London Hearts Supporters Club

Scottish Cup Results for 1888-89

1887-88 Back to Scottish Cup Results 1889-90
Winners Third Lanark
Runners Up Celtic
Final Match Sat 09 Feb 1889 Third Lanark 2 Celtic 1

Rd Date Home Score Away Penalties Notes
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Aberdeen (1) 3-4 Arbroath
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Alva 6-2 Kilsyth Wanderers
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Annbank 5-1 Britannia
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Armadale (1) 12-0 Champfleurie
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Beith 2-3 Irvine
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Boness 0-1 Heart of Midlothian
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Broxburn Shamrock 3-2 West Calder Replay Ordered
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Cambuslang Hibernian 5-0 Coatbridge
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Campsie 5-1 Camelon
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Carfin Shamrock 6-1 Whifflet Shamrock
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Celtic 5-1 Shettleston
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Clydebank[1] 3-4 Vale of Leven Wanderers
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Clydesdale 1-1 Rutherglen
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Coupar Angus 6-1 Bridgend Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Cowdenbeath 3-1 Lassodie
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Cowlairs 18-2 Temperance Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Crieff 10-2 Vale of Atholl
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Dumbarton 13-1 Kirkintilloch Central
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Dumbarton Athletic 15-0 Dumbarton Union
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Dunblane 6-3 St Johnstone
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 * Dunfermline Athletic 0-0 Dunfermline (1) W/O
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 East Stirlingshire 10-1 Stenhousemuir
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Erin Rovers (Bathgate) 6-0 Leith Harp
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Erin Rovers (Perth) 8-2 Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Fair City Athletic 5-0 Caledonian Rangers
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Falkirk 5-0 Dunipace
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Forfar Athletic 14-1 Lindertis (Kirriemuir)
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Hamilton Academical 5-0 Airdrieonians
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Hurlford United 7-0 Ayr FC
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Johnstown Harp 4-5 Woodvale
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Kelvinside Athletic 16-0 Govan Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Kilbirnie 3-1 Dalry
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Kings Park 4-3 Alloa Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Kirkcaldy Wanderers 3-0 Townhill
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Lanemark 7-0 Stevenston Thistle
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Linlithgow Athletic 2-6 Adventurers
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Linthouse 2-4 Clyde
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Lochgilphead 15-1 Balaclava Rangers
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Lochwinnoch 0-5 Dykebar
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Lugar Boswell 0-5 Kilmarnock
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Methlan Park 5-0 Kirkintilloch Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Montrose 8-1 Brechin
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Mossend Swifts 2-1 Hibernian
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Motherwell 3-3 Royal Albert
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Neilston 3-4 St Mirren
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Newton Stewart Athletic 13-0 Nithsdale
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Norton Park 3-2 Bellstane Birds
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Our Boys (Dundee) 5-4 East End (Dundee)
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Pollokshaws 14-0 Carlton (Greenock)
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Port Glasgow Athletic 3-7 Morton
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Queen of the South Wanderers 9-4 5th KRV (Dumfries)
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Rangers 4-2 Partick Thistle
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Renfrew 0-0 Arthurlie
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Renton 8-0 Bowling
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Slanannan 5-3 Grangemouth
