London Hearts Supporters Club

Scottish Cup Results for 1885-86

1884-85 Back to Scottish Cup Results 1886-87
Winners Queens Park
Runners Up Renton
Final Match Sat 13 Feb 1886 Queens Park 3 Renton 1

Rd Date Home Score Away Penalties Notes
R1 Sat Sep 5 1885 Hibernian 9-0 Edina Bye
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 5th KRV (Dumfries) 4-0 Vale of Nith (Dumfries)
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Albion 4-4 Jamestown
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Albion Rovers 6-2 Drumpellier
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Alloa Athletic 0-0 Bye-1886-R1-01 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Alpha 6-8 Cambuslang Hibernian
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Arbroath 36-0 Bon Accord
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Arthurlie 0-0 Olympic W/O
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Ayr FC 7-0 Maybole
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Ayr Rovers 0-8 Dalry
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Battlefield 0-2 Cowlairs
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Bonnybridge Grasshoppers 2-2 Grahamston
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Broxburn Shamrock 1-1 Boness
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Cambridge 2-1 Southern Athleic Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Camelon 1-3 Falkirk
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Cartvale 2-1 Morton
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Clyde 1-0 Rangers
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Clydesdale 2-4 Tollcross
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Coupar Angus 2-8 Our Boys (Dundee)
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Cowdenbeath 0-0 Breadalbane (Aberfeldy) W/O
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Crieff 0-7 Dunfermline Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Dumbarton Rock 0-0 Leverndale W/O
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Dunblane 0-0 Dunfermline (1) W/O
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Dundee Harp 35-0 Aberdeen Rovers
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Dunipace 4-2 Campsie Central
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Dykehead (Shotts) 0-0 Bye-1886-R1-02 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 East End (Dundee) 3-3 Strathmore (Dundee)
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 East Stirlingshire 6-1 Campsie
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Forfar Athletic 3-1 Angus (Forfar)
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Glasgow University YMCA 0-0 Eastern Athletic W/O
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Granton 0-11 Partick Thistle
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Greenock Southern 1-10 Neilston
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Hamilton Academical 0-0 Benhar W/O
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Heart of Midlothian 5-2 St Bernards Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Hurlford United 5-1 Cumnock
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Johnstone 5-1 Greenock Rangers
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Kilmarnock 7-1 Annbank
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Kings Park 3-1 Armadale (1)
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Kirkintilloch Athletic 0-15 Renton
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Lenzie 1-1 Bonhill
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Mauchline 2-3 Lugar Boswell
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Northern 4-1 Linthouse
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Norton Park 6-2 Glencairn
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Paisley Hibernian 2-2 Thornliebank
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Pilgrims 0-0 Bye-1886-R1-03 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Pollokshields Athletic 0-0 Partick W/O
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Port Glasgow Athletic 4-1 1st Renfrew RV
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Queens Park 16-0 St Peters
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Renfrew 1-0 Greenock Northern
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Shettleston 1-7 Cambuslang
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Strathmore (Arbroath) 7-0 Aberdeen (1)
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Third Lanark 9-1 Shawlands
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Thistle 11-1 Westbourne
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * Vale of Leven 0-0 Dunbritton W/O
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Vale of Teith 9-1 Oban
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 * West Calder 0-0 Newcastleton W/O
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 West End (Dundee) 3-3 Broughty
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Whitefield 3-1 Dennistoun Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Wishaw Swifts 2-0 Rutherglen
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Woodvale 3-2 Mearns Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 12 1885 Yoker 5-1 Union (Dumbarton) Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 19 1885 Abercorn 2-0 St Mirren
R1 r Sat Sep 19 1885 Boness 5-1 Broxburn Shamrock
R1 r Sat Sep 19 1885 Bonhill 6-0 Lenzie
R1 r Sat Sep 19 1885 Broughty 3-3 West End (Dundee) Both Qualified
R1 Sat Sep 19 1885 Dumbarton 3-1 Vale of Leven Wanderers
R1 r Sat Sep 19 1885 Grahamston 2-4 Bonnybridge Grasshoppers
R1 r Sat Sep 19 1885 Jamestown 0-1 Albion
R1 Sat Sep 19 1885 * Lanemark 0-2 Monkcastle Replay Ordered
R1 r Sat Sep 19 1885 Strathmore (Dundee) 1-4 East End (Dundee)
R1 r Sat Sep 19 1885 Thornliebank 2-0 Paisley Hibernian
R1 Sat Sep 26 1885 Airdrieonians 4-2 Royal Albert
R1 Sat Sep 26 1885 Heart of Midlothian 1-0 St Bernards
R1 Sat Sep 26 1885 Helensburgh 2-3 Dumbarton Athletic
R1 r Sat Sep 26 1885 Monkcastle 2-0 Lanemark
R1 r Sat Sep 26 1885 Southern Athleic 1-2 Cambridge
R1 Sat Sep 26 1885 Union (Dumbarton) 0-1 Yoker
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Airdrieonians 15-2 Cambuslang Hibernian
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 * Albion 0-0 Dumbarton Rock W/O
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Albion Rovers 2-2 Wishaw Swifts
