London Hearts Supporters Club

Scottish Cup Results for 1887-88

1886-87 Back to Scottish Cup Results 1888-89
Winners Renton
Runners Up Cambuslang
Final Match Sat 04 Feb 1888 Renton 6 Cambuslang 1

Rd Date Home Score Away Penalties Notes
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 1st Renfrew RV 1-8 Renfrew
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 5th KRV (Dumfries) 5-0 Thornhill
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Abercorn 9-0 Johnstown Harp
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Aberdeen (1) 4-9 Our Boys (Dundee)
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Aberdeen Rovers 0-0 Bye-1888-R1-01 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Airdrieonians 8-0 Dykehead (Shotts)
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Albion Rovers 12-0 Airdriehill
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Alloa Athletic 6-2 Cowdenbeath
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Arbroath 18-0 Orion
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Ayr FC 0-0 Monkcastle W/O
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Boness 4-1 Leith Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Bonhill 1-6 Dumbarton Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Broughty 5-7 Montrose
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Broxburn Shamrock 0-4 Mossend Swifts Away Disqualified
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Burntisland Thistle 4-2 Dunfermline Athletic Home Disqualified
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Caledonian Rangers 1-7 Crieff
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Cambuslang 0-0 Hamilton Academical W/O
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Cambuslang Hibernian 5-4 Hamilton Hibernian
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Carfin Shamrock 4-0 Shettleston
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Carrick 0-10 Thistle
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Clyde 0-7 Queens Park
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Clydesdale 1-4 Rutherglen
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Coupar Angus 9-2 Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Drumpellier 2-3 Motherwell Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Dumbarton 10-0 Dunbritton
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Dunblane 2-3 Fair City Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Dundee Wanderers 7-0 Lochee United
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Dunfermline (1) 3-2 Lassodie Home Disqualified
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Dykebar 5-2 Morton
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Erin Rovers (Bathgate) 5-0 Bellstane Birds
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Erin Rovers (Perth) 3-9 St Johnstone
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Falkirk 4-1 Kilsyth Wanderers
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Glasgow University 0-0 Bye-1888-R1-02 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Grahamston 4-3 Redding Athletic Home Disqualified
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Grangemouth 2-5 East Stirlingshire
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Heart of Midlothian 4-1 Norton Park
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Hibernian 5-0 Broxburn Thistle
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Hurlford United 0-0 Annbank W/O
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Jamestown 3-2 Vale of Leven Hibernians Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Kelvinside Athletic 6-3 St Andrews
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Kilbarchan 0-4 Arthurlie
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Kilbirnie 0-0 Lanemark W/O
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Kilmarnock 8-2 Ayr Thistle
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Kings Park 1-5 Camelon
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Kirkintilloch Athletic 5-1 Kirkintilloch Central
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Lindertis (Kirriemuir) 1-2 Dundee Harp Away Disqualified
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Linthouse 3-3 Whitefield
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Lochgilphead 1-9 Oban
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Lochwinnoch 5-1 Pollokshaws
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Lugar Boswell 9-0 Dalry
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Mauchline 0-0 Bye-1888-R1-03 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Maybole 3-3 Newmilns 2nd ARV
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Moffat 7-1 Newcastleton
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Neilston 0-0 Paisley Athletic W/O
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Nithsdale 0-0 Bye-1888-R1-04 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Northern 5-1 Govan Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Partick Thistle 10-0 Westbourne
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Plains 0-0 Tollcross W/O
