 1 Nov 28 2004 Rangers 3 Hearts 2 7 0 2 1 4
Michael O'Connor 1987 26 Rotherham United Jul 28 2012 Rotherham United 0 Hearts 1 Jul 28 2012 Rotherham United 0 Hearts 1 1 0 0 0 1


Summary
Ven G W D L W% D% L% F A
N 1 0 0 1 0% 0% 100% 1 2
H 11 10 1 0 90% 9% 0% 41 13
A 11 3 4 4 27% 36% 36% 20 19

Tot 23 13 5 5 56% 21% 21% 62 34

Hearts Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Age Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 136 1877-10-06 Sat s n Scottish Cup 1st

East Meadows

Hibernian

1-2

1200 Unknown
[Missing] ;[Missing]
2 130 1883-10-06 Sat s n Friendly

First Tynecastle

Abercorn

6-1

500 Bob Waugh ;Andrew Lees ;Douglas G ;Will Ronaldson ;Jim Wood ;Douglas G
[Missing]
3 125 1888-10-06 Sat s n Edinburgh Shield 1st

Tynecastle Park

St Bernards

2-1

8000 Ross og 15 ;Wright P
[Fraser James og]
4 119 1894-10-06 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

St Bernards

4-3

7500 Bob McLaren ;Maxwell Willie ;Johnny Walker ;Bob McLaren
[Learmouth] ;[Wilson] ;[Oswald]
5 107 1906-10-06 Sat s n EoSS Final

Logie Green

Leith Athletic

1-0

9000 Charlie Thomson 46
-----
6 96 1917-10-06 Sat s n Division 1

Rugby Park

Kilmarnock

3-4

4000 Robert Drummond ;James Barnes ;Robert Drummond
[Malcolm Wright McPhail] ;[Malcolm Wright McPhail] ;[David Fulton] ;[Walter Couper Rutherford]
7 90 1923-10-06 Sat s n Division 1

2nd Cathkin Park

Third Lanark

1-2

8000 William Welsh 88
[Johnstone] ;[Reid]
8 85 1928-10-06 Sat s n Division A

Tynecastle Park

Falkirk

6-2

22500 McNeil John 22 ;McNeil John ;Barney Battles Jnr pen ;Jimmy Smith ;Willie Murray ;Willie Murray
[Alex B Houston] ;[Evelyn Morrison]
9 79 1934-10-06 Sat s n Division A

Love Street

St Mirren

4-2

5000 Alex Munro 11 ;Tommy Walker pen ;McCulloch David 85 ;McCulloch David 88
[McGregor 10] ;[Knox 44]
10 68 1945-10-06 Sat s n Wartime Div A

Tynecastle Park

Morton

6-0

20000 Archie Kelly 17 ;Alex McCrae 42 ;Alfie Conn Snr 58 ;Alex McCrae 62 ;Alex McCrae 68 ;Alfie Conn Snr 84
-----
11 66 1947-10-06 Mon s n Division A

Dens Park

Dundee

1-2

26000 Bobby Parker 20
[J Pattillo 7] ;[E Ewen 47]
12 62 1951-10-06 Sat s n Division A

Tynecastle Park

Dundee

4-2

28522 Johnny Urquhart 2 ;Jimmy Wardhaugh 41 ;Willie Bauld 43 ;Alfie Conn Snr 44
[Jack Johnson 63] ;[B Flavell 70]
13 57 1956-10-06 Sat s n Division 1

Somerset Park

Ayr United

2-0

14000 Willie Bauld 47 ;Bobby Campbell 85
-----
14 51 1962-10-06 Sat s n Division 1

East End Park

Dunfermline Athletic

2-2

18866 Danny Paton 23 ;Willie Wallace pen 39
[A Smith 26] ;[W Cunningham pen 56]
15 44 1969-10-06 Mon n n Friendly

Tynecastle Park

Dallas Tornado

4-1

5500 Rene Moller ;Neil Murray ;Jim Brown ;Neil Murray
[Missing]
16 40 1973-10-06 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Dunfermline Athletic

