London Hearts Supporters Club

Scottish Cup Results for 1886-87

1885-86 Back to Scottish Cup Results 1887-88
Winners Hibernian
Runners Up Dumbarton
Final Match Sat 12 Feb 1887 Hibernian 2 Dumbarton 1

Rd Date Home Score Away Penalties Notes
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * 5th KRV (Dumfries) 0-0 Thornhill W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Airdrieonians 5-0 Airdriehill
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Albion Rovers 5-1 Clydesdale
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Annbank 3-4 Kilbirnie
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Arbroath 20-0 Orion
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Ayr FC 2-3 Hurlford United
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Battlefield 0-2 Cowlairs
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Bonhill 8-1 Kirkintilloch Central
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Broxburn Shamrock 1-2 Mossend Swifts
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Broxburn Thistle 2-2 Bellstane Birds
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Burntisland Thistle 0-0 Dunfermline (1) W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Caledonian Rangers 0-0 Bye-1887-R1-01 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Cambuslang 6-1 Motherwell
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Cambuslang Hibernian 0-0 Bye-1887-R1-02 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Campsie 10-0 Dunipace
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Carrick 0-2 Westbourne
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Clyde 5-1 St Peters
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Coupar Angus 0-0 Fair City Athletic W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Cowdenbeath 0-0 Bye-1887-R1-03 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Dalry 5-2 Ayr Rovers
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Dumbarton 5-0 Vale of Leven Hibernians
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Dumbarton Athletic 8-0 Duntocher
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Dunblane 12-0 Crieff
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Dundee Wanderers 2-7 Broughty
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Dunfermline Athletic 4-8 Alloa Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Dykehead (Shotts) 0-0 Bye-1887-R1-04 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * East End (Dundee) 0-0 Aberdeen (1) W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 East Stirlingshire 6-3 Camelon
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Edina 1-7 Heart of Midlothian
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Grahamston 0-2 Laurieston
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Greenock Rangers 3-4 1st Renfrew RV Away Disqualified
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Hamilton Academical 0-0 Wishaw Swifts W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Hibernian 5-1 Durhamstown Rangers
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Johnstone 6-2 Cartvale
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Kelvinside Athletic 1-2 Whitefield
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Kilmarnock 0-0 Cumnock W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Kings Park 1-3 Falkirk
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Lenzie 0-0 Dunbritton W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Lindertis (Kirriemuir) 3-4 Dundee Harp
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Linthouse 4-0 Southern Athleic
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Lochwinnoch 0-6 Morton
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Lugar Boswell 0-0 Maybole W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Moffat 0-0 Bye-1887-R1-05 Bye
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Monkcastle 1-3 Lanemark
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Newcastleton 0-0 Norton Park W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Northern 1-4 Third Lanark
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Oban 0-0 Our Boys (Blairgowrie) W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Partick Thistle 2-3 Queens Park
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Pollokshaws Athletic 0-0 Woodvale W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Port Glasgow Athletic 10-1 Johnstown Harp
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Queen of the South Wanderers 0-0 Nithsdale W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Rangers 9-1 Govan Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Renfrew 3-3 Abercorn
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Renton 0-0 Kirkintilloch Harp W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Rutherglen 2-0 Drumpellier
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Shettleston 3-3 Carfin Shamrock
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Slanannan 4-3 Avondale
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 St Andrews 2-5 Pollokshields Athletic Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 St Bernards 3-2 Boness
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 St Johnstone 3-3 Erin Rovers (Perth)
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Strathmore (Arbroath) 3-0 Strathmore (Dundee)
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Thistle 13-0 Blairvaddick
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Thistle (Grasshoppers) 3-3 Vale of Bannock
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Thornliebank 3-2 Neilston
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Tollcross 0-3 Royal Albert Away Disqualified
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Vale of Leven 9-0 Kirkintilloch Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Vale of Leven Wanderers 6-3 Jamestown Home Disqualified
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 * Vale of Nith (Dumfries) 0-0 Vale of Annan W/O
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 West Calder 1-3 Armadale (1)
R1 Sat Sep 11 1886 Yoker 4-2 Union (Dumbarton)
R1 r Sat Sep 18 1886 Abercorn 9-0 Renfrew
R1 r Sat Sep 18 1886 Broxburn Thistle 4-1 Bellstane Birds
R1 r Sat Sep 18 1886 Carfin Shamrock 3-0 Shettleston
R1 r Sat Sep 18 1886 Erin Rovers (Perth) 7-1 St Johnstone
R1 Sat Sep 18 1886 Our Boys (Dundee) 2-5 Forfar Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 18 1886 St Mirren 5-3 Arthurlie
R1 r Sat Sep 18 1886 Vale of Bannock 2-0 Thistle (Grasshoppers)
R1 r Sat Sep 25 1886 St Andrews 4-1 Pollokshields Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Abercorn 8-2 Greenock Rangers
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Airdrieonians 3-2 Carfin Shamrock Home Disqualified
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Albion Rovers 7-0 Dykehead (Shotts)
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 * Alloa Athletic 0-0 Bye-1887-R2-01 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Bonhill 1-2 Jamestown
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Broxburn Thistle 1-2 Heart of Midlothian
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Caledonian Rangers 4-4 Erin Rovers (Perth)
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Cambuslang Hibernian 3-1 Hamilton Academical
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Clyde 4-3 Cowlairs
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 * Coupar Angus 0-0 Bye-1887-R2-02 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Cowdenbeath 3-3 Burntisland Thistle
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Dumbarton 4-0 Yoker
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Dunblane 8-1 Oban
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 East End (Dundee) 5-4 Broughty
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 * East Stirlingshire 0-0 Vale of Bannock W/O
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Forfar Athletic 2-5 Arbroath
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Hurlford United 3-2 Kilbirnie
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Johnstone 4-0 Pollokshaws Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Kilmarnock 10-2 Lanemark
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Laurieston 1-3 Falkirk
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Lenzie 0-13 Vale of Leven
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Linthouse 1-4 Third Lanark
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Lugar Boswell 3-2 Dalry Replay Ordered
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Moffat 3-5 5th KRV (Dumfries)
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Mossend Swifts 1-1 Hibernian
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Newcastleton 1-5 Armadale (1)
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Queen of the South Wanderers 12-2 Vale of Nith (Dumfries)
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Queens Park 7-0 Whitefield
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Rangers 5-2 Westbourne
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Renton 2-0 Dumbarton Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Rutherglen 1-1 Cambuslang
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Slanannan 0-3 Campsie
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 * St Bernards 0-0 Bye-1887-R2-03 Bye
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 St Mirren 2-3 Port Glasgow Athletic
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Strathmore (Arbroath) 3-3 Dundee Harp
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Thistle 12-0 St Andrews
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 Thornliebank 0-2 Morton
R2 Sat Oct 2 1886 * Tollcross 0-0 Bye-1887-R2-04 Bye
R2 r Sat Oct 9 1886 Cambuslang 6-1 Rutherglen
R2 r Sat Oct 9 1886 Dundee Harp 3-3 Strathmore (Arbroath) Both Qualified
R2 r Sat Oct 9 1886 Erin Rovers (Perth) 6-1 Caledonian Rangers
R2 r Sat Oct 9 1886 Hibernian 3-0 Mossend Swifts
R2 r Sat Oct 16 1886 Cowdenbeath 3-1 Burntisland Thistle
R2 r Sat Oct 16 1886 Lugar Boswell 6-1 Dalry
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Abercorn 1-5 Port Glasgow Athletic
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Albion Rovers 4-2 Thistle
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 * Arbroath 0-0 Bye-1887-R3-01 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Cambuslang Hibernian 5-1 Jamestown
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 * Carfin Shamrock 0-0 Bye-1887-R3-02 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Cowdenbeath 6-1 Alloa Athletic
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 * Dumbarton 0-0 Tollcross W/O
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 East End (Dundee) 3-3 Dunblane
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 East Stirlingshire 1-3 Clyde
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Erin Rovers (Perth) 3-2 Coupar Angus
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Falkirk 3-8 Queens Park
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 * Morton 0-0 Bye-1887-R3-03 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Hibernian 5-1 Heart of Midlothian
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Johnstone 0-5 Hurlford United
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Kilmarnock 7-2 Lugar Boswell
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Queen of the South Wanderers 6-3 5th KRV (Dumfries)
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Rangers 0-2 Cambuslang
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 St Bernards 5-2 Armadale (1)
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Strathmore (Arbroath) 1-8 Dundee Harp
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Third Lanark 3-1 Renton
R3 Sat Oct 23 1886 Vale of Leven 7-4 Campsie
R3 r Sat Oct 30 1886 * Dunblane 0-0 East End (Dundee) W/O
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Clyde 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-01 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Dumbarton 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-02 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Dunblane 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-03 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Dundee Harp 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-04 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 Morton 11-0 Carfin Shamrock
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Hibernian 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-05 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Hurlford United 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-06 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Kilmarnock 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-07 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Port Glasgow Athletic 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-08 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Queens Park 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-09 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Third Lanark 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-10 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 6 1886 * Vale of Leven 0-0 Bye-1887-R4-11 Bye
R4 Sat Nov 13 1886 Albion Rovers 1-6 Cambuslang
R4 Sat Nov 13 1886 Cowdenbeath 0-3 Cambuslang Hibernian
R4 Sat Nov 13 1886 Queen of the South Wanderers 8-2 Arbroath
R4 Sat Nov 13 1886 St Bernards 5-1 Erin Rovers (Perth)
R5 Sat Nov 27 1886 Vale of Leven 2-0 Cambuslang Hibernian
R5 Sat Dec 4 1886 Clyde 0-0 Third Lanark
R5 Sat Dec 4 1886 Dundee Harp 2-2 Dumbarton
R5 Sat Dec 4 1886 Hibernian 7-3 Queen of the South Wanderers
R5 Sat Dec 4 1886 Hurlford United 5-1 Morton
R5 Sat Dec 4 1886 Kilmarnock 6-0 Dunblane
R5 Sat Dec 4 1886 Port Glasgow Athletic 6-2 St Bernards
R5 Sat Dec 4 1886 Queens Park 1-1 Cambuslang
R5 r Sat Dec 11 1886 Cambuslang 4-5 Queens Park
R5 r Sat Dec 11 1886 * Dumbarton 0-0 Dundee Harp W/O
R5 r Sat Dec 11 1886 Third Lanark 4-2 Clyde
R6 Sat Dec 25 1886 Hurlford United 0-0 Dumbarton
R6 Sat Dec 25 1886 Kilmarnock 0-5 Queens Park
R6 Sat Dec 25 1886 Port Glasgow Athletic 1-3 Vale of Leven
R6 Sat Dec 25 1886 Third Lanark 1-2 Hibernian
R6 r Sat Jan 8 1887 Dumbarton 1-2 Hurlford United Replay Ordered
R6 r2 Sat Jan 22 1887 Dumbarton 3-1 Hurlford United
SF Sat Jan 22 1887 Hibernian 3-1 Vale of Leven
SF Sat Jan 29 1887 Queens Park 1-2 Dumbarton
F Sat Feb 12 1887 Hibernian 2-1 Dumbarton

| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com