London Hearts Supporters Club

Back to All Dates
09 November

10 November

11 November

Hearts Birthdays
Hearts Opp Birthdays
Hearts Results

Hibs Results

Scotland Birthdays
Scotland Results
SFL Birthdays
SSFL Results

World Cup & European Championship Results
European Club Competition Results

Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth First Last Apps Goals
Bobby Robinson 1950 67 Scotland 1979-07-28 Sat 1981-01-10 Sat 64 1
Marius Zaliukas 1983 34 Lithuania 2006-07-19 Wed 2013-05-18 Sat 222 15

The specified statement did not generate any data
Deaths
Player Year How Long Place of Death First Last

Opposition Birthdays NB Clubs are the ones with when played against Hearts
Player Year Age Clubs First Last Apps Goals W D L
Thomas Crawley 1911 106 Hamilton Academical Aug 22 1933 Hearts 4 Hamilton Academical 2 May 8 1935 Hearts 5 Hamilton Academical 2 3 2 0 1 2
Ernie Gregory 1921 96 West Ham United Oct 19 1953 West Ham United 7 Hearts 0 Oct 19 1953 West Ham United 7 Hearts 0 1 0 1 0 0
Albert Nightingale 1923 94 Leeds United Nov 3 1954 Leeds United 2 Hearts 4 Nov 3 1954 Leeds United 2 Hearts 4 1 2 0 0 1
Tommy Banks 1929 88 Bolton Wanderers Oct 14 1957 Bolton Wanderers 1 Hearts 1 Oct 14 1957 Bolton Wanderers 1 Hearts 1 1 0 0 1 0
John [1] Young 1941 76 Greenock Morton Dec 5 1908 Hearts 5 Greenock Morton 0 Jan 30 1909 Greenock Morton 4 Hearts 1 2 1 1 0 1
David Charles Breen 1946 71 Airdrieonians Sep 21 1968 Airdrieonians 2 Hearts 1 Sep 21 1968 Airdrieonians 2 Hearts 1 1 0 1 0 0
Gerald O'Brien 1949 68 Hibernian May 7 1978 Hibernian 1 Hearts 0 Aug 26 1978 Hearts 1 Hibernian 1 2 1 1 1 0
Robert Sharp Robinson 1950 67 Dundee; Dundee United; Raith Rovers Dec 23 1972 Hearts 1 Dundee 2 Dec 4 1982 Hearts 2 Raith Rovers 0 22 3 8 7 7
Thomas Wilson 1950 67 Aberdeen Apr 1 1972 Hearts 1 Aberdeen 0 Jan 27 1973 Aberdeen 3 Hearts 1 2 0 1 0 1
Robert Gordon Menzies 1951 66 Dumbarton Aug 26 1972 Hearts 1 Dumbarton 1 Feb 23 1974 Dumbarton 0 Hearts 1 5 0 0 2 3
Peter Nicholas 1959 58 Aberdeen Oct 7 1987 Hearts 2 Aberdeen 1 Apr 23 1988 Aberdeen 0 Hearts 0 4 0 0 3 1
Tadeas Gajger 1964 53 Dukla Prague Sep 17 1986 Hearts 3 Dukla Prague 2 Sep 17 1986 Hearts 3 Dukla Prague 2 1 0 0 0 1
Garry Paterson 1969 48 Dundee Sep 1 1992 Dundee 1 Hearts 3 Apr 16 1994 Hearts 0 Dundee 2 8 1 4 1 3
Francisco Javier Mori Cuesta (Pirri Mori) 1970 47 Athletico Madrid Sep 14 1993 Hearts 2 Athletico Madrid 1 Sep 28 1993 Athletico Madrid 3 Hearts 0 2 0 1 0 1
Patrik Berger 1973 44 Slavia Prague Sep 16 1992 Slavia Prague 1 Hearts 0 Sep 30 1992 Hearts 4 Slavia Prague 2 2 0 1 0 1
Steffen Iversen 1976 41 Tottenham Hotspur Jul 24 1999 Hearts 2 Tottenham Hotspur 2 Jul 24 1999 Hearts 2 Tottenham Hotspur 2 1 1 0 1 0
Miroslav Slepicka 1981 36 Dinamo Zagreb Aug 27 2009 Hearts 2 Dinamo Zagreb 0 Aug 27 2009 Hearts 2 Dinamo Zagreb 0 1 0 0 0 1
Marius Zaliukas 1983 34 Rangers Aug 10 2014 Rangers 1 Hearts 2 May 2 2015 Hearts 2 Rangers 2 3 0 1 1 1
Jozsef Magasföldi 1984 33 Paksi SE Jul 28 2011 Paksi SE 1 Hearts 1 Aug 4 2011 Hearts 4 Paksi SE 1 2 0 0 1 1
Aleksandar Kolarov 1985 32 Manchester City Jul 18 2014 Hearts 1 Manchester City 2 Jul 18 2014 Hearts 1 Manchester City 2 1 1 1 0 0
Ross Meechan 1994 23 Stenhousemuir Aug 26 2014 Stenhousemuir 1 Hearts 2 Aug 26 2014 Stenhousemuir 1 Hearts 2 1 0 0 0 1
Alex Samizadeh 1998 19 Kilmarnock Aug 12 2017 Kilmarnock 0 Hearts 1 Aug 12 2017 Kilmarnock 0 Hearts 1 1 0 0 0 1


