London Hearts Supporters Club

Back to All Dates
15 October

16 October

17 October

Hearts Birthdays
Hearts Opp Birthdays
Hearts Results

Hibs Results

Scotland Birthdays
Scotland Results
SFL Birthdays
SSFL Results

World Cup & European Championship Results
European Club Competition Results

Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth First Last Apps Goals
Tommy Veitch 1949 63 Edinburgh Scotland 1968-09-21 Sat 1972-03-25 Sat 63 2

Deaths
Player Year How Long Place of Death First Last
Tommy Veitch 1987 25 Edinburgh 1968-09-21 Sat 1972-03-25 Sat

Opposition Birthdays NB Clubs are the ones with when played against Hearts
Player Year Age Clubs First Last Apps Goals W D L
James Gabriel 1940 72 Dundee Oct 11 1958 Dundee 3 Hearts 3 Dec 26 1959 Hearts 3 Dundee 0 3 0 0 1 2
Bruno Petroni 1941 71 Inter Milan Nov 22 1961 Inter Milan 4 Hearts 0 Nov 22 1961 Inter Milan 4 Hearts 0 1 0 1 0 0
Ian [1] McPhee 1942 70 East Stirlingshire; St Johnstone Dec 21 1963 East Stirlingshire 2 Hearts 3 Sep 18 1971 Hearts 2 St Johnstone 1 17 1 8 4 5
Paul Jonquin 1943 69 Airdrieonians Sep 15 1962 Hearts 6 Airdrieonians 1 Feb 25 1978 Hearts 3 Airdrieonians 0 36 1 8 9 19
Tommy Gemmell 1943 69 Celtic; Dundee Dec 14 1963 Hearts 1 Celtic 1 Aug 14 1976 Hearts 2 Dundee 0 32 2 17 10 5
Benny Cairney 1945 67 Motherwell Oct 23 1965 Hearts 5 Motherwell 2 Mar 23 1966 Motherwell 4 Hearts 2 2 2 1 0 1
Matthew M McPhee 1949 63 Stirling Albion; Meadowbank Thistle Dec 23 1967 Stirling Albion 1 Hearts 4 Jan 20 1982 Hearts 5 Meadowbank Thistle 0 11 1 0 0 11
Tommy Veitch 1949 63 Morton; Airdrieonians Oct 5 1977 Hearts 3 Morton 0 Sep 22 1979 Hearts 2 Airdrieonians 2 5 0 2 2 1
John McColligan 1950 62 Clyde Aug 15 1970 Hearts 1 Clyde 2 Sep 19 1970 Clyde 1 Hearts 0 2 0 2 0 0
Blair Millar 1956 56 Clydebank[4]; Airdrieonians Sep 8 1979 Hearts 2 Clydebank[4] 1 Nov 6 1982 Hearts 2 Airdrieonians 4 7 2 2 2 3
Albert Kidd 1957 55 Arbroath; Motherwell; Dundee; Falkirk Dec 24 1977 Arbroath 0 Hearts 7 Mar 21 1987 Falkirk 0 Hearts 0 16 2 3 6 7
Graeme Marshall Sharp 1960 52 Dumbarton Oct 6 1979 Dumbarton 1 Hearts 1 Feb 9 1980 Dumbarton 1 Hearts 1 3 0 0 2 1
Graeme Sharp 1960 52 Everton Oct 18 1987 Hearts 1 Everton 1 Oct 18 1987 Hearts 1 Everton 1 1 0 0 1 0
Uwe Müller 1963 49 Eintracht Frankfurt Apr 24 1985 Hearts 3 Eintracht Frankfurt 1 Apr 24 1985 Hearts 3 Eintracht Frankfurt 1 1 0 0 0 1
John Inglis 1966 46 St Johnstone; Aberdeen Oct 13 1990 Hearts 2 St Johnstone 3 Dec 12 1998 Aberdeen 2 Hearts 0 23 1 7 7 9
Stefan Reuter 1966 46 Bayern Munich Feb 28 1989 Hearts 1 Bayern Munich 0 Mar 14 1989 Bayern Munich 2 Hearts 0 2 0 1 0 1
David McCracken 1981 31 Dundee United; St Johnstone Dec 23 2000 Hearts 3 Dundee United 1 Mar 5 2013 Hearts 2 St Johnstone 0 25 0 7 4 14
Chris Palmer 1983 29 Gillingham Jul 29 2010 Gillingham 1 Hearts 2 Jul 29 2010 Gillingham 1 Hearts 2 1 0 0 0 1
Derk Boerrigter 1986 26 Celtic Sep 14 2013 Hearts 1 Celtic 3 Sep 14 2013 Hearts 1 Celtic 3 1 0 1 0 0
Jordan McMillan 1988 24 Rangers; Dunfermline Athletic Apr 7 2012 Dunfermline Athletic 1 Hearts 2 Jul 21 2012 Dunfermline Athletic 0 Hearts 2 2 0 0 0 2


