London Hearts Supporters Club

Scottish Cup Results for 1884-85

1883-84 Back to Scottish Cup Results 1885-86
Winners Renton
Runners Up Vale of Leven
Final Match Sat 28 Feb 1885 Renton 3 Vale of Leven 1

Rd Date Home Score Away Penalties Notes
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Airdrie (1) 4-6 Shettleston
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Airdriehill 0-0 Vale of Avon W/O
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Albion 0-0 Dunbritton W/O
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Alloa Athletic 0-4 Kings Park
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Angus (Forfar) 1-5 Strathmore (Dundee)
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Arbroath 3-2 Dundee Harp
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Arbroath (Strathmore) 1-4 Our Boys (Dundee)
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Arthurlie 2-0 Olympic
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Battlefield 8-0 Kinning Park
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Boness 0-2 Hibernian
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Bonnybridge Grasshoppers 4-0 Dunipace
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Campsie Central 0-0 Bye-1885-R1-01 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Cartvale 12-1 Greenock Rangers
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Clarkston 1-4 Hamilton Academical
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Clippens 3-1 Greenock Rovers
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Clyde 1-2 Cowlairs
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Cumnock 3-2 Mauchline
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Dalry 0-4 Annbank
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Dean Park 0-0 Bye-1885-R1-02 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Drumpellier 0-6 Airdrieonians
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Dumbarton 0-0 Leverndale W/O
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Dunblane 8-0 Crieff Juniors
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Dunfermline (1) 10-2 Newcastleton
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 East End (Dundee) 8-1 Coupar Angus
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 East Stirlingshire 4-2 Campsie
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Falkirk 0-0 Strathblane W/O
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Glengowan 2-1 Albion Rovers
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Granton 1-0 Shawlands
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Morton 2-2 Abercorn Both Qualified
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Heart of Midlothian 0-0 Bye-1885-R1-03 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Jamestown 1-1 Vale of Leven
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Johnstone 9-1 Lyle Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Kilmarnock 6-1 Hurlford United Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Kilmarnock Athletic 14-0 Stewarton Cunninghame
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Lindertis (Kirriemuir) 1-4 Aberdeen (1)
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Lugar Boswell 1-4 Ayr FC
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Maybole 0-0 Bye-1885-R1-04 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Moffat 2-5 5th KRV (Dumfries)
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Newton Stewart Athletic 1-4 Vale of Nith (Dumfries)
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Northern 6-4 Glasgow University YMCA
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Paisley Athletic 2-3 Greenock Southern
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Partick 9-1 Eastern Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Pollokshaws 0-0 Kilbarchan W/O
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Pollokshields 0-4 Queens Park
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Pollokshields Athletic 6-2 Pilgrims
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Port Glasgow Athletic 6-1 1st Renfrew RV
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Possilpark 7-0 Cyrus
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Rangers 11-0 Whitehill
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Renfrew 1-0 Johnstown Rovers
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Renton 2-1 Vale of Leven Wanderers
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Royal Albert 1-4 Cambuslang
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * Springburn Hibernian 0-0 Orchard W/O
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 St Bernards 6-0 Edina
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 St Mirren 4-1 Neilston Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Stenhousemuir 1-2 Tayavalla
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Third Lanark 3-2 Partick Thistle
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Thornhill 0-13 Queen of the South Wanderers
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Thornliebank 6-0 Greenock Northern
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Vale of Teith 7-0 Breadalbane (Aberfeldy)
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 West Benhar 8-1 Chryston
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 West Calder 3-0 Norton Park
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 * West End (Dundee) 0-0 Perseverance (Arbroath) W/O
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Westburn (Rutherglen) 6-2 Tollcross
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Whitefield 3-3 Thistle
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Wishaw Swifts 5-2 Dykehead (Shotts) Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 13 1884 Yoker 2-0 Dumbarton Rock
R1 r Sat Sep 20 1884 Thistle 3-1 Whitefield
R1 r Sat Sep 20 1884 Vale of Leven 4-1 Jamestown
R2 Sat Sep 20 1884 * Hamilton Academical 0-0 Bye-1885-R2-01 Bye
R1 r Sat Sep 27 1884 Abercorn 2-2 Morton Both Qualified
R1 r Sat Sep 27 1884 Dykehead (Shotts) 2-5 Wishaw Swifts
R1 r Sat Sep 27 1884 Hurlford United 3-1 Kilmarnock Home Disqualified
R1 r Sat Sep 27 1884 Neilston 1-4 St Mirren
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 5th KRV (Dumfries) 3-4 Queen of the South Wanderers
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Aberdeen (1) 1-7 Arbroath
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Airdrieonians 2-2 Cambuslang
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Albion 0-2 Dumbarton
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Annbank 4-1 Kilmarnock