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Arbroath 9-1 Forfar Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Arthurlie 2-0 Woodvale
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Boness 8-1 Norton Park
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Bonnybridge Grasshoppers 1-6 East Stirlingshire
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 * Cambuslang 0-0 Hamilton Academical W/O
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 * Cartvale 0-0 Bye-1886-R2-01 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Clyde 2-3 Thistle
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Cowlairs 3-2 Pollokshields Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Dalry 6-2 Lugar Boswell
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Dumbarton 7-0 Union (Dumbarton)
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Dumbarton Athletic 2-7 Renton
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Dunblane 10-0 Dunfermline Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Dundee Harp 4-1 Our Boys (Dundee)
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Dykehead (Shotts) 3-1 Tollcross Home Disqualified
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 East End (Dundee) 2-2 Broughty
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Falkirk 0-4 Alloa Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Glasgow University YMCA 1-8 Third Lanark
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Hibernian 2-1 Heart of Midlothian
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Johnstone 1-2 Thornliebank
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Kilmarnock 3-4 Hurlford United Replay Ordered
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Kings Park 7-1 Dunipace
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Monkcastle 2-4 Ayr FC
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Neilston 2-2 Port Glasgow Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Northern 7-2 Whitefield
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 * Partick Thistle 0-0 Bye-1886-R2-02 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Queen of the South Wanderers 4-3 5th KRV (Dumfries)
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Queens Park 1-0 Pilgrims
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Renfrew 0-3 Abercorn
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 St Andrews 6-0 Cambridge
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 Vale of Leven 10-0 Bonhill
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 * Vale of Teith 0-0 Cowdenbeath W/O
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 * West Calder 0-0 Bye-1886-R2-03 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 3 1885 West End (Dundee) 4-5 Strathmore (Arbroath)
R2 r Sat Oct 10 1885 Broughty 3-8 East End (Dundee) Replay Ordered
R2 r2 Sat Oct 10 1885 Kilmarnock 1-1 Hurlford United
R2 r Sat Oct 10 1885 Port Glasgow Athletic 1-0 Neilston
R2 r Sat Oct 10 1885 Wishaw Swifts 5-0 Albion Rovers
R2 r2 Sat Oct 17 1885 East End (Dundee) 2-1 Broughty
R2 r Sat Oct 17 1885 Kilmarnock 1-1 Hurlford United
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Airdrieonians 8-2 Tollcross
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Albion 0-1 Renton
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Alloa Athletic 0-12 Partick Thistle
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Arbroath 7-1 East End (Dundee)
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Arthurlie 5-0 Hurlford United
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 * Cambuslang 0-0 Bye-1886-R3-01 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Cartvale 1-1 Port Glasgow Athletic
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Cowlairs 2-1 Northern
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Dalry 1-6 Ayr FC
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Dumbarton 3-0 Thistle
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Dundee Harp 8-1 Vale of Teith
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 East Stirlingshire 0-3 Queens Park
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Hibernian 6-0 Boness
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Strathmore (Arbroath) 3-1 Dunblane
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Thornhill 0-8 Queen of the South Wanderers
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Thornliebank 1-5 Abercorn
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 * Vale of Leven 0-0 Kings Park W/O
R3 Sat Oct 24 1885 Wishaw Swifts 3-0 West Calder
R3 r Sat Oct 31 1885 Port Glasgow Athletic 4-2 Cartvale
R3 Sat Oct 31 1885 Third Lanark 11-0 St Andrews
R2 r3 Sat Nov 7 1885 Hurlford United 2-2 Kilmarnock
R2 r4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Kilmarnock 1-5 Hurlford United
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Abercorn 7-2 Strathmore (Arbroath)
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Cambuslang 9-0 Wishaw Swifts
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Dumbarton 3-0 Partick Thistle
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Hibernian 5-3 Arbroath
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 * Port Glasgow Athletic 0-0 Bye-1886-R4-01 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Queen of the South Wanderers 1-3 Arthurlie
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Queens Park 1-0 Airdrieonians
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Renton 4-0 Cowlairs
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Third Lanark 3-2 Ayr FC Replay Ordered
R4 Sat Nov 14 1885 Vale of Leven 6-0 Dundee Harp
R4 r Sat Nov 28 1885 Ayr FC 3-3 Third Lanark
R4 r2 Sat Dec 5 1885 Third Lanark 5-1 Ayr FC
R5 Sat Dec 5 1885 Abercorn 0-1 Cambuslang
R5 Sat Dec 5 1885 Arthurlie 1-2 Queens Park
R5 Sat Dec 5 1885 Dumbarton 2-2 Hibernian
R5 Sat Dec 5 1885 Renton 2-2 Vale of Leven
R5 r Sat Dec 12 1885 Hibernian 4-3 Dumbarton
R5 r Sat Dec 12 1885 Renton 3-0 Vale of Leven
R5 Sat Dec 12 1885 Third Lanark 1-1 Port Glasgow Athletic
R5 r Sat Dec 19 1885 Third Lanark 1-1 Port Glasgow Athletic
R5 r2 Sat Dec 26 1885 Third Lanark 4-1 Port Glasgow Athletic
R6 Sat Jan 9 1886 * Queens Park 0-0 Bye-1886-R6-01 Bye
R6 Sat Jan 9 1886 * Renton 0-0 Bye-1886-R6-02 Bye
R6 Sat Jan 9 1886 * Third Lanark 0-0 Bye-1886-R6-03 Bye
R6 Sat Jan 16 1886 Hibernian 3-2 Cambuslang
SF Sat Jan 16 1886 Third Lanark 0-3 Queens Park
SF Sat Jan 23 1886 Hibernian 0-2 Renton
F Sat Feb 13 1886 Queens Park 3-1 Renton

| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com