London Hearts Supporters Club

Back to All Dates
08 November

09 November

10 November

Hearts Birthdays
Hearts Opp Birthdays
Hearts Results

Hibs Results

Scotland Birthdays
Scotland Results
SFL Birthdays
SSFL Results

World Cup & European Championship Results
European Club Competition Results

Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth First Last Apps Goals
Jim Souness 1928 84 Scotland 1953-01-17 Sat 1955-09-24 Sat 63 17

The specified statement did not generate any data
Deaths
Player Year How Long Place of Death First Last

Opposition Birthdays NB Clubs are the ones with when played against Hearts
Player Year Age Clubs First Last Apps Goals W D L
Eric Parsons 1923 89 Chelsea Mar 31 1954 Hearts 1 Chelsea 3 Mar 31 1954 Hearts 1 Chelsea 3 1 0 1 0 0
James M Souness 1928 84 Falkirk Feb 18 1950 Falkirk 1 Hearts 1 Feb 18 1950 Falkirk 1 Hearts 1 1 0 0 1 0
Jose Pinto Carvalho dos Santos (Aguas) 1930 82 Benfica Sep 29 1960 Hearts 1 Benfica 2 Oct 5 1960 Benfica 3 Hearts 0 2 3 2 0 0
Eleuterio Santos Britos 1940 72 Zarragoza Jan 12 1966 Hearts 3 Zarragoza 3 Mar 2 1966 Zarragoza 1 Hearts 0 3 1 1 2 0
Kenneth Alan Thomson 1951 61 Dunfermline Athletic; Alloa Athletic; St Johnstone; Cowdenbeath Sep 12 1970 Hearts 3 Dunfermline Athletic 0 Aug 22 1990 Cowdenbeath 0 Hearts 2 18 0 2 6 10
Michael David Larnach 1952 60 Clydebank[4]; Motherwell; Ayr United Feb 26 1977 Hearts 1 Clydebank[4] 0 Feb 1 1986 Clydebank[4] 1 Hearts 1 11 3 2 2 7
Boaz Myhill 1982 30 Hull City Jul 23 2005 Hull City 0 Hearts 1 Aug 3 2008 Hearts 1 Hull City 0 2 0 0 0 2


Summary
Ven G W D L W% D% L% F A
H 11 9 2 0 81% 18% 0% 32 9
A 13 7 2 4 53% 15% 30% 24 18

Tot 24 16 4 4 66% 16% 16% 56 27

Hearts Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Age Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 134 1878-11-09 Sat s n Scottish Cup 3rd

Powburn

Arbroath

2-1

0 Pullen William ;Alexander John
[Jarrett]
2 123 1889-11-09 Sat s n Scottish Cup 4th

Tynecastle Park

Alloa Athletic

9-1

3000 George Scott ;Tom Jenkinson ;Tom Jenkinson ;Unknown ;Unknown ;John McPherson ;Tom Jenkinson ;John McPherson ;Unknown
[John [3] Duff 1]
3 117 1895-11-09 Sat s n Friendly

Beechwood Park

Leith Athletic

5-3

3000 Unknown ;Alex King ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown
[Robert Tulloch Dobie] ;[Robert Boyd] ;[Missing]
4 111 1901-11-09 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Third Lanark

4-1

2000 Porteous William T ;Alex Walker ;Robert Houston ;Bobby Walker 90
[Thomson]
5 105 1907-11-09 Sat s n Division 1

Broomfield Park

Airdrieonians

3-2

2000 Bobby Walker ;William Reynolds ;Basil Colombo 90
[Alex Thomson] ;[William [5] Hunter]
6 100 1912-11-09 Sat s n Division 1

Celtic Park

Celtic

0-1

13000 -----
[James McMenemy]
7 94 1918-11-09 Sat s n Division 1

Celtic Park

Celtic

1-1

11000 Nisbet 50
[Patrick Gallagher]
8 83 1929-11-09 Sat s n Division A

Somerset Park

Ayr United

1-3

10000 Barney Battles Jnr 62
[Andrew Johnstone McCall 75] ;[Pearson Ferguson 84] ;[McLeod 87]
9 77 1935-11-09 Sat s n Division A