Summary
Ven G W D L W% D% L% F A
H 16 10 2 4 62% 12% 25% 38 18
A 11 6 4 1 54% 36% 9% 25 19

Tot 27 16 6 5 59% 22% 18% 63 37

Hearts Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Age Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 140 1877-11-10 Sat s n Friendly

East Meadows

John Elder

2-1

0 Unknown ;Unknown
[Missing]
2 134 1883-11-10 Sat s n Friendly

First Tynecastle

Tyne Association

9-0

500 Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown
-----
2 134 1883-11-10 Sat s n Friendly

Clepington Park

East End (Dundee)

4-1

0
4 129 1888-11-10 Sat s n Friendly

Tynecastle Park

St Mirren

1-2

0 Davie Baird
[Missing 35] ;[Fairley]
5 123 1894-11-10 Sat s n Friendly

Goodison Park

Everton

2-6

10000 Bob McLaren ;Willie Michael
[Abe Hartley 3] ;[Abe Hartley] ;[John Bell] ;[John Bell] ;[Thomas McInness] ;[Edgar Chadwick]
6 117 1900-11-10 Sat s n Division 1 14 of 20

Rugby Park

Kilmarnock

3-1

4000 Walter Fairgrieve 44 ;Mark Bell 55 ;George Hogg
[John (Lang) Graham]
7 111 1906-11-10 Sat s n Division 1 13 of 34

Tynecastle Park

Port Glasgow Athletic

2-0

5500 George Couper ;George Couper
-----
8 100 1917-11-10 Sat s n Division 1 13 of 34

Tynecastle Park

Rangers

0-3

12500 -----
[Jimmy Gordon] ;[Jimmy Gordon] ;[Sandy Archibald]
9 94 1923-11-10 Sat s n Division 1 14 of 38

Tynecastle Park

Kilmarnock

4-1

13500 Andrew Campbell ;Andrew Campbell 12 ;John Murphy 50 ;William McLean
[James Skillen]
10 89 1928-11-10 Sat s n Division A 14 of 38

Tynecastle Park

Motherwell

5-1

25000 Barney Battles Jnr 8 ;Jimmy Smith ;Barney Battles Jnr ;Barney Battles Jnr 75 ;George P Miller
[John W Bone]
11 83 1934-11-10 Sat s n Division A 16 of 38

Shawfield Stadium

Clyde

1-0

8000 Alex Munro 47
-----
12 72 1945-11-10 Sat s n Wartime Div A 14 of 30

Tynecastle Park

Aberdeen

1-2

20725 Bobby Baxter 39
[Johnny Pattillo 3] ;[Alfred Williams 44]
13 66 1951-11-10 Sat s n Division A 10 of 30

Tynecastle Park

Queen of the South

4-3

14454 Jimmy Whittle 5 ;John Cumming 24 ;Willie Bauld 51 ;Bobby Parker pen 81
[Jim Patterson 27] ;[James McDougal Inglis 46] ;[James McDougal Inglis 72]
14 63 1954-11-10 Wed s n Friendly