3-0

14826 Bobby Prentice 46 ;Kenny Aird 80 ;Drew Busby 84
-----
17 37 1976-10-06 Wed s n League Cup QF

Brockville Park

Falkirk

3-4

4248 Drew Busby 11 ;Bobby Prentice 39 ;Graham Shaw 54
[K Mackie 13] ;[T Traynor 16] ;[D Ford 88] ;[J Mitchell 90]
18 34 1979-10-06 Sat n n First Division

Boghead Park

Dumbarton

1-1

3500 James Graeme Sinclair og 34
[P McCluskey pen 72]
19 31 1982-10-06 Wed s n First Division

Tynecastle Park

Dumbarton

1-1

4300 Derek O'Connor
[J Donnelly]
20 29 1984-10-06 Sat s n Premier

Tynecastle Park

Rangers

1-0

18097 John Robertson 67
-----
21 23 1990-10-06 Sat n s Premier

Fir Park

Motherwell

1-1

6780 Iain Ferguson 40
[N Cusack 73]
22 11 2002-10-06 Sun n s SPL

Almondvale Stadium

Livingston

1-1

6512 Phil Stamp 46
[B Wilson 41]
23 6 2007-10-06 Sat n s SPL

Tynecastle Park

Falkirk

4-2

15855 Audrius Ksanavicius 5 ;Marius Zaliukas 27 ;Andrius Velicka 58 ;Christian Nade 68
[G Barrett 87] ;[P Moutinho 89]

Hibs Results


Hibs Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 136 Sat Oct 6 1877 Sat 06 Oct 1877 Hibernian 2 Heart of Midlothian 1 Scottish Cup R1 r
2 130 Sat Oct 6 1883 Sat 06 Oct 1883 Hibernian 10 Edina 1 Scottish Cup R2
3 125 r Sat Oct 6 1888 Sat 06 Oct 1888 Hibernian 4 Leith Harp 0 F
4 119 r Sat Oct 6 1894 Sat 06 Oct 1894 Motherwell 2 Hibernian 0 L2 Dalziel Park 5500
5 111 r Mon Oct 6 1902 Mon 06 Oct 1902 Raith Rovers 1 Hibernian 1 East of Scotland League
6 107 r Sat Oct 6 1906 Sat 06 Oct 1906 Clyde 3 Hibernian 1 L1 Shawfield 4000
7 96 r Sat Oct 6 1917 Sat 06 Oct 1917 Hibernian 0 Dumbarton 3 L1 Easter Road 4000
8 90 r Sat Oct 6 1923 Sat 06 Oct 1923 Hibernian 4 Raith Rovers 0 L1 Easter Road 12000
9 85 r Sat Oct 6 1928 Sat 06 Oct 1928 Airdrieonians 0 Hibernian 2 L1 Broomfield 3000
10 79 r Sat Oct 6 1934 Sat 06 Oct 1934 Hibernian 5 Queens Park 1 L1 Easter Road 6000
11 68 Sat 06 Oct 1945 Falkirk 2 Hibernian 1 SOFL
12 62 r Sat Oct 6 1951 Sat 06 Oct 1951 Stirling Albion 1 Hibernian 4 L1 Annfield 14000
13 57 r Sat Oct 6 1956 Sat 06 Oct 1956 Hibernian 1 Queens Park 1 L1 Easter Road 16000
14 51 r Sat Oct 6 1962 Sat 06 Oct 1962 Hibernian 1 Raith Rovers 0 L1 Easter Road 6311
15 40 r Sat Oct 6 1973 Sat 06 Oct 1973 Aberdeen 1 Hibernian 1 L1 Pittodrie 15158
16 34 Sat Oct 6 1979 Sat 06 Oct 1979 Hibernian 1 Morton 1 P Easter Road 6461
17 29 r Sat Oct 6 1984 Sat 06 Oct 1984 St Mirren 2 Hibernian 0 P St Mirren Park (Love Street) 4125
18 26 Tue Oct 6 1987 Tue 06 Oct 1987 Motherwell 1 Hibernian 0 P Fir Park 4093
19 23 r Sat Oct 6 1990 Sat 06 Oct 1990 Hibernian 1 St Mirren 0 P Easter Road 4416
20 6 r Sat Oct 6 2007 Sat 06 Oct 2007 Rangers 0 Hibernian 1 SPL Ibrox 50440
21 1 Sat 06 Oct 2012 Hibernian 3 Dundee 0 SPL Easter Road Stadium 10163

