London Hearts Supporters Club
‹‹
Team
‹‹
Date
‹‹
Comp
Scotland Sat 02 Jun 1979 Scotland 1 Argentina 3 Argent ››
Comp
››
Date
››
Team

Scoring Order
Scotland Team
Opposition Team

Match Number 422
Season 1978-79
Date Sat 02 Jun 1979
Opponents Argentina
Venue Hampden Park
Crowd 58018
Score

1-3

Half-Time 0-1
Agg
Competition Friendly match
Round
Report s n


Scorers

Arthur Graham 85

Opp Scorers

Leopoldo Jacinto LUQUE 33; Leopoldo Jacinto LUQUE 61; Diego Armando MARADONA 70


Referee Patrick Partridge England

Manager Jock Stein No of Team Changes 5
Notes

STREAKS
Type
Wins Dra
ws
Loss Unb
eat
No Wins Team Wins Dra
ws
Loss Unb
eat
No Wins
All Games

2

2

Argentina

1

2



Scoring Order
Goal
No
Scorer Scores For Score Time
1 Leopoldo Jacinto LUQUE Argentina

0-1

33
2 Leopoldo Jacinto LUQUE Argentina

0-2

61
3 Diego Armando MARADONA Argentina

0-3

70
4 Arthur Graham SCOTLAND

1-3

85

Scotland Team
No Player Club App Age Goals Pen Bk Tm Note Red Tm Note Cap
Tain
Sub For Sub
Time
This Tot This Tot
1 Alan Rough Partick Thistle 25 53 27y 06m 08d

George Wood

46
2 George Burley Ipswich Town 4 11 22y 11m 30d

3 Iain Munro St Mirren 1 7 27y 09m 09d

4 David Narey Dundee United 4 35 22y 11m 21d 1

5 Paul Hegarty Dundee United 4 8 24y 10m 08d

6 Alan Hansen Liverpool 2 26 23y 11m 20d

7 Frank McGarvey Liverpool 2 7 23y 02m 16d

8 John Wark Ipswich Town 4 29 21y 09m 29d 7

9 Kenny Dalglish Liverpool 64 102 28y 02m 29d 30

CAP

10 Asa Hartford Manchester City 34 50 28y 07m 09d 4

Francis Tierney Gray

70
11 Arthur Graham Leeds United 7 11 26y 07m 07d 1 2


Subs
No Player Club App Age Goals Pen Bk Tm Note Red Tm Note Cap
Tain
Sub For Sub
Time
This Tot This Tot
12 George Wood Everton 3 4 26y 08m 07d

Alan Roderick Rough

46
21 Frank Gray Leeds United 7 32 24y 07m 06d 1

Richard (Asa) Hartford

70

Opposition
No Player Club Age Goals Pen Bk Tm Note Red Tm Note Cap
Tain
Sub SubTime
1 Ubaldo Matildo FILLOL River Plate 28y 10m 12d
2 Jorge Mario OLGUIN San Lorenzo de Almagro 27y 00m 16d
3 Hugo Eduardo VILLAVERDE Club Atlético Independiente 25y 04m 06d Enzo Hector TROSSERO
4 Daniel Alberto PASSARELLA River Plate 26y 00m 08d
5 Alberto Cesar TARANTINI Birmingham City 23y 05m 30d
6 Americo Ruben GALLEGO Newell's Old Boys 24y 01m 08d
7 Juan Alberto BARBAS Racing Club de Avellaneda 19y 09m 10d
8 Diego Armando MARADONA Argentinos Juniors 18y 07m 03d 1
9 Rene Orlando HOUSEMAN Atlético Huracán 25y 10m 14d Norberto Daniel OUTES
10 Leopoldo Jacinto LUQUE River Plate 30y 00m 30d 2
11 Jose Daniel VALENcIA Talleres de Córdoba 23y 07m 30d

Opposition Subs
No Player Club Age Goals Pen Bk Tm Note Red Tm Note Cap
Tain
Sub SubTime
14 Enzo Hector TROSSERO Club Atlético Independiente 26y 00m 10d Hugo Eduardo VILLAVERDE
20 Norberto Daniel OUTES Club Atlético Independiente 25y 07m 23d Rene Orlando HOUSEMAN


| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com |