Rugby Park

Kilmarnock

0-2

6000 -----
[James Edward Robertson 57] ;[Benjamin Thomson 75]
10 72 1940-11-09 Sat s n Wartime S

Boghead Park

Dumbarton

4-1

0 Alfred Fitzgerald ;Tommy Walker ;Money Alan ;Money Alan
[Miller]
11 66 1946-11-09 Sat s n Division A

Tynecastle Park

Clyde

2-1

22783 Dick Whitehead 11 ;Tommy Sloan 75
[P Galletly 5]
12 59 1953-11-09 Mon s n Friendly

Belle Vue

Doncaster Rovers

3-1

15000 Johnny Urquhart ;Jimmy Wardhaugh ;Jimmy Wardhaugh
[Lawlor]
13 55 1957-11-09 Sat s n Division 1

Palmerston Park

Queen Of The South

4-1

9500 Jimmy Murray 19 ;Jimmy Murray 33 ;John Cumming 53 ;Alex Young 62
[J Paterson 86]
14 49 1963-11-09 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

St Mirren

5-1

9599 Danny Paton 39 ;Willie Wallace 45 ;Willie Wallace 54 ;Johnny Hamilton 68 ;Willie Wallace 83
[J Robertson 38]
15 44 1968-11-09 Sat n n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Partick Thistle

2-0

6369 Roald Jensen 74 ;Willie Hamilton 78
-----
16 38 1974-11-09 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Dumbarton

2-1

8994 Tommy Murray 15 ;Ralph Callachan 54
[J Cook 64]
17 35 1977-11-09 Wed s n League Cup QF

Tannadice Park

Dundee United

1-3

7286 Drew Busby 22
[W Kirkwood] ;[P Hegarty 27] ;[G Wallace]
18 29 1983-11-09 Wed s n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

St Mirren

3-1

2002 Derek O'Connor 35 ;Gary Mackay pen 44 ;John Robertson 65
[D McDougall 31]
19 27 1985-11-09 Sat s n Premier

Easter Road

Hibernian

0-0

19776 -----
-----
20 24 1988-11-09 Wed s n UEFA 2nd

Wiener Stadion

Austria Vienna

1-0

1-0 15550 Mike Galloway 57
-----
21 21 1991-11-09 Sat n s Premier

Tynecastle Park

St Johnstone

2-1

10222 Ian Baird 61 ;Graeme Hogg 89
[H Curran 64]
22 18 1994-11-09 Wed n s Premier

Tynecastle Park

Rangers

1-1

12347 John Colquhoun 67
[M Hateley pen 49]
23 10 2002-11-09 Sat n s SPL

Tynecastle Park

Aberdeen

0-0

11920 -----
-----
24 9 2003-11-09 Sun n s SPL

Pittodrie

Aberdeen

1-0

9687 Andy Kirk 12
-----

Hibs Results


Hibs Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 123 Sat Nov 9 1889 Sat 09 Nov 1889 Queen of the South Wanderers 3 Hibernian 7 Scottish Cup R4
2 117 r Sat Nov 9 1895 Sat 09 Nov 1895 Dumbarton 1 Hibernian 3 L1 Boghead
3 111 r Sat Nov 9 1901 Sat 09 Nov 1901 Queens Park 2 Hibernian 0 L1 2nd Hampden (Cathkin) 5000
4 105 r Sat Nov 9 1907 Sat 09 Nov 1907 Hibernian 6 Partick Thistle 0 L1 Easter Road 3000
5 100 r Sat Nov 9 1912 Sat 09 Nov 1912 Hibernian 3 Falkirk 3 L1 Easter Road 7000
6 94 r Sat Nov 9 1918 Sat 09 Nov 1918 Hibernian 1 St Mirren 2 L1 Easter Road 4000
7 83 r Sat Nov 9 1929 Sat 09 Nov 1929 Hibernian 3 St Johnstone 1 L1 Easter Road 5000
8 77 r Sat Nov 9 1935 Sat 09 Nov 1935 Hibernian 0 Celtic 5 L1 Easter Road 15000
9 72 Sat 09 Nov 1940 Hibernian 7 Falkirk 1 SOFL
10 66 r Sat Nov 9 1946 Sat 09 Nov 1946 Celtic 4 Hibernian 1 L1 Celtic Park 45000
11 55 r Sat Nov 9 1957 Sat 09 Nov 1957 Hibernian 5 Partick Thistle 1 L1 Easter Road 30000
12 49 r Sat Nov 9 1963 Sat 09 Nov 1963 Queen of the South 3 Hibernian 2 L1 Palmerston Park 4619
13 44 Sat Nov 9 1968 Sat 09 Nov 1968 Rangers 6 Hibernian 1 L1 Ibrox 49079
14 38 r Sat Nov 9 1974 Sat 09 Nov 1974 Dunfermline Athletic 1 Hibernian 1 L1 East End Park 8029
15 29 r Wed Nov 9 1983 Wed 09 Nov 1983 Kilmarnock 3 Hibernian 1 League Cup SE 2001
16 27 r Sat Nov 9 1985 Sat 09 Nov 1985 Hibernian 0 Heart Of Midlothian 0 P Easter Road 19776
17 21 r Sat Nov 9 1991 Sat 09 Nov 1991 Dundee United 1 Hibernian 1 P Tannadice 8812
18 19 Tue Nov 9 1993 Tue 09 Nov 1993 Hibernian 2 Kilmarnock 1 P Easter Road 6451
19 18 r Wed Nov 9 1994 Wed 09 Nov 1994 Aberdeen 0 Hibernian 0 P Pittodrie 10882
20 8 Tue Nov 9 2004 Tue 09 Nov 2004 Dundee United 2 Hibernian 1 League Cup QF 4865