Roker Park

Sunderland

3-3

10000 Ian Crawford 12 ;Alfie Conn 31 ;John Urquhart 78
[Ted Purdon 27] ;[Kenneth McTaggart Chisholm 41] ;[Stan Anderson 43]
15 61 1956-11-10 Sat s n Division 1 10 of 34

Stark's Park

Raith Rovers

3-2

19000 Jimmy Wardhaugh 5 ;Jimmy Wardhaugh 83 ;Ian Crawford 84
[James McEwan 20] ;[Jackie Williamson 75]
16 55 1962-11-10 Sat s n Division 1 11 of 34

Tynecastle Park

Clyde

1-1

10998 Willie Wallace 22
[William Muir 59]
17 44 1973-11-10 Sat s n Division 1 11 of 34

Tynecastle Park

Dundee United

1-1

9843 Roy Kay 45
[Andrew Rolland 88]
18 41 1976-11-10 Wed s n Premier 10 of 36

Tynecastle Park

Aberdeen

2-1

10079 Jim Jefferies 40 ;Jim Jefferies 52
[Joe Harper 65]
19 38 1979-11-10 Sat s n First Division 16 of 39

New Kilbowie

Clydebank[4]

1-1

2160 Cammy Fraser 54
[Joseph James Sweeny 23]
20 35 1982-11-10 Wed s n League Cup SF

Tynecastle Park

Rangers

1-2

1-4 18993 Derek O'Connor 37
[Jim Bett pen 20] ;[Derek Johnstone 82]
21 33 1984-11-10 Sat s n Premier 14 of 36

Love Street

St Mirren

3-2

5514 Sandy Clark 15 ;Sandy Clark 61 ;Jimmy Bone 71
[Kenneth McDowall 63] ;[Ian Scanlon 83]
22 27 1990-11-10 Sat n s Premier 12 of 36

Tynecastle Park

Celtic

1-0

19189 John Colquhoun 35
-----
23 25 1992-11-10 Tue n s Premier 17 of 44

Firhill Stadium

Partick Thistle

1-1

5355 Alan McLaren 35
[Gerry Britton 48]
24 16 2001-11-10 Sat n s SPL 14 of 38

Tynecastle Park

Dundee

2-0

10374 Kevin McKenna 54 ;Ricardo Fuller 71
-----
25 13 2004-11-10 Wed n s League Cup QF

East End Park

Dunfermline Athletic

3-1

4405 Andy Webster 33 ;Paul Hartley pen 66 ;Joe Hamill 84
[Billy Mehmet 60]
26 7 2010-11-10 Wed n s SPL 12 of 38

Tynecastle Park

Celtic

2-0

15632 Ian Black 29 ;David Templeton 58
-----
27 5 2012-11-10 Sat n s SPL 13 of 38

Caledonian Stadium

Inverness Caledonian Thistle

1-1

3332 Marius Zaliukas pen 90
[Owain Tudur-Jones 19]

Hibs Results


Hibs Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 140 Sat Nov 10 1877 Sat 10 Nov 1877 Hibernian 2 Edinburgh Swifts 0 Scottish Cup R3
2 134 Sat Nov 10 1883 Sat 10 Nov 1883 Hibernian 8 5th KRV (Dumfries) 1 Scottish Cup R4
3 129 r Sat Nov 10 1888 Sat 10 Nov 1888 Hibernian 3 Leith Athletic 5 F
4 123 Sat 10 Nov 1894 Dundee Wanderers 0 Hibernian 6 L2 East Dock Street
5 117 r Sat Nov 10 1900 Sat 10 Nov 1900 Hibernian 3 Raith Rovers 2 East of League Easter Road
6 111 Sat 10 Nov 1906 Celtic 2 Hibernian 1 L1 Celtic Park 8000
7 100 Sat 10 Nov 1917 Third Lanark 1 Hibernian 0 L1 Cathkin 3000
8 94 Sat 10 Nov 1923 Ayr United 2 Hibernian 2 L1 Somerset Park 4000
9 89 Sat 10 Nov 1928 Hamilton Academical 2 Hibernian 1 L1 Douglas Park 3000
10 83 Sat 10 Nov 1934 Hibernian 2 Airdrieonians 2 L1 Easter Road 6000
11 72 Sat 10 Nov 1945 Partick Thistle 0 Hibernian 2 SOFL Firhill Stadium
12 66 Sat 10 Nov 1951 Morton 2 Hibernian 1 L1 Cappielow 7000
13 61 Sat 10 Nov 1956 Hibernian 1 Dundee 1 L1 Easter Road 12000
14 59 Mon Nov 10 1958 Mon 10 Nov 1958 Tottenham Hotspur 5 Hibernian 2 Friendly
15 55 Sat 10 Nov 1962 Aberdeen 3 Hibernian 0 L1 Pittodrie 10733
16 44 Sat 10 Nov 1973 Motherwell 1 Hibernian 1 L1 Fir Park 6583
17 38 Sat 10 Nov 1979 Hibernian 1 Kilmarnock 1 P Easter Road 5269
18 33 Sat 10 Nov 1984 Hibernian 2 Rangers 2 P Easter Road 12219
19 27 Sat 10 Nov 1990 St Johnstone 1 Hibernian 1 P McDiarmid Park 9233
20 15 Sun 10 Nov 2002 Rangers 2 Hibernian 1 SPL Ibrox 48798
21 10 Sat 10 Nov 2007 Gretna 0 Hibernian 1 SPL Fir Park 2666
22 7 Wed 10 Nov 2010 Rangers 0 Hibernian 3 SPL Ibrox 41514