Summary
Ven G W D L W% D% L% F A
H 9 3 6 0 33% 66% 0% 16 7
A 14 7 3 4 50% 21% 28% 28 18

Tot 23 10 9 4 43% 39% 17% 44 25

Hearts Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Age Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 137 1875-10-16 Sat s n Scottish Cup 1st

Craigmount Park

3rd Edinburgh Rifle Volunteers

0-0

300 -----
-----
2 133 1879-10-16 Thu s n Friendly

East Meadows

Our Boys

4-4

0 Unknown ;Unknown ;Unknown ;Wylie Hugh
[Missing] ;[Missing] ;[Missing] ;[Missing]
3 132 1880-10-16 Sat s n Friendly

Powderhall

St Bernards

0-0

0 -----
-----
4 126 1886-10-16 Sat s n Friendly

Barrowfield

Clyde

1-3

0 Rab Henderson
[Missing] ;[Missing] ;[Missing]
5 115 1897-10-16 Sat s n Division 1

Carolina Port

Dundee

6-1

4000 Willie Taylor ;Willie Taylor ;Davie Baird ;Bob McLaren ;George Hogg ;Tom Robertson
[John Napier Malloch 88]
6 103 1909-10-16 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Morton

5-1

8000 Robert Burns ;Robert Burns ;Robert Burns ;Robert Burns ;George Sinclair
[John [7] Smith 17]
7 100 1912-10-16 Wed s n Inter City L

Dens Park

Dundee

1-3

2000 Willie Wilson
[Andrew McQueen Walker] ;[George M Langlands] ;[Joseph Johnstone]
8 97 1915-10-16 Sat s n Division 1

Ibrox

Rangers

4-0

15000 Willie Wilson ;Willie Wilson ;Willie Wilson ;Fletcher Welsh
-----
9 92 1920-10-16 Sat s n Division 1

Hampden Park

Queens Park

1-1

7000 Bob Preston
[McAlpine]
10 86 1926-10-16 Sat s n Division A

Tynecastle Park

Partick Thistle

1-0

20000 McNeil John 5
-----
11 75 1937-10-16 Sat s n Division A

Dens Park

Dundee

2-0

20000 Andy Black 15 ;Andy Black 20
-----
12 69 1943-10-16 Sat s n Wartime S

Ibrox

Rangers

3-1

15000 William MacFarlane 20 ;Tommy Martin 46 ;Gillies Jackie 87
[William Dowling McIntosh 36]
13 64 1948-10-16 Sat s n League Cup Section