Scotland Birthdays & Results


Scotland Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
Thomas Waddell 1870 142 Scotland Queens Park Sat 28 Mar 1891 Sat 06 Apr 1895 6 1

Scotland Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 Wed 09 Nov 1938 s BC

Tynecastle Stadium

Wales

3-2

34810 Delaney 38; Walker 83; Walker 84
David John Astley 17; Leslie Jenkin Jones 86
2 Wed 09 Nov 1949 s BCWC Q

Hampden Park

Wales

2-0

72381 McPhail 25; Linwood 78
-----
3 Wed 09 Nov 1955 s BC

Hampden Park

Wales

2-0

53772 Johnstone 14; Johnstone 25
-----
4 Wed 09 Nov 1960 s BC

Hampden Park

Northern Ireland

5-2

34544 Law 8; Caldow pen 43; Young 78; Brand 80; Brand 90
Danny Blanchflower pen 48; Peter James McParland 84
5 Tue 09 Nov 1965 s WC Q

Hampden Park

Italy

1-0

101293 Greig 88
-----

SFL Birthdays & Results


The specified statement did not generate any data
SFL Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals

SFL Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep V Team Sc Crowd Scorers
1 Wed 09 Nov 1932 s

Maine Road

English Football League

3-0

29603 Napier; Napier; Dewar

World Cup & Euro Championship


World Cup & Euro Championship Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 63 Wed Nov 9 1949 Wed 09 Nov 1949 Scotland 2 Wales 0 WCIZ QRGR
2 47 Tue Nov 9 1965 Tue 09 Nov 1965 Scotland 1 Italy 0 WCEUR G8
3 43 Sun Nov 9 1969 Sun 09 Nov 1969 Poland 3 Bulgaria 0 WCEUR G8
4 32 Sun Nov 9 1980 Sun 09 Nov 1980 Cuba 1 Guyana 0 WCNCA QR1GR
4 32 Sun Nov 9 1980 Sun 09 Nov 1980 Guatemala 0 El Salvador 0 WCNCA QR1GR
4 32 Sun Nov 9 1980 Sun 09 Nov 1980 Mexico 5 USA 1 WCNCA QR1GR
4 32 Sun Nov 9 1980 Sun 09 Nov 1980 Trinidad and Tobago 0 Netherlands Antilles 0 WCNCA QR1GR
8 29 Wed Nov 9 1983 Wed 09 Nov 1983 Switzerland 3 Belgium 1 EC G1
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 Albania 1 Armenia 1 WCEUR G9
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 Austria 2 Latvia 1 WCEUR G4
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 Nigeria 2 Burkina Faso 0 WCAFR QR2
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 Georgia 0 England 2 WCEUR G2
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 Liechtenstein 1 FYR Macedonia 11 WCEUR G8
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 Germany 1 Northern Ireland 1 WCEUR G9
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 Morocco 4 Sierra Leone 0 WCAFR QR2
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 Netherlands 7 Wales 1 WCEUR G7
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 Portugal 1 Ukraine 0 WCEUR G9
9 16 Sat Nov 9 1996 Sat 09 Nov 1996 South Africa 1 Zaire 0 WCAFR QR2
19 15 Sun Nov 9 1997 Sun 09 Nov 1997 Canada 0 USA 3 WCNCA QRFGR
19 15 Sun Nov 9 1997 Sun 09 Nov 1997 Mexico 3 Costa Rica 3 WCNCA QRFGR
19 15 Sun Nov 9 1997 Sun 09 Nov 1997 El Salvador 2 Jamaica 2 WCNCA QRFGR
19 15 Sun Nov 9 1997 Sun 09 Nov 1997 United Arab Emirates 1 South Korea 3 WCASIA QR2
23 5 Fri Nov 9 2007 Fri 09 Nov 2007 Indonesia 1 Syria 4 WCASIA QR2
23 5 Fri Nov 9 2007 Fri 09 Nov 2007 Singapore 2 Tajikistan 0 WCASIA QR2
23 5 Fri Nov 9 2007 Fri 09 Nov 2007 Yemen 1 Thailand 1 WCASIA QR2