Scotland Birthdays & Results


Scotland Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
John Fraser 1876 141 Dumbarton Scotland Dundee Sat 16 Mar 1907 Sat 16 Mar 1907 1 0
Robert Robinson 1950 67 Edinburgh Scotland Dundee Wed 27 Mar 1974 Sun 01 Jun 1975 4 0

Scotland Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 Wed 10 Nov 1937 s BC 02 of 03

Pittodrie Stadium

Northern Ireland

1-1

21878 Smith 48
Peter Doherty 14
2 Wed 10 Nov 1971 s EC 06 of 06

Pittodrie Stadium

Belgium

1-0

36500 OHare 5
-----
3 Sun 10 Nov 1996 s WC 03 of 10

Ibrox Park

Sweden

1-0

46738 McGinlay 8
-----

SFL Birthdays & Results


SFL Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
John Fraser 1876 141 St Mirren Sat 15 Feb 1902 Sat 15 Feb 1902 1 0

The specified statement did not generate any data
SFL Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep V Team Sc Crowd Scorers

World Cup & Euro Championship


World Cup & Euro Championship Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 60 Sun Nov 10 1957 Sun 10 Nov 1957 Yugoslavia 4 Greece 1 WCEUR G7
1 60 Sun Nov 10 1957 Sun 10 Nov 1957 Hungary 5 Norway 0 WCEUR G3
3 54 Sun Nov 10 1963 Sun 10 Nov 1963 Italy 1 USSR 1 EC R2
4 52 Wed Nov 10 1965 Wed 10 Nov 1965 Israel 0 Belgium 5 WCEUR G1
4 52 Wed Nov 10 1965 Wed 10 Nov 1965 Spain 1 Republic of Ireland 0 WCEUR G9P0 Neutral
6 49 Sun Nov 10 1968 Sun 10 Nov 1968 Bermuda 0 USA 2 WCNCA QR1GR
7 46 Wed Nov 10 1971 Wed 10 Nov 1971 Scotland 1 Belgium 0 EC G5
7 46 Wed Nov 10 1971 Wed 10 Nov 1971 France 2 Bulgaria 1 EC G2
7 46 Wed Nov 10 1971 Wed 10 Nov 1971 England 1 Switzerland 1 EC G3
10 45 Fri Nov 10 1972 Fri 10 Nov 1972 Trinidad and Tobago 11 Antigua and Barbuda 1 WCNCA QR1GR
11 44 Sat Nov 10 1973 Sat 10 Nov 1973 South Korea 2 Australia 2 WCASIAOCE QFR
12 41 Wed Nov 10 1976 Wed 10 Nov 1976 Belgium 2 Northern Ireland 0 WCEUR G4
13 35 Wed Nov 10 1982 Wed 10 Nov 1982 Luxembourg 1 Denmark 2 EC G3
14 32 Sun Nov 10 1985 Sun 10 Nov 1985 Paraguay 3 Chile 0 WCSAM QPO
14 32 Sun Nov 10 1985 Sun 10 Nov 1985 Israel 3 New Zealand 0 WCOCE QRGR
16 24 Wed Nov 10 1993 Wed 10 Nov 1993 Austria 1 Sweden 1 WCEUR G6
16 24 Wed Nov 10 1993 Wed 10 Nov 1993 Portugal 3 Estonia 0 WCEUR G1
16 24 Wed Nov 10 1993 Wed 10 Nov 1993 Israel 1 Finland 3 WCEUR G6
16 24 Wed Nov 10 1993 Wed 10 Nov 1993 Turkey 2 Norway 1 WCEUR G2
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Angola 2 Zimbabwe 1 WCAFR QR2
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Azerbaijan 0 Hungary 3 WCEUR G3
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Bolivia 2 Colombia 2 WCSAM G1
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Slovenia 1 BosniaHerzegovina 2 WCEUR G1
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Togo 2 Cameroon 4 WCAFR QR2
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Congo 1 Zambia 0 WCAFR QR2