Tynecastle Park

Queen Of The South

4-0

26757 Alfie Conn Snr 25 ;Willie Bauld 55 ;Willie Bauld 68 ;Willie Bauld 84
-----
14 58 1954-10-16 Sat s n Division A

Bayview

East Fife

2-0

12000 Jimmy Wardhaugh 43 ;Jim Souness 74
-----
15 47 1965-10-16 Sat s n Division 1

Firhill Stadium

Partick Thistle

3-3

5700 Jim Murphy 35 ;Johnny Hamilton 62 ;Jim Murphy 75
[J Hogan 17] ;[D McParland 77] ;[A Roxburgh 88]
16 41 1971-10-16 Sat s n Division 1

Tynecastle Park

Airdrieonians

1-1

10188 Donald Ford 63
[T Walker 90]
17 40 1972-10-16 Mon s n TEXACO Cup 2nd

Tynecastle Park

Motherwell

0-0

13000 -----
-----
18 36 1976-10-16 Sat s n Premier

Fir Park

Motherwell

1-1

7932 Willie Gibson 29
[J O'Rourke 1]
19 30 1982-10-16 Sat s n First Division

Douglas Park

Hamilton Academical

3-1

2204 Alex MacDonald 53 ;Paddy Byrne 73 ;Derek O'Connor 77
[T Donnelly 32]
20 19 1993-10-16 Sat n s Premier

Stark's Park

Raith Rovers

0-1

5278 -----
[P Hetherston 23]
21 13 1999-10-16 Sat n s SPL

Tynecastle Park

St Johnstone

1-1

12872 Gary McSwegan 7
[N Lowndes 57]
22 8 2004-10-16 Sat n s SPL

Celtic Park

Celtic

0-3

58869 -----
[H Camara 41] ;[J Giroldo) 56] ;[J Hartson 82]
23 2 2010-10-16 Sat n s SPL

Pittodrie

Aberdeen

1-0

9094 Kevin Kyle 46
-----

Hibs Results


Hibs Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 126 r Sat Oct 16 1886 Sat 16 Oct 1886 St Bernards 2 Hibernian 5 F
2 115 r Sat Oct 16 1897 Sat 16 Oct 1897 Hibernian 6 St Bernards 1 L1 Easter Road 4000
3 103 r Sat Oct 16 1909 Sat 16 Oct 1909 Queens Park 1 Hibernian 2 L1 Hampden 10000
4 100 r Wed Oct 16 1912 Wed 16 Oct 1912 Hibernian 2 Celtic 3 Inter City Midweek League
5 97 r Sat Oct 16 1915 Sat 16 Oct 1915 Hibernian 0 Partick Thistle 4 L1 Easter Road 3000
6 92 r Sat Oct 16 1920 Sat 16 Oct 1920 Hibernian 2 Motherwell 3 L1 Easter Road 10000
7 86 r Sat Oct 16 1926 Sat 16 Oct 1926 Hamilton Academical 0 Hibernian 1 L1 Douglas Park 3000
8 75 r Sat Oct 16 1937 Sat 16 Oct 1937 Hibernian 5 Arbroath 0 L1 Easter Road 9000
9 69 Sat 16 Oct 1943 Hibernian 4 St Mirren 1 SOFL
10 64 r Sat Oct 16 1948 Sat 16 Oct 1948 Clyde 1 Hibernian 4 League Cup SE 18000
11 58 r Sat Oct 16 1954 Sat 16 Oct 1954 Hibernian 2 Raith Rovers 1 L1 Easter Road 20000
12 47 r Sat Oct 16 1965 Sat 16 Oct 1965 Hibernian 1 Rangers 2 L1 Easter Road 37288
13 41 r Sat Oct 16 1971 Sat 16 Oct 1971 Aberdeen 2 Hibernian 1 L1 Pittodrie 25385
14 36 r Sat Oct 16 1976 Sat 16 Oct 1976 Hibernian 0 Partick Thistle 0 P Easter Road 8469
15 30 r Sat Oct 16 1982 Sat 16 Oct 1982 Hibernian 1 Motherwell 0 P Easter Road 4500
16 19 r Sat Oct 16 1993 Sat 16 Oct 1993 Hibernian 1 Celtic 1 P Easter Road 14991
17 13 r Sat Oct 16 1999 Sat 16 Oct 1999 Motherwell 2 Hibernian 2 SPL Fir Park 7559
18 8 r Sat Oct 16 2004 Sat 16 Oct 2004 Hibernian 2 Dundee United 0 SPL Easter Road 9927
19 2 Sat 16 Oct 2010 Hibernian 2 Kilmarnock 1 SPL 11256