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Pollokshields Athletic 4-1 United Abstainers Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Port Glasgow Athletic 11-0 Greenock Rangers
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Queen of the South Wanderers 6-0 Vale of Nith (Dumfries)
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Rangers 4-1 Battlefield
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Slanannan 5-4 Laurieston
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Southern Athleic 0-0 Bye-1888-R1-05 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 St Bernards 3-2 Armadale (1)
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Strathmore (Arbroath) 1-13 East End (Dundee)
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Strathmore (Dundee) 6-3 Forfar Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Third Lanark 1-2 Cowlairs Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Thornliebank 1-2 St Mirren
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Uddingston 2-5 Royal Albert
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Union (Dumbarton) 0-6 Renton
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Vale of Bannock 3-4 Campsie
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 * Vale of Leven 0-0 Kirkintilloch Harp W/O
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 Vale of Leven Wanderers 7-2 Methlan Park
R1 Sat Sep 3 1887 West Calder 9-0 Athenian
R1 r Sat Sep 10 1887 Motherwell 2-0 Drumpellier
R1 r Sat Sep 10 1887 Newmilns 2nd ARV 4-6 Maybole
R1 r Sat Sep 10 1887 Third Lanark 1-4 Cowlairs
R1 r Sat Sep 10 1887 Vale of Leven Hibernians 2-2 Jamestown
R1 r Sat Sep 10 1887 Whitefield 2-1 Linthouse
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Abercorn 6-0 Neilston
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Airdrieonians 3-0 Cambuslang Hibernian
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Alloa Athletic 0-1 Dunfermline Athletic
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Arbroath 3-1 Strathmore (Dundee)
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Arthurlie 3-3 St Mirren
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Boness 5-1 West Calder
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Cambuslang 2-0 Royal Albert
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Carfin Shamrock 3-1 Motherwell
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 * Coupar Angus 0-0 Crieff W/O
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Cowlairs 9-1 Southern Athleic
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Dumbarton 1-5 Vale of Leven
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Dundee Wanderers 10-0 Aberdeen Rovers
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Erin Rovers (Bathgate) 0-6 Hibernian
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Fair City Athletic 3-0 St Johnstone
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Falkirk 2-2 Campsie
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 * Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Bye-1888-R2-01 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Hurlford United 9-1 Lugar Boswell
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Jamestown 7-1 Kirkintilloch Athletic
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Kilbirnie 3-0 Mauchline
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 * Kilmarnock 0-0 Bye-1888-R2-02 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 * Lassodie 0-0 Bye-1888-R2-03 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Lindertis (Kirriemuir) 3-2 East End (Dundee)
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Lochwinnoch 2-5 Dykebar
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Maybole 0-13 Ayr FC
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Moffat 4-4 Queen of the South Wanderers
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Nithsdale 2-9 5th KRV (Dumfries)
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Northern 6-3 Shettleston
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 * Oban 0-0 Bye-1888-R2-04 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Our Boys (Dundee) 5-3 Montrose
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Partick Thistle 2-1 Rangers
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 * Plains 0-0 Bye-1888-R2-05 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Queens Park 9-0 Kelvinside Athletic
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Redding Athletic 0-17 Camelon
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Renfrew 3-3 Port Glasgow Athletic
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Renton 4-2 Dumbarton Athletic
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Rutherglen 3-6 Albion Rovers
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Slanannan 1-6 East Stirlingshire
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 St Bernards 1-1 Broxburn Shamrock
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Thistle 6-0 Glasgow University
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 * Vale of Leven Wanderers 0-0 Bye-1888-R2-06 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 24 1887 Whitefield 2-0 Pollokshields Athletic