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Arthurlie 1-0 Abercorn
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Ayr FC 5-0 Cumnock
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Bonnybridge Grasshoppers 1-4 Falkirk
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 * Cartvale 0-0 Bye-1885-R2-02 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Clippens 1-7 Renfrew
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Cowlairs 1-2 Pollokshields Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Dean Park 2-0 Springburn Hibernian
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Dumbarton Athletic 3-1 Kings Park
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Dunfermline (1) 1-11 Heart of Midlothian Away Disqualified
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 East Stirlingshire 2-10 Renton
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Glengowan 4-1 Westburn (Rutherglen)
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Granton 1-3 Northern
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 * Morton 0-0 Bye-1885-R2-03 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Hibernian 5-1 Vale of Teith
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Maybole 1-4 Kilmarnock Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Our Boys (Dundee) 8-1 West End (Dundee)
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 * Partick 0-0 Bye-1885-R2-04 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Pollokshaws 2-2 Greenock Southern
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Port Glasgow Athletic 2-2 Thornliebank
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Possilpark 0-3 Battlefield
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 * St Bernards 0-0 Bye-1885-R2-05 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 St Mirren 3-0 Johnstone
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Strathmore (Dundee) 1-1 East End (Dundee)
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Third Lanark 2-2 Rangers
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Thistle 1-4 Queens Park
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Vale of Leven 14-0 Campsie Central
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 * Vale of Nith (Dumfries) 0-0 Bye-1885-R2-06 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 West Benhar 9-1 Shettleston Replay Ordered
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 West Calder 0-1 Dunblane
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Wishaw Swifts 8-3 Airdriehill
R2 Sat Oct 4 1884 Yoker 17-0 Tayavalla
R2 r Sat Oct 11 1884 Cambuslang 10-2 Airdrieonians
R2 r Sat Oct 11 1884 East End (Dundee) 2-5 Strathmore (Dundee)
R2 r Sat Oct 11 1884 Rangers 0-0 Third Lanark Both Qualified
R2 r Sat Oct 18 1884 Greenock Southern 3-3 Pollokshaws Both Qualified
R2 r Sat Oct 18 1884 Port Glasgow Athletic 2-2 Thornliebank
R2 r Sat Oct 18 1884 West Benhar 4-1 Shettleston
R2 r2 Sat Oct 25 1884 Thornliebank 1-0 Port Glasgow Athletic
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 * Annbank 0-0 Bye-1885-R3-01 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Arthurlie 3-0 Cartvale
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Ayr FC 4-2 Kilmarnock Athletic
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Cambuslang 3-0 Hamilton Academical
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Dean Park 2-2 Dumbarton Athletic
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Dunblane 2-4 Arbroath
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Morton 5-0 Greenock Southern
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Hibernian 5-1 Glengowan
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Our Boys (Dundee) 5-1 Strathmore (Dundee)
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Partick 4-2 Falkirk
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Pollokshields Athletic 4-1 Dumbarton
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Queens Park 2-3 Battlefield
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Renton 9-2 Northern
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 St Mirren 1-0 Renfrew Replay Ordered
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Third Lanark 0-3 Rangers
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Vale of Leven 4-1 Yoker
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 Vale of Nith (Dumfries) 0-6 Queen of the South Wanderers
R3 Sat Oct 25 1884 West Benhar 5-1 St Bernards
R3 r Sat Nov 1 1884 Dumbarton Athletic 3-1 Dean Park
R3 Sat Nov 1 1884 Thornliebank 4-0 Pollokshaws
R3 Sat Nov 1 1884 Wishaw Swifts 7-1 Dunfermline (1)
R3 r Sat Nov 8 1884 St Mirren 3-0 Renfrew Replay Ordered
R3 r2 Thu Nov 13 1884 St Mirren 6-3 Renfrew
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Annbank 5-2 Queen of the South Wanderers
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Arthurlie 1-2 Vale of Leven
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Cambuslang 2-2 Thornliebank
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Dumbarton Athletic 6-3 Partick
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Hibernian 5-1 Ayr FC
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Our Boys (Dundee) 2-2 West Benhar
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Pollokshields Athletic 0-3 Battlefield
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Rangers 3-4 Arbroath Replay Ordered
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Renton 2-1 St Mirren
R4 Sat Nov 15 1884 Wishaw Swifts 1-2 Morton
R4 r Sat Nov 22 1884 Thornliebank 0-0 Cambuslang Both Qualified
R4 r Sat Nov 22 1884 West Benhar 8-3 Our Boys (Dundee)
R5 Sat Dec 6 1884 Annbank 5-1 West Benhar
R5 Sat Dec 6 1884 * Battlefield 0-0 Bye-1885-R5-01 Bye
R5 Sat Dec 6 1884 Cambuslang 4-1 Dumbarton Athletic
R5 Sat Dec 6 1884 Hibernian 4-0 Morton
R5 Sat Dec 6 1884 * Rangers 0-0 Bye-1885-R5-02 Bye
R5 Sat Dec 6 1884 * Renton 0-0 Bye-1885-R5-03 Bye
R5 Sat Dec 6 1884 * Thornliebank 0-0 Bye-1885-R5-04 Bye
R5 Sat Dec 6 1884 * Vale of Leven 0-0 Bye-1885-R5-05 Bye
R4 r Sat Dec 20 1884 Arbroath 1-8 Rangers
R6 Sat Dec 27 1884 Hibernian 5-0 Annbank
R6 Sat Dec 27 1884 Renton 5-3 Rangers
R6 Sat Dec 27 1884 Thornliebank 3-4 Vale of Leven
R6 Sat Jan 10 1885 Cambuslang 3-1 Battlefield
SF Sat Jan 24 1885 Hibernian 2-3 Renton
SF Sat Jan 31 1885 Vale of Leven 0-0 Cambuslang
SF r Sat Feb 7 1885 Cambuslang 1-3 Vale of Leven
F Sat Feb 21 1885 Renton 0-0 Vale of Leven
F r Sat Feb 28 1885 Renton 3-1 Vale of Leven

| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com