Scotland Birthdays & Results


Scotland Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals
James Gabriel 1940 72 Dundee Scotland Everton Sat 22 Oct 1960 Thu 07 Nov 1963 2 0
Graeme Sharp 1960 52 Glasgow Scotland Everton Tue 28 May 1985 Tue 22 Mar 1988 12 1

Scotland Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep Comp Round V Team Sc Agg Crowd Scorers
1 Sat 16 Oct 1954 s BC

Ninian Park

Wales

1-0

53000 Buckley 70
-----
2 Wed 16 Oct 1968 F

Idraetsparken

Denmark

1-0

11900 Lennox 70
-----
3 Wed 16 Oct 1985 s F

Hampden Park

East Germany

0-0

38062 -----
-----
4 Wed 16 Oct 1991 EC Q

Steaua Stadium

Romania

0-1

15850 -----
Gheorghe Hagi pen 73
5 Tue 16 Oct 2012 WC Q

King Baudouin Stadion

Belgium

0-2

44142 -----
Christian Benteke 69; Vincent Kompany 71

SFL Birthdays & Results


The specified statement did not generate any data
SFL Birthdays
Player Year Age Place of Birth Clubs First Last Apps Goals

The specified statement did not generate any data
SFL Results Click on date to see match details
Rank Date Rep V Team Sc Crowd Scorers