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Southern Athleic 1-9 Battlefield
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 St Bernards 7-0 Leith Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Stewarton Cunninghame 4-3 Rosebank
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Strathmore (Dundee) 3-4 Dundee Harp
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Thistle 3-1 Maryhill
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Thornhill 2-2 Vale of Nith (Dumfries)
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 United Abstainers Athletic 2-1 Pollokshields Athletic
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Vale of Bannock 3-2 Laurieston
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Vale of Leven Hibernians 6-1 Jamestown
R1 Sat Sep 1 1888 Wishaw Thistle 2-4 Cambuslang
R1 r Sat Sep 8 1888 Arthurlie 3-1 Renfrew
R1 Sat Sep 8 1888 Northern 2-3 Queens Park
R1 r Sat Sep 8 1888 Royal Albert 1-2 Motherwell
R1 r Sat Sep 8 1888 Rutherglen 2-2 Clydesdale Both Qualified
R1 Sat Sep 8 1888 Union (Dumbarton) 2-3 Lochee United
R1 r Sat Sep 8 1888 * Vale of Nith (Dumfries) 0-0 Thornhill Withdrew
R1 r Sat Sep 15 1888 West Calder 2-1 Broxburn Shamrock
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Albion Rovers 9-1 Rutherglen
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Alva 0-6 Campsie
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Arbroath 6-2 Montrose
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 * Armadale (1) 0-0 Bye-1889-R2-01 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Arthurlie 3-2 Pollokshaws
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Battlefield 11-0 United Abstainers Athletic
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Broughty 2-4 Dundee Harp
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Broxburn 9-3 Adventurers
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Cambuslang 4-2 Carfin Shamrock
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 * Cambuslang Hibernian 0-0 Bye-1889-R2-02 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Celtic 8-0 Cowlairs
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Clyde 2-2 Rangers
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Clydesdale 1-5 Uddingston
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Coupar Angus 1-3 Erin Rovers (Perth)
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Cowdenbeath 2-4 Dunfermline Athletic
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 * Dumbarton 0-0 Bye-1889-R2-03 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Dumbarton Athletic 4-2 Vale of Leven
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 * Dunblane 0-0 Bye-1889-R2-04 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Dykebar 1-6 St Mirren
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 East Stirlingshire 11-2 Vale of Bannock
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Fair City Athletic 7-1 Crieff
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Falkirk 8-3 Gairdoch
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Forfar Athletic 6-5 Dundee Wanderers
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 * Glasgow University 0-0 Bye-1889-R2-05 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Morton 1-4 Abercorn
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Heart of Midlothian 4-0 Erin Rovers (Bathgate)
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 * Irvine 0-0 Bye-1889-R2-06 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Kelvinside Athletic 0-8 Third Lanark
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Kilmarnock 1-3 Kilbirnie
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 * Kirkcaldy Wanderers 0-0 Bye-1889-R2-07 Bye
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Lanemark 2-0 Stewarton Cunninghame
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Motherwell 5-1 Hamilton Academical
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Newmilns 2nd ARV 4-4 Maybole
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Oban 4-2 Lochgilphead
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Our Boys (Dundee) 4-2 Lochee United
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Pollokshaws Harp 2-5 Thornliebank
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Queen of the South Wanderers 14-2 Newton Stewart Athletic
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Queens Park 6-0 Thistle
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Slanannan 3-3 Kings Park
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Vale of Leven Hibernians 1-3 Methlan Park
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Vale of Leven Wanderers 2-10 Renton
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 Vale of Nith (Dumfries) 3-1 Mid-Annandale
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 West Calder 1-6 Mossend Swifts