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Croatia 1 Greece 1 WCEUR G1
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Cyprus 2 Israel 0 WCEUR G5
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Yugoslavia 1 Czech Republic 0 WCEUR G6
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Paraguay 1 Ecuador 0 WCSAM G1
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 El Salvador 3 Panama 2 WCNCA QRSFGR
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Gabon 1 Ghana 1 WCAFR QR2
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Guinea 3 Kenya 1 WCAFR QR2
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Republic of Ireland 0 Iceland 0 WCEUR G8
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Jamaica 5 St Vincent and Gren 0 WCNCA QRSFGR
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Liberia 0 Tunisia 1 WCAFR QR2
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Luxembourg 0 Russia 4 WCEUR G5
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Poland 2 Moldova 1 WCEUR G2
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Switzerland 0 Norway 1 WCEUR G3
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Peru 4 Venezuela 1 WCSAM G1
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Turkey 7 San Marino 0 WCEUR G7
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 Scotland 1 Sweden 0 WCEUR G4
20 21 Sun Nov 10 1996 Sun 10 Nov 1996 USA 2 Trinidad and Tobago 0 WCNCA QRSFGR
43 16 Sat Nov 10 2001 Sat 10 Nov 2001 Austria 0 Turkey 1 WCEUR QPO
43 16 Sat Nov 10 2001 Sat 10 Nov 2001 Belgium 1 Czech Republic 0 WCEUR QPO
43 16 Sat Nov 10 2001 Sat 10 Nov 2001 Ukraine 1 Germany 1 WCEUR QPO
43 16 Sat Nov 10 2001 Sat 10 Nov 2001 Republic of Ireland 2 Iran 0 WCIZ QPO
43 16 Sat Nov 10 2001 Sat 10 Nov 2001 Slovenia 2 Romania 1 WCEUR QPO
48 10 Sat Nov 10 2007 Sat 10 Nov 2007 Hong Kong 0 Turkmenistan 0 WCASIA QR2

European Club Results


European Club Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Comp Round Leg Date Cou HTeam Sco Pen Agg ATeam Cou Venue Crowd
1 52 ECWC R2 1 Wed Nov 10 1965 Ger Borussia Dortmund 3-0 CSKA (Sofia) Bul
1 52 European Cup R2 1 Wed Nov 10 1965 Hun Ferencvaros 0-0 Panathinaikos Gre
1 52 ECWC R2 2 Wed Nov 10 1965 Hun Honved 1-2 AG W 4-4 Dukla Prague Tch
1 52 European Cup R2 1 Wed Nov 10 1965 Bul Levski (Sofia) 2-2 Benfica Por
1 52 ICFC R2 1 Wed Nov 10 1965 Por Sporting Lisbon 2-1 Espanyol Esp
6 29 UEFA Cup R2 2 Thu Nov 10 1988 Por Belanenses 0-0 3-4 L 0-0 Velez (Mostar) Bos
6 29 European Cup R2 2 Thu Nov 10 1988 Esp Real Madrid 3-2 4-2 Gornik Zabrze Pol
6 29 European Cup R2 2 Thu Nov 10 1988 Srb Red Star (Belgrade) 1-1 2-4 L 2-2 AC Milan Ita
6 29 UEFA Cup R2 2 Thu Nov 10 1988 ROU Victoria Bucharest 1-0 AG W 2-2 Dinamo Minsk Bls



| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com