European Club Results


European Club Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Comp Round Leg Date Cou HTeam Sco Pen Agg ATeam Cou Venue Crowd
1 54 ICFC R1 1 Sun Nov 9 1958 FRG Hannover 96 1-3 Roma Ita
1 54 EURO R1 1 Sun Nov 9 1958 Swe IFK Gothenburg 2-2 Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt GDR
3 52 ICFC R1 3 Wed Nov 9 1960 Srb Belgrade XI 2-0 Leipzig XI GDR
3 52 EURO R1 1 Wed Nov 9 1960 Aut Rapid Vienna 3-1 Wismut Karl-Marx-Stadt GDR
3 52 EURO R1 1 Wed Nov 9 1960 Esp Real Madrid 2-2 Barcelona Esp
6 47 EURO R2 1 Tue Nov 9 1965 Srb Partizan Belgrade 3-0 Werder Bremen Ger
7 46 ICFC R2 1 Wed Nov 9 1966 Ger Eintracht Frankfurt 5-1 Hvidovre Den
7 46 ECWC R2 1 Wed Nov 9 1966 Hun Gyori ETO 3-0 Sporting Braga Por
7 46 ICFC R2 1 Wed Nov 9 1966 Ita Juventus 3-1 Vitoria FC (Setubal) Por
7 46 ECWC R2 1 Wed Nov 9 1966 Esp Real Zaragoza 2-0 Everton Eng
7 46 ECWC R2 1 Wed Nov 9 1966 Sui Servette (Geneva) 2-0 Sparta Rotterdam Ned
7 46 ECWC R2 1 Wed Nov 9 1966 Irl Shamrock Rovers 1-1 Bayern Munich Ger
7 46 ECWC R2 1 Wed Nov 9 1966 Rus Spartak Moscow 1-1 Rapid Vienna Aut
7 46 ICFC R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1966 Eng West Bromwich Albion 5-2 6-3 DOS (Utrecht) Ned
15 40 EURO R2 2 Thu Nov 9 1972 Esp Real Madrid 3-1 4-3 Arges Pitestie ROU
16 24 ECWC R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Den AGF (Aarhus) 4-0 6-1 Cardiff City Wal
16 24 ECWC R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Bel Anderlecht 0-2 0-3 KV Mechelen Bel
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Esp Athletic Bilbao 3-2 4-7 Juventus Ita
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Aut Austria Vienna 0-1 0-1 Heart Of Midlothian Sco 15000
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Por Benfica 1-1 2-3 Liegeois (Liege) Bel
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Tch DAC Dunajska Streda 0-2 1-5 Bayern Munich Ger
16 24 ECWC R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 ROU Dinamo Bucharest 1-1 2-1 Dundee United Sco 22000
16 24 EURO R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Tur Galatasaray 5-0 5-3 Neuchatel Xamax Sui
16 24 EURO R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Swe IFK Gothenburg 1-0 4-0 17 Nentori (Tirana) Alb
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Ita Internazionale 1-1 2-1 Malmo FF Swe
16 24 ECWC R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Pol Lech Poznan 1-1 4-5 L 2-2 Barcelona Esp
16 24 ECWC R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 URS Metalist Kharkov 0-0 0-1 Roda JC (Kerkrade) Ned
16 24 EURO R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Fra Monaco 6-1 6-2 Club Brugge KV Bel
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Ita Napoli 2-0 3-1 Lokomotive Leipzig GDR
16 24 ECWC R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Gre Panathinaikos 0-1 0-3 CFKA Sredets (Sofia) Bul
16 24 EURO R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Por Porto 2-0 2-5 PSV (Eindhoven) Ned
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Sco Rangers 1-1 1-3 Cologne Ger 42204
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Esp Real Sociedad 0-0 2-1 Sporting Lisbon Por
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Ita Roma 2-0 AG W 4-4 Partizan Belgrade Srb