Scotland Birthdays & Results


Scotland Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
Jack Bell 1869 144 Dumbarton Scotland Dumbarton Everton Celtic Sat 29 Mar 1890 Sat 07 Apr 1900 10 5
John Plenderleith 1937 76 Bellshill Scotland Manchester City Wed 09 Nov 1960 Wed 09 Nov 1960 1 0

Scotland Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 Sat 06 Oct 1951 s BC

Windsor Park

Northern Ireland

3-0

56946 Orr 33; Johnstone 44; Johnstone 63
-----
2 Sat 06 Oct 2001 WC Q

Hampden Park

Latvia

2-1

23228 Freedman 44; Weir 54
Andrejs Rubins 21

SFL Birthdays & Results


SFL Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
John Bell 1869 144 Dumbarton Dumbarton Celtic Mon 11 Apr 1892 Sat 01 Apr 1899 2 1
Jock Stein 1922 91 Celtic Wed 28 Apr 1954 Wed 28 Apr 1954 1 0

The specified statement did not generate any data
SFL Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep V Team Sc Crowd Scorers

World Cup & Euro Championship


World Cup & Euro Championship Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 56 Sun Oct 6 1957 Sun 06 Oct 1957 Bolivia 2 Argentina 0 WCSAM G2
2 45 Sun Oct 6 1968 Sun 06 Oct 1968 Canada 4 Bermuda 0 WCNCA QR1GR
3 31 Wed Oct 6 1982 Wed 06 Oct 1982 Belgium 3 Switzerland 0 EC G1
3 31 Wed Oct 6 1982 Wed 06 Oct 1982 Czechoslovakia 2 Sweden 2 EC G5
5 29 Sat Oct 6 1984 Sat 06 Oct 1984 Costa Rica 99 Barbados 0 WCNCA QR1
5 29 Sat Oct 6 1984 Sat 06 Oct 1984 Canada 99 Jamaica 0 WCNCA QR1
5 29 Sat Oct 6 1984 Sat 06 Oct 1984 Trinidad and Tobago 99 Grenada 0 WCNCA QR1
5 29 Sat Oct 6 1984 Sat 06 Oct 1984 USA 4 Netherlands Antilles 0 WCNCA QR1
9 28 Sun Oct 6 1985 Sun 06 Oct 1985 Tunisia 1 Algeria 4 WCAFR QFR
9 28 Sun Oct 6 1985 Sun 06 Oct 1985 Morocco 3 Libya 0 WCAFR QFR
11 24 Fri Oct 6 1989 Fri 06 Oct 1989 Czechoslovakia 2 Portugal 1 WCEUR G7
12 17 Sun Oct 6 1996 Sun 06 Oct 1996 Panama 1 El Salvador 1 WCNCA QRSFGR
12 17 Sun Oct 6 1996 Sun 06 Oct 1996 Faroe Islands 1 Yugoslavia 8 WCEUR G6
12 17 Sun Oct 6 1996 Sun 06 Oct 1996 Finland 2 Switzerland 3 WCEUR G3
12 17 Sun Oct 6 1996 Sun 06 Oct 1996 Trinidad and Tobago 1 Guatemala 1 WCNCA QRSFGR
16 14 Wed Oct 6 1999 Wed 06 Oct 1999 Greece 2 Albania 0 EC G2
17 13 Fri Oct 6 2000 Fri 06 Oct 2000 FYR Macedonia 3 Azerbaijan 0 WCEUR G4
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Netherlands 4 Andorra 0 WCEUR G2
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Armenia 1 Norway 4 WCEUR G5
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Wales 1 Belarus 0 WCEUR G5
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Croatia 1 Belgium 0 WCEUR G6
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Bolivia 1 Ecuador 5 WCSAM G1
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Czech Republic 6 Bulgaria 0 WCEUR G3
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Republic of Ireland 4 Cyprus 0 WCEUR G2
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Denmark 6 Iceland 0 WCEUR G3
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 England 2 Greece 2 WCEUR G9
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Portugal 5 Estonia 0 WCEUR G2
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Slovenia 3 Faroe Islands 0 WCEUR G1
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Germany 0 Finland 0 WCEUR G9
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Romania 1 Georgia 1 WCEUR G8
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Italy 1 Hungary 0 WCEUR G8
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Scotland 2 Latvia 1 WCEUR G6
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Yugoslavia 6 Luxembourg 2 WCEUR G1
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Malta 0 Northern Ireland 1 WCEUR G3
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Moldova 0 Turkey 3 WCEUR G4
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Venezuela 3 Peru 0 WCSAM G1
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Poland 1 Ukraine 1 WCEUR G5
18 12 Sat Oct 6 2001 Sat 06 Oct 2001 Russia 4 Switzerland 0 WCEUR G1
39 9 Wed Oct 6 2004 Wed 06 Oct 2004 Mexico 7 St Vincent and Gren 0 WCNCA QR2GR