R2 Sat Sep 22 1888 * Woodvale 0-0 1st Renfrew RV W/O
R2 Sat Sep 29 1888 Hurlford United 5-4 Annbank Replay Ordered
R2 r Sat Sep 29 1888 Kings Park 13-1 Slanannan
R2 r Sat Sep 29 1888 Maybole 6-2 Newmilns 2nd ARV
R2 Sat Sep 29 1888 Norton Park 1-3 St Bernards
R2 r Sat Sep 29 1888 Rangers 0-3 Clyde
R2 r Sat Oct 6 1888 Hurlford United 2-2 Annbank
R2 r2 Sat Oct 13 1888 Annbank 2-3 Hurlford United
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 1st Renfrew RV 3-4 Kilbirnie
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Arthurlie 0-7 St Mirren
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Battlefield 1-3 Dumbarton Athletic
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Broxburn 2-2 Heart of Midlothian
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Celtic 4-1 Albion Rovers
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Clyde 4-0 Cambuslang Hibernian
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Dunblane 4-4 Erin Rovers (Perth)
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 * Dunfermline Athletic 0-0 Bye-1889-R3-01 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 East Stirlingshire 4-0 Kings Park
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 * Fair City Athletic 0-0 Bye-1889-R3-02 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Falkirk 2-2 Campsie
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Forfar Athletic 1-2 Arbroath
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Kirkcaldy Wanderers 1-2 St Bernards
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Lanemark 4-2 Maybole
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 * Methlan Park 0-0 Bye-1889-R3-03 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Mossend Swifts 5-2 Armadale (1)
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Motherwell 2-6 Dumbarton
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 * Oban 0-0 Bye-1889-R3-04 Bye
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Our Boys (Dundee) 2-1 Dundee Harp
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Queen of the South Wanderers 11-1 Vale of Nith (Dumfries)
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Renton 4-1 Cambuslang
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Third Lanark 2-1 Queens Park Replay Ordered
R3 Sat Oct 13 1888 Thornliebank 0-8 Abercorn
R3 r Sat Oct 20 1888 Campsie 2-2 Falkirk Both Qualified
R3 r Sat Oct 20 1888 Erin Rovers (Perth) 0-6 Dunblane
R3 r Sat Oct 20 1888 Heart of Midlothian 2-0 Broxburn
R3 Sat Oct 20 1888 Hurlford United 4-2 Irvine
R3 r Sat Oct 27 1888 Third Lanark 4-2 Queens Park
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Abercorn 11-1 Our Boys (Dundee)
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Campsie 3-1 Heart of Midlothian
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Dumbarton 9-0 Methlan Park
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 * Dumbarton Athletic 0-0 Dunfermline Athletic W/O
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Dunblane 4-4 East Stirlingshire
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Fair City Athletic 1-3 Arbroath
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Kilbirnie 1-6 St Mirren
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Lanemark 0-8 Renton
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Oban 0-6 Clyde
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Queen of the South Wanderers 10-2 Falkirk
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 St Bernards 1-4 Celtic
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Third Lanark 7-1 Hurlford United
R4 Sat Nov 3 1888 Uddingston 1-4 Mossend Swifts
R4 r Sat Nov 10 1888 East Stirlingshire 4-0 Dunblane
R5 Sat Nov 24 1888 Arbroath 3-3 Renton
R5 Sat Nov 24 1888 * Campsie 0-0 Bye-1889-R5-01 Bye
R5 Sat Nov 24 1888 Clyde 1-0 Celtic Replay Ordered
R5 Sat Nov 24 1888 * Dumbarton Athletic 0-0 Bye-1889-R5-02 Bye
R5 Sat Nov 24 1888 * East Stirlingshire 0-0 Bye-1889-R5-03 Bye
R5 Sat Nov 24 1888 St Mirren 3-1 Queen of the South Wanderers
R5 Sat Nov 24 1888 Third Lanark 5-4 Abercorn Replay Ordered
R5 Sat Dec 1 1888 Dumbarton 3-1 Mossend Swifts
R5 r Sat Dec 1 1888 Renton 4-0 Arbroath
R5 r Sat Dec 8 1888 Abercorn 2-2 Third Lanark
R5 r Sat Dec 8 1888 Celtic 9-2 Clyde
R5 r2 Sat Dec 15 1888 Abercorn 2-2 Third Lanark
R6 Sat Dec 15 1888 Celtic 2-1 East Stirlingshire
R6 Sat Dec 15 1888 Dumbarton 2-2 St Mirren
R6 Sat Dec 15 1888 Dumbarton Athletic 1-2 Renton
R5 r3 Sat Dec 22 1888 Abercorn 1-3 Third Lanark
R6 r Sat Dec 22 1888 St Mirren 2-2 Dumbarton
R6 r2 Sat Dec 29 1888 Dumbarton 3-1 St Mirren
R6 Sat Dec 29 1888 Third Lanark 6-1 Campsie
SF Sat Jan 12 1889 Dumbarton 1-4 Celtic
SF Sat Jan 12 1889 Third Lanark 2-0 Renton
F Sat Feb 2 1889 Third Lanark 3-0 Celtic Replay Ordered
F r Sat Feb 9 1889 Third Lanark 2-1 Celtic

| Home | Contact Us | Credits | © www.londonhearts.com