16 24 ECWC R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Tur Sakaryaspor 0-3 1-6 Eintracht Frankfurt Ger
16 24 ECWC R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Ita Sampdoria 3-1 4-2 Carl Zeiss Jena GDR
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Sui Servette (Geneva) 1-1 1-3 Groningen Ned
16 24 EURO R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Rus Spartak Moscow 1-2 1-5 Steaua Bucharest ROU
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Fin TPS (Turku) 1-0 AG W 2-2 First Vienna FC Aut
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Ger VfB Stuttgart 1-1 4-2 Dinamo Zagreb Cro
16 24 UEFA R2 2 Wed Nov 9 1988 Bel Waregem 2-1 3-5 Dynamo Dresden GDR
42 16 UEFA R3 1 Sat Nov 9 1996 Den Brondby 1-3 Karlsruhe Ger
42 16 UEFA R3 1 Sat Nov 9 1996 Esp CD Tenerife 0-0 Feyenoord Ned
42 16 UEFA R3 1 Sat Nov 9 1996 Bel Club Brugge KV 2-1 Schalke 04 Ger
42 16 UEFA R3 1 Sat Nov 9 1996 Swe Helsingborgs IF 0-0 Anderlecht Bel
42 16 UEFA R3 1 Sat Nov 9 1996 Ita Internazionale 5-1 Boavista Por
42 16 UEFA R3 1 Sat Nov 9 1996 Fra Metz 1-1 Newcastle United Eng
42 16 UEFA R3 1 Sat Nov 9 1996 Fra Monaco 2-0 Hamburg Ger
42 16 UEFA R3 1 Sat Nov 9 1996 Esp Valencia 3-1 Besiktas Tur
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Ned Ajax 2-2 2-3 Lausanne-Sports Sui
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Sco Celtic 1-2 2-3 Girondins Bordeaux Fra 51242
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Esp Deportivo Alaves 2-2 5-3 Lillestrom Nor
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Cro Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 1-2 Parma Ita
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Ned Feyenoord 1-0 3-1 Basle Sui
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Aut Grazer AK 1-0 1-4 Espanyol Esp
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Svk Inter Bratislava 1-2 1-3 Lokomotiv Moscow Rus
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Ger Kaiserslautern 2-3 5-4 Iraklis (Thessaloniki) Gre
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Bel KRC Genk 2-5 3-9 Werder Bremen Ger
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Hun MTK (Budapest) 0-1 1-3 Nantes Fra
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Gre PAOK (Thessaloniki) 3-0 3-1 Udinese Ita
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Por Porto 3-0 3-0 Wisla Krakow Pol
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Esp RC Celta Vigo 5-3 5-4 Red Star (Belgrade) Srb
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Ita Roma 1-1 2-1 Boavista Por
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Cze Slavia Prague 4-1 6-3 OFI (Crete) Gre
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Cze Slovan Liberec 2-3 2-4 Liverpool Eng
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Sui St. Gallen 1-1 2-3 Club Brugge KV Bel
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Ger VfB Stuttgart 3-1 3-2 FC Tirol Innsbruck Aut
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Den Viborg 2-1 AG L 2-2 Rayo Vallencano Esp
50 12 UEFA R2 2 Thu Nov 9 2000 Ned Vitesse (Arnhem) 1-1 AG L 1-1 Internazionale Ita



| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com | Share