World Cup & Euro Championship


World Cup & Euro Championship Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Date Result Comp Round Replay Venue Crowd
1 46 Sun Oct 16 1966 Sun 16 Oct 1966 Greece 2 Finland 1 EC G3
2 44 Wed Oct 16 1968 Wed 16 Oct 1968 Belgium 3 Yugoslavia 0 WCEUR G6
3 43 Thu Oct 16 1969 Thu 16 Oct 1969 Japan 1 Australia 1 WCASIAOCE QR1GR
4 41 Sat Oct 16 1971 Sat 16 Oct 1971 Yugoslavia 0 East Germany 0 EC G7
5 36 Sat Oct 16 1976 Sat 16 Oct 1976 Luxembourg 1 Italy 4 WCEUR G2
5 36 Sat Oct 16 1976 Sat 16 Oct 1976 Sierra Leone 0 Nigeria 0 WCAFR QR1
5 36 Sat Oct 16 1976 Sat 16 Oct 1976 Portugal 0 Poland 2 WCEUR G1
8 35 Sun Oct 16 1977 Sun 16 Oct 1977 Australia 1 Kuwait 2 WCASIAOCE QFR
8 35 Sun Oct 16 1977 Sun 16 Oct 1977 Canada 2 Guatemala 1 WCNCA QRFGR
8 35 Sun Oct 16 1977 Sun 16 Oct 1977 Haiti 1 El Salvador 0 WCNCA QRFGR
11 27 Wed Oct 16 1985 Wed 16 Oct 1985 Belgium 1 Netherlands 0 WCEUR QPO
11 27 Wed Oct 16 1985 Wed 16 Oct 1985 Czechoslovakia 2 Sweden 1 WCEUR G2
11 27 Wed Oct 16 1985 Wed 16 Oct 1985 Norway 1 Denmark 5 WCEUR G6
11 27 Wed Oct 16 1985 Wed 16 Oct 1985 England 5 Turkey 0 WCEUR G3
11 27 Wed Oct 16 1985 Wed 16 Oct 1985 Romania 0 Northern Ireland 1 WCEUR G3
11 27 Wed Oct 16 1985 Wed 16 Oct 1985 West Germany 0 Portugal 1 WCEUR G2
11 27 Wed Oct 16 1985 Wed 16 Oct 1985 Soviet Union 2 Republic of Ireland 0 WCEUR G6
18 24 Sun Oct 16 1988 Sun 16 Oct 1988 El Salvador 5 Netherlands Antilles 0 WCNCA QR2GR
19 23 Mon Oct 16 1989 Mon 16 Oct 1989 South Korea 1 North Korea 0 WCASIA QFRGR
19 23 Mon Oct 16 1989 Mon 16 Oct 1989 Qatar 1 Saudi Arabia 1 WCASIA QFRGR
21 21 Wed Oct 16 1991 Wed 16 Oct 1991 Czechoslovakia 2 Albania 1 EC G1
21 21 Wed Oct 16 1991 Wed 16 Oct 1991 Northern Ireland 2 Austria 1 EC G4
21 21 Wed Oct 16 1991 Wed 16 Oct 1991 Bulgaria 4 San Marino 0 EC G2
21 21 Wed Oct 16 1991 Wed 16 Oct 1991 England 1 Turkey 0 EC G7
21 21 Wed Oct 16 1991 Wed 16 Oct 1991 Faroe Islands 0 Yugoslavia 2 EC G4
21 21 Wed Oct 16 1991 Wed 16 Oct 1991 Germany 4 Wales 1 EC G5
21 21 Wed Oct 16 1991 Wed 16 Oct 1991 Netherlands 1 Portugal 0 EC G6
21 21 Wed Oct 16 1991 Wed 16 Oct 1991 Poland 3 Republic of Republic of Ireland 3 EC G7
21 21 Wed Oct 16 1991 Wed 16 Oct 1991 Romania 1 Scotland 0 EC G2
30 19 Sat Oct 16 1993 Sat 16 Oct 1993 Iran 0 South Korea 3 WCASIA QFRGR
31 16 Wed Oct 16 1996 Wed 16 Oct 1996 Mexico 2 Jamaica 1 WCNCA QRSFGR
32 11 Tue Oct 16 2001 Tue 16 Oct 2001 Thailand 1 Bahrain 1 WCASIA QR2
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Russia 4 Albania 1 EC G10
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Bulgaria 2 Andorra 1 EC G8
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Greece 2 Armenia 0 EC G6
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Austria 0 Netherlands 3 EC G3
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Czech Republic 2 Belarus 0 EC G3
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Estonia 0 Belgium 1 EC G8
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Norway 2 BosniaHerzegovina 0 EC G2
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 England 2 FYR Macedonia 2 EC G7
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Germany 2 Faroe Islands 1 EC G5
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Yugoslavia 2 Finland 0 EC G9
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Malta 0 France 4 EC G1
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Hungary 3 San Marino 0 EC G4
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Iceland 3 Lithuania 0 EC G5
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Wales 2 Italy 1 EC G9
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Turkey 5 Liechtenstein 0 EC G7
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Luxembourg 0 Romania 7 EC G2
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Northern Ireland 0 Ukraine 0 EC G6
33 10 Wed Oct 16 2002 Wed 16 Oct 2002 Republic of Republic of Ireland 1 Switzerland 2 EC G10
51 5 Tue Oct 16 2007 Tue 16 Oct 2007 Venezuela 0 Argentina 2 WCSAM GR