R1 r2 Sun Sep 25 1887 Jamestown 3-1 Vale of Leven Hibernians
R2 r Sat Oct 1 1887 Campsie 2-2 Falkirk Both Qualified
R2 r Sat Oct 1 1887 Port Glasgow Athletic 5-3 Renfrew
R2 r Sat Oct 1 1887 Queen of the South Wanderers 7-4 Moffat
R2 r Sat Oct 1 1887 St Bernards 4-1 Broxburn Shamrock
R2 r Sat Oct 1 1887 St Mirren 4-1 Arthurlie
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 5th KRV (Dumfries) 2-6 Queen of the South Wanderers
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Ayr FC 4-0 Port Glasgow Athletic
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Camelon 0-8 Renton
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Cowlairs 9-1 Campsie
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Dundee Wanderers 8-0 Coupar Angus
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Dykebar 2-2 Kilmarnock
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 East Stirlingshire 0-0 Cambuslang
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Fair City Athletic 0-5 Our Boys (Dundee)
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Falkirk 2-2 Carfin Shamrock
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Heart of Midlothian 1-1 Hibernian
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Hurlford United 2-4 St Mirren
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Kilbirnie 1-3 Abercorn
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Lassodie 1-3 Boness
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 * Lindertis (Kirriemuir) 0-0 Bye-1888-R3-01 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Northern 3-4 Albion Rovers
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Oban 1-5 Arbroath
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 * Partick Thistle 0-0 Bye-1888-R3-02 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Queens Park 3-0 Jamestown
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 * St Bernards 0-0 Dunfermline Athletic W/O
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Thistle 2-0 Whitefield
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Vale of Leven 3-0 Airdrieonians
R3 Sat Oct 15 1887 Vale of Leven Wanderers 9-0 Plains
R3 r Sat Oct 22 1887 Cambuslang 4-2 East Stirlingshire
R3 r Sat Oct 22 1887 Carfin Shamrock 3-0 Falkirk
R3 r Sat Oct 22 1887 Hibernian 1-3 Heart of Midlothian
R3 r Sat Oct 22 1887 Kilmarnock 9-1 Dykebar
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * Abercorn 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-01 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * Albion Rovers 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-02 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * Arbroath 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-03 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 Ayr FC 3-2 Vale of Leven
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * Cambuslang 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-04 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * Carfin Shamrock 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-05 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * Cowlairs 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-06 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 Dundee Wanderers 4-3 Queen of the South Wanderers
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 Heart of Midlothian 1-1 St Mirren
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 Lindertis (Kirriemuir) 1-13 Renton
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * Our Boys (Dundee) 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-07 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 Partick Thistle 2-2 Kilmarnock
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * Queens Park 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-08 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * St Bernards 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-09 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 * Thistle 0-0 Bye-1888-R4-10 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 5 1887 Vale of Leven Wanderers 2-0 Boness
R4 r Sat Nov 12 1887 Kilmarnock 1-4 Partick Thistle
R4 r Sat Nov 12 1887 St Mirren 2-2 Heart of Midlothian
R4 r2 Sat Nov 19 1887 Heart of Midlothian 2-2 St Mirren
R4 r3 Sat Nov 26 1887 Heart of Midlothian 2-4 St Mirren
R5 Sat Nov 26 1887 Abercorn 9-0 St Bernards
R5 Sat Nov 26 1887 Arbroath 5-1 Cowlairs
R5 Sat Nov 26 1887 Cambuslang 10-0 Ayr FC
R5 Sat Nov 26 1887 Dundee Wanderers 5-2 Carfin Shamrock
R5 Sat Nov 26 1887 Our Boys (Dundee) 4-2 Albion Rovers
R5 Sat Nov 26 1887 Partick Thistle 0-2 Queens Park
R5 Sat Nov 26 1887 Thistle 2-9 Vale of Leven Wanderers
R5 Sat Dec 3 1887 St Mirren 2-3 Renton
R6 Sat Dec 17 1887 Arbroath 1-1 Abercorn
R6 Sat Dec 17 1887 Cambuslang 6-0 Our Boys (Dundee)
R6 Sat Dec 17 1887 Queens Park 7-1 Vale of Leven Wanderers
R6 Sat Dec 17 1887 Renton 5-1 Dundee Wanderers
R6 r Sat Dec 24 1887 * Abercorn 3-1 Arbroath
SF Sat Jan 14 1888 Abercorn 1-1 Cambuslang
SF Sat Jan 14 1888 Renton 3-1 Queens Park
SF r Sat Jan 21 1888 Cambuslang 10-1 Abercorn
F Sat Feb 4 1888 Renton 6-1 Cambuslang

| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com