European Club Results


European Club Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Comp Round Leg Date Cou HTeam Sco Pen Agg ATeam Cou Venue Crowd
1 53 ICFC R1 2 Thu Oct 6 1960 FRG Hannover 96 1-6 3-14 Internazionale Ita
2 48 EURO R1 1 Wed Oct 6 1965 Cyp Apoel (Nicosia) 0-5 Werder Bremen Ger
2 48 EURO R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 Den B1909 (Odense) 2-3 2-7 Dinamo Bucharest ROU
2 48 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 Esp Barcelona 7-1 7-1 DOS (Utrecht) Ned
2 48 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 Nir Glentoran 3-3 3-4 Royal Antwerp Bel
2 48 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 Bul Lokomotiv (Plovdiv) 1-0 1-2 Spartak Brno Tch
2 48 EURO R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 Eng Manchester United 6-0 9-2 HJK (Helsinki) Fin
2 48 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 Por Porto 1-0 1-0 Stade Francais Fra
2 48 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 Ita Roma 0-0 1-4 Chelsea Eng
2 48 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 Por Sporting Lisbon 6-1 10-1 Girondins Bordeaux Fra
2 48 ECWC R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 ROU Stiinta Cluj-Napoca 2-0 3-0 SC Wiener Neustadt Aut
2 48 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1965 Ita Torino 0-0 1-2 Leeds United Eng
13 42 UEFA R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1971 Gre Panionios (Athens) 1-0 AG W 2-2 Atletico Madrid Esp
14 38 European Super Cup F 2 Mon Oct 6 1975 Ukr Dinamo Kiev 2-0 3-0 Bayern Munich Ger Kiev Central Stadium 110000
15 37 ECWC R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1976 Lux Aris Bonnevoie 2-1 3-4 Carrick Rangers Nir
16 31 UEFA R1 2 Wed Oct 6 1982 Ger Cologne 5-0 6-0 AEK (Athens) Gre
17 25 EURO R1 2 Thu Oct 6 1988 Ita AC Milan 5-2 7-2 FC Vitosha (Sofia) Bul
17 25 UEFA R1 2 Thu Oct 6 1988 Gre PAOK (Thessaloniki) 1-1 1-2 Napoli Ita
17 25 ECWC R1 2 Thu Oct 6 1988 Ita Sampdoria 2-0 3-2 IFK Norrkoping Swe



| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com | Share