European Club Results


European Club Results Click on date to see all results for that day
Rank Age Rep Comp Round Leg Date Cou HTeam Sco Pen Agg ATeam Cou Venue Crowd
1 51 ECWC PR 1 Mon Oct 16 1961 Wal Swansea Town 2-2 Motor Jena GDR
2 50 ICFC R1 1 Tue Oct 16 1962 Sui Basle XI 0-3 Bayern Munich Ger
3 49 ECWC R1 2 Wed Oct 16 1963 Cro Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 1-1 Linzer ASK (Linz) Aut
3 49 ICFC R1 1 Wed Oct 16 1963 Ger Hertha BSC (Berlin) 1-3 Roma Ita
3 49 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 16 1963 Bel KAA Gent 1-1 2-4 Cologne Ger
3 49 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 16 1963 Srb OFK Belgrade 2-1 3-3 Juventus Ita
3 49 ECWC R1 2 Wed Oct 16 1963 ROU Petrolul Ploiesti 1-0 2-4 Fenerbahce Tur
3 49 ICFC R1 2 Wed Oct 16 1963 Sui Servette (Geneva) 1-2 1-7 Spartak Brno Tch
9 39 UEFA R2 1 Tue Oct 16 1973 Por Vitoria FC (Setubal) 1-0 RWD Molenbeek Bel
10 16 EURO CL 0 Wed Oct 16 1996 Fra AJ Auxerre 1-0 Grasshopper-Club Zurich Sui
10 16 EURO CL 0 Wed Oct 16 1996 Ned Ajax 4-1 Rangers Sco 47000
10 16 EURO CL 0 Wed Oct 16 1996 Esp Atletico Madrid 0-1 Borussia Dortmund Ger
10 16 EURO CL 0 Wed Oct 16 1996 Tur Fenerbahce 0-2 Manchester United Eng
10 16 UEFA R2 1 Wed Oct 16 1996 Ger Hamburg 3-0 Spartak Moscow Rus
10 16 EURO CL 0 Wed Oct 16 1996 Swe IFK Gothenburg 2-1 AC Milan Ita
10 16 EURO CL 0 Wed Oct 16 1996 Aut Rapid Vienna 1-1 Juventus Ita
10 16 EURO CL 0 Wed Oct 16 1996 Nor Rosenborg 0-1 Porto Por
10 16 EURO CL 0 Wed Oct 16 1996 ROU Steaua Bucharest 1-0 Widzew Lodz Pol
19 11 EURO CL 0 Tue Oct 16 2001 Bel Anderlecht 0-2 Real Madrid Esp
19 11 EURO CL 0 Tue Oct 16 2001 Eng Arsenal 2-1 Panathinaikos Gre
19 11 EURO CL 0 Tue Oct 16 2001 Ger Borussia Dortmund 2-1 Boavista Por
19 11 EURO CL 0 Tue Oct 16 2001 Ukr Dinamo Kiev 1-2 Liverpool Eng
19 11 EURO CL 0 Tue Oct 16 2001 Tur Galatasaray 0-0 Nantes Fra
19 11 EURO CL 0 Tue Oct 16 2001 Ita Lazio 2-1 PSV (Eindhoven) Ned
19 11 EURO CL 0 Tue Oct 16 2001 Rus Lokomotiv Moscow 0-1 Roma Ita
19 11 EURO CL 0 Tue Oct 16 2001 Esp RCD Mallorca 0-4 Schalke 04 Ger
19 11 UEFA R2 1 Tue Oct 16 2001 Ned Roda JC (Kerkrade) 4-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv Isr
19 11 UEFA R2 1 Tue Oct 16 2001 Nor Viking (Stavanger) 0-1 Hertha BSC (Berlin) Ger
29 9 UEFA R1 2 Thu Oct 16 2003 Cze FK Teplice 1-0 3-1 Kaiserslautern Ger
29 9 UEFA R1 2 Thu Oct 16 2003 Aut Karnten 0-1 1-3 Feyenoord Ned
29 9 UEFA R1 2 Thu Oct 16 2003 Ger Schalke 04 1-0 1-0 NK Kamen Ingrad Cro
29 9 UEFA R1 2 Thu Oct 16 2003 Tch Viktoria Zizkov 0-1 0-2 Brondby Den